SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
totalenergiesuae@gmail.com Shortlisted CV

Date08/31/2022
Fraudulent emailtotalenergiesuae@gmail.com
PseudonymShortlisted CV
Scam contentsWe are asked to contact you because we have viewed your CV/Resume at OilandGasJobSearch Database. We request you to answer the questions below and email your updated CV back to us for direct employment.

a. Full Name:
b. Expected Monthly Salary in USD:
c. Two Positions you Can Handle with us:
d. Current Location:

Your Immediate response Will be highly appreciated.

Best Regard
Jack Gerald(Hr Director)
Total Energies ,
Dubai,United Arab Emirates
Comment / ReviewCross-checked this enquiry with Total Energy in Dubai. They don't use a g-mail address.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • ROY 09/07/2022 at 01:50 AM

      I received employment agreement from this person via email. using the total energies logo. It said in the contract that it is per policy of UAE that non-resident applicant is required to pay for the fees of visa/work permit. I then suspect that this is a scam. Total Energies does not collect any fee from applicant throughout the entire recruitment. There are other details that would deduce that this is fake such as too good to be true salary, email address, contact numbers, etx

      Reply
    • Micky moore 09/09/2022 at 06:47 AM

      It’s a scam. They’ve been paying me for months and I’ve not done a stroke of work yet..I need the graft or I’m quitting…only kidding..Dubai is crap anyway

      Reply
    • Report #548717 09/23/2022 at 12:00 AM

      Welcome to TOTAL ENERGIES DUBAI. I am pleased to confirm your
      acceptance of our offer.We are confident you will be a good fit for
      this position, and we look forward to working with you.

      We've designed a series of activities,meetings and other orientation
      necessities that should quickly bring you up-to-speed on your new job.
      I can also answer any questions that you may have about TOTAL ENERGIES
      DUBAI.

      When you start a new job at TOTAL ENERGIES DUBAI, we assign a senior
      employee as you...
      -------------------
      Almost got me. I applied with this company and a week later they emailed me.

      Pseudonym : Jack Gerald
      Telephone : +971581889624

      • Kay 10/24/2022 at 11:50 AM

        Great! Scammers can be tricky, but they aint the only trickstars. Be carefull people!

      Reply
    • Greg J. 09/28/2022 at 07:15 PM

      Received same. E-mail indicated pay ahead services for Visa processing “to be reimbursed by the company later.” “Necessary to demonstrate employee commitment.”

      E-mail had a gmail.com extension vs. a company extension.

      Anyone receive feedback from the company?

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.