Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
support@freerecruiters.xyz Andrew Grey, James Weils
| Date | 07/19/2022 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | support@freerecruiters.xyz |
| Pseudonym | Andrew Grey, James Weils |
| Scam contents | They made me translate a 195 paged book and promised to pay 3000 dollars but when I sent them the translated book, they want me to pay a currency exchange fee, 150 dollars. I asked someone who works in the bank and they have clients paying free lancers all the time but they don't need this fee. |
| Comment / Review | I'm so frustrated and I hope that this move save their next victims
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #536611 08/22/2022 at 05:02 PM
Translation, Retype
-------------------
A fake job, they ask freelancer a payment before get the Payment for the job.
Url / Website : freerecruiters.org
Pseudonym : Richard William
up votedown vote
Report #542990 09/07/2022 at 03:06 PM
I was contacted on UpWork for a typing project. I was the. Referred to the project manager Shawn Allen. He gave me the instructions as well as the 2 projects (2 books) he instructed me that I need to re-type the books and save them in a pdf. After I was done he referred me to Eden Matthew. The editor. The instructions was that he will review the work and will then approve. Eden then requested that I need to add the pictures as in the 1 document. After everything was approved, I was then referred...
-------------------
I have spent 6 hours on this and would like to warn others of this scam.
Pseudonym : Shawn Allen, Eden Matthew, John Callous
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #548482 09/22/2022 at 07:30 AM
Started through freelancer on 19th June 2022 asked me to do work and payment of 3000$. Instead of paying looted me with 46000inr and still asking for 13000inr. Took away my college dream and all my scholarship of 5 years.
-------------------
If someone can help me please. You can contact me on my email for full details reality is even worse what they did yo me.
Url / Website : freerecruiters.xyz
Pseudonym : Brian Johnson Mark, James Weils
Files for this comment