SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
support@freerecruiters.xyz Andrew Grey, James Weils

Date07/19/2022
Fraudulent emailsupport@freerecruiters.xyz
PseudonymAndrew Grey, James Weils
Scam contentsThey made me translate a 195 paged book and promised to pay 3000 dollars but when I sent them the translated book, they want me to pay a currency exchange fee, 150 dollars. I asked someone who works in the bank and they have clients paying free lancers all the time but they don't need this fee.
Comment / ReviewI'm so frustrated and I hope that this move save their next victims

Attachment(s)
  • I was in contact with Andrew Grey who was answering me regarding the project but he told me to contact this person regarding payments
  • As much information of the company as I can send
  • Proof that I was assigned this work
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #536611 08/22/2022 at 05:02 PM

        Translation, Retype
        -------------------
        A fake job, they ask freelancer a payment before get the Payment for the job.

        Url / Website : freerecruiters.org
        Pseudonym : Richard William

        Reply
      • Report #542990 09/07/2022 at 03:06 PM

        I was contacted on UpWork for a typing project. I was the. Referred to the project manager Shawn Allen. He gave me the instructions as well as the 2 projects (2 books) he instructed me that I need to re-type the books and save them in a pdf. After I was done he referred me to Eden Matthew. The editor. The instructions was that he will review the work and will then approve. Eden then requested that I need to add the pictures as in the 1 document. After everything was approved, I was then referred...
        -------------------
        I have spent 6 hours on this and would like to warn others of this scam.

        Pseudonym : Shawn Allen, Eden Matthew, John Callous


        Reply
      • Report #548482 09/22/2022 at 07:30 AM

        Started through freelancer on 19th June 2022 asked me to do work and payment of 3000$. Instead of paying looted me with 46000inr and still asking for 13000inr. Took away my college dream and all my scholarship of 5 years.
        -------------------
        If someone can help me please. You can contact me on my email for full details reality is even worse what they did yo me.

        Url / Website : freerecruiters.xyz
        Pseudonym : Brian Johnson Mark, James Weils


        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.