Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
contact@02jobs.com David Willams
| Date | 08/14/2022 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | contact@02jobs.com |
| Pseudonym | David Willams |
| Url / Website | https://02jobs.com/ Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | They are offering big money jobs! |
| Comment / Review | I applied for a job on Upwork. !37 pages to translate for $4750, when i finished the job they didn't send money. They told me if i want my payment i need to pay them $350. Lying about they are Americans. etc.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #533755 08/15/2022 at 10:24 AM
I applied for a job on Freelance to translate 125 pages for $4750. To receive the payment, they told that i'll have to pay for Foreign currency exchange commission/Fee, IRS, brokerage fee, cost of transfer, ID card, etc.
-------------------
They keep calling and texting insisting that i'll have to pay all the fees, that they'll refund the taxes and will be more jobs.
Contact by Telegram: Daryl_Gerald_1
Pseudonym : 02jobs - Daryl Gerald
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Julia 08/26/2022 at 07:00 AM
Similar story here, be careful!!
They posted a job on upwork, translation stuff. I contacted them and they told me to contact a person on Telegram. They told me what the job was, super well paid, they sent a contract. I told them I wanted to do the thing on upwork, even though I new I was going to loose some money as upwork takes a commission. They called me on Telegram, saying they were trustworthy blablabla bit I insisted on the upwork thing. They said that they don't do work on upwork as they had bad experiences and them blocked me on Telegram...
So I avoided the scam but I almost did it. So... Careful!
up votedown vote
Report #539933 08/31/2022 at 10:06 AM
@Alexjohnson01 - Telegram
Do not take your work out of the UpWork website. This world is full of idiots (scammers).
They promised an easy job and big payment. I've received many "taxes" and no payment at all.
Do not be decived.
-------------------
Do not take your work out of the UpWork website. This world is full of idiots (scammers).
They promised an easy job and big payment. I've received many "taxes" and no payment at all.
Do not be decived.
Pseudonym : 02jobs.com
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #542665 09/07/2022 at 05:03 AM
Hello N, How are you doing today? If
you're interested on the ongoing online
project, kindly contact the project
manager,Kindly contact him on Telegram
for more details
Send your name and country
Username : @paulantoine
-------------------
Alright And for you to be able to work with our company, you will fill out the Employee contract Document.
This is a required document that needs to be filled out by any individual before we trust them with jobs online and also employee data verification, okay? Ofcourse, you will need to sign and Agree to the stipulated policy.
Url / Website : wetransfer.com/downloads/c41c2a0fa428783860a77c6927e2d6f820220901065156/3ab811
Pseudonym : @paulantoine
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
MayB 09/07/2022 at 06:10 AM
Hey there, this email has been reported before:
https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/533448
Adding onto that, according to ScamDoc the email shows a low trust score. Check the link below for more:
https://www.scamdoc.com/interrogation
up votedown vote
Jose 09/09/2022 at 02:05 PM
Same here. Redirected to telegram, received a contract form and all. Suspicions rose after clause #6, about indemnity. Felt insecure and I'm glad I checked here
up votedown vote
Riza 09/10/2022 at 02:29 AM
So glad I checked here. I noticed a few typos on the site and contract so I got suspicious. I just put up a profile in freelancer and these people are preying on new members looking for work. Disgusting.
up votedown vote
Report #544099 09/10/2022 at 11:41 AM
Mark Williams got in contact with me and asked to translate 125 images into a word document @ $38 per image. The "company" then got in contact with me via email and sent through a contract with all the agreed terms. Payment terms and job terms were all discussed and agreed upon prior to the work being completed.
I submitted the work ahead of the deadline and I received an email from the "company " the next day confirming the review was done and that my account details should be submitted for payment. I sent through my paypal Invoice to both the "company" and Mark Williams.
Mark then sent through a registration link for me to register to be paid and said if I dont register I wouldnt be paid. (https://www.nexusfxinc.com/) after registering I recieved an email of a payment made to my newly registered account. In order to withdraw the funds I needed to pay $100 fee. Which I did not do. Mark then got on the phone with me asking me how much I can afford to pay and he will sort out the rest. They are not an American company they are Nigerian scammers and there profile gets located by truecaller as such as well.
Regards of the disappointment it was 13 hours of my life but please be careful and dont try do any work unless its through reputable resources. These guys have no remorse and dont give a shit about anyone they are arrogant and narcissistic. I have reported there website and details on the american fraud sites as well.
Fraudulent email :... Read more
up votedown vote
Wiv 09/16/2022 at 10:28 AM
I had a gut feeling from the very beginning that they are scammers, the reason is that everything was too good to be true, replied immediately after I sent a bid on freelancer. Redirected me to Telegram hired me immediately and sent an About us tiny paragraph that was not clear at all. After that they sent a contract and when I asked the girl about what was mentioned in the termination that the employee must deliver money to the employer she said it's just for cooperating with the company. I checked their ranking on scammers and I found reviews that told the same that happened with me. They always offer 4700$ for any work they will assign you let it be Translation or converting JPEG to Pdf files. But first you have to send them an exchange rate fee of 250 or 350$.
They will do their best, even will tell you that they will pay you before doing the work You just have to sign that contract and pay the fee. Don't do that
up votedown vote
Report #546657 09/16/2022 at 11:31 PM
I need to get $4,750 to my bank account but they are asking me $150. Here is an email message. I don't know is this email from real bank of America or fake.
Hello Samandar,
We have received a payment of $4750 in to your Eskhata Bank account.
Quickly deposit the payment approval fee of $150 because your account hasn’t received such a huge amount. Your payment will be fully Approved and instantly you'll receive your payment...
>The US agency and the government organization has to si...
-------------------
I need to get $4,750 to my bank account but they are asking me $150. Here is an email message. I aslo don't know about company of 02jobs. Can you tell me about this company.
Fraudulent email : bnkfamr@gmail.com
Pseudonym : BANKOFA MERICA
Telephone : +2347025223832