SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
www.bitcity.cc e.ratakovski@vaxco.io +46840071294

Date10/08/2022
Fraudulent emaile.ratakovski@vaxco.io
PseudonymOlivia
Url / Websitewww.bitcity.cc
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+46 8 400 712 94 (ou 0046840071294) (more info)
Scam contentsI had a phone call from Sweden and I was told I have BTC recovered from BigOption company . They've send me a link with access to my online account and ask to make $100 activation fee. I did . Next was fee for conversion 0.04BTC and I did pay. I think I've lost it . I had many phone calls from different phone numbers and countries, France the most. They finally asked me again to pay more because of my e-wallet format but I already knew I was scammed....so decided to warn others as there was not much information about this company on internet and seems like they were very active in September.
Comment / ReviewJust avoid vaxco.org and bitcity.cc

Other references
More info +
Related search(es)
Premium services

telephone number analysis +46 8 400 712 94

Phone number type
Fix phone number
International format
  • +46 8 400 712 94
Country
Sweden
Territory
Stockholm
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • JG 10/11/2022 at 04:26 AM

      Been having similar for days now.

      a.novak@vaxco.io a.novak@vaxco.io
      +46 8-400 71490 Stockholm (have called 3 times in less than 24 hours .

      They send you a link

      Here are your account login details:
      Login url: https://bitcity.cc/
      Email:

      One-time password: 123qwe
      Keep in mind, you should not forget to change the password afterwards.

      Reply
    • Jabbar 10/26/2022 at 04:10 AM

      Same here! I got the same calls with swedish, UK, dutch phone numbers. They already had my contact details

      Paid the $100, but already had a underbelly feeling. and now they are asking 0.06 BTC to be transferred before I can withdraw the funds on bitcity.cc.

      BE WARNED! They prey on people that have been already scammed in the past!

      their contact email addresses:
      richard.bastian@vaxco.co
      v.smith@vaxco.io
      https://bitcity.cc/

      Reply
    • Bob 10/29/2022 at 07:25 AM

      Do they have the real money that was scammed to give u back

      Reply
    • SunchaserMoney 11/14/2022 at 06:51 PM

      Same here and I have apparently $13K in compensation LOL. Same email as above. Note if it was a compensation these emails dont come that way and usually you never get 100% and in my case 700% back LOL

      Reply
    • K 11/16/2022 at 06:15 AM

      I’m going through the same currently. They say 5% on the recovered cash I will receive back!! Payable After I’m paid!! Couldn’t get the password to work.

      they say have sent an email - but nothing showing in my boxes. They have called me several times from various places in Europe. There’s often a man in the background prompting my caller!!

      an obvious scam.

      Reply
    • Wavelength 11/23/2022 at 04:34 AM

      Same Crap, how about we form a posse and shoot these parasite's, there is always a digital trail. Cybercrime has the technology. It also would sean that alot of these arseholes have worked for or are still working for some of our so called trusted sites. maybe Micosoft.+46 8 40071520 THIS IS ONE OF THE SCAMMERS.

      Reply
    • Othmar 05/29/2023 at 02:38 PM

      First I got login information from t.barkkat@vaxco.io. Then my account balance was 0.421060 recovered funds and Euro 5920 compensation fee.

      After having paid $ 300 for account activation a second part for funds recovered was activated ob BTC 0.89750. (The process for sending the crypto was guided through anydesk remote software.)

      After accountactivation I was asked again for another payment - now a withdrawal fee of BTC 0.1!!!! (that is needed for linking my crypto wallet account with bitcity.cc). How stupid they think people are ...

      Happily I stopped here ...

      You do not have full access to "your" account and funds - as all withdrawals have to be released by bitcity's support/financial departement. (Again something very strange and untrustworthy)

      Several calls from different locations - many from Sweden.

      Case Coordinator is kevin.rider@vaxco.co; financial expert and case coordinator: Ann Rey (a.rey@vaxco.co).

      Reply
    • Ben 06/21/2023 at 01:41 PM

      This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
      Click here to view it anyway...

      Reply
    • Darren 06/22/2023 at 11:58 AM

      Got these muppets ringing me back tomorrow (23/06/23)... their getting f__k all from me, many thanks for the info you guys have provided about these parasitic vermin...they really do all need exterminating... sorry for your losses...

      Reply
    • ET 06/22/2023 at 05:41 PM

      The same thing happened to me, received an call then an email from d.sabonis@vaxco.io saying all the same crap as stated by everyone else. Let's see how Deiter reacts today when I question him about these trail!

      Reply
    • Borms 07/14/2023 at 06:00 AM

      I have the same issue, i get everyday multiple calls from +32, +44, +49,+39, so also from different country's but they say always that they are from Sweden. It are also always other numbers ad when you try to callback most of the time the number doesn't exist or you comme to a private person who did not call you. I need to activate my account with a cost of 300$ and i don't want to do that. Is there something i can do so they stop calling me.
      Please help

      Reply
    • Gerald. 08/08/2023 at 09:55 PM

      DISCONNECT THE CALL EVERYTIME THEY PHONE YOU.

      Reply
    • Gilberto 08/09/2023 at 09:31 AM

      Hi My name is Gilberto i to was call by this guy Kevin a few times tell me i ned to activate my account and i did with £100 and they said that they manage to recover my funds with over $26000.00 last year , and they keep on bothering me to transfer the funds to myOKX account, and i become so excited that now my account is nearly $44000.oo as today 09/08/23 but in order to release my funds they ask me to pay first £2394.00,so i told them transfer my funds to my OKX account and then i pay you guys your commission , something is a bit fishi here,for me is a scam.BE very Careful guys

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.