Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
greallsy.com support@greallsy.com +16513018057
| Date | 09/04/2022 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | support@greallsy.com |
| Pseudonym | greallsy.com |
| Url / Website | https://greallsy.com/ Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | +1 651-301-8057 (ou 0016513018057) |
| Scam contents | 1.) This business claims to be located at “1060 Elizabeth Ave, Elizabeth, NJ 07201, US” (see: “About Us” page on website). If you search for that exact address on Google, you will see a result for a “street view” map of the area. If you open the map, you can see that the location is a block with small businesses/boutiques — but, no “Greallsy” shop to be found. 2.) There are 2 separate phone numbers provided on the website. On the “About Us” page, the phone number has an area code that covers St. Paul, Minnesota (see: “phone number related to the scam” in this report). On the “Contact Us” page, there’s a different phone number — +1 (215)-960-0067 — this one has an area code that covers Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. There doesn’t seem to be a reason for having 2 numbers, either… Nevertheless, none of the area codes are based in New Jersey, despite the shop’s given address. 3.) The website was just created in February of this year, and it only has a valid registration for 1 year — this is usually indicative of a disposable website. |
| Comment / Review | This website is a scam, avoid it. Be cautious when looking at ads for products. If you come across a product and the website selling it is brand new and has zero online presence, stay far away from it. Social media sites and search engines largely do not care about who’s advertising what, so do not trust what you see on them (at least for the most part). If you visit a website that you suspect might be fraudulent, try to find an “About Us” or “Contact Us” page/panel. If they offer customer support and include a physical address and phone number that you can contact, make sure there’s no discrepancy between the address and area code. If you’re unsure, copy the area code and paste it into a separate tab on your search engine to compare the results to the address given.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Cathy 09/10/2022 at 07:00 PM
I was a victim of this website because my boyfriend got overly excited about a cat wheel that they sell for cheaper than anywhere else. I reluctantly ordered the product. 2 weeks later, I haven't even gotten a tracking number so I tried calling the number on the contact us portion of the website. The number is not in service. I tried emailing them both at the support email and the one listed in the contact us section. Both emails were returned undeliverable. I called the other number listed under their address. I works, but they wanted me to record my name. I immediately hung up after hearing that message. Fortunately, I used Paypal to make this purchase and after contacting them and providing them with all of this information, they immediately refunded me.
up votedown vote
Consumer hero 09/25/2022 at 04:05 AM
This person also has a website called https://www.addupx.com same info! Same garbage deals! Stay away!!
up votedown vote
Report #551911 10/03/2022 at 02:57 PM
52 cc stihl -MS271 FARM BOSS CHAINSAW W/20 price was $55.99 + shipping of $9.95 total of $65.94 was charge to my visa card on 09.16.2022, Address on the advert was
1060 Elizabeth AVE. Elizabeth NJ 07201,US TEL: 651-301-8057.
-------------------
I tried calling the number all I get is(please state your name and the Google subscriber will connect you, then it says Google Subscriber is not available please leave a message.
Url / Website : addupx.com
up votedown vote
Report #557836 10/19/2022 at 02:05 PM
7x7 plastic storage shed 69.95
-------------------
This is a scam
Pseudonym : Addupx.com