Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
totalenergiesuae@gmail.com Shortlisted CV
| Date | 08/31/2022 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | totalenergiesuae@gmail.com |
| Pseudonym | Shortlisted CV |
| Scam contents | We are asked to contact you because we have viewed your CV/Resume at OilandGasJobSearch Database. We request you to answer the questions below and email your updated CV back to us for direct employment. a. Full Name: b. Expected Monthly Salary in USD: c. Two Positions you Can Handle with us: d. Current Location: Your Immediate response Will be highly appreciated. Best Regard Jack Gerald(Hr Director) Total Energies , Dubai,United Arab Emirates |
| Comment / Review | Cross-checked this enquiry with Total Energy in Dubai. They don't use a g-mail address.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
ROY 09/07/2022 at 01:50 AM
I received employment agreement from this person via email. using the total energies logo. It said in the contract that it is per policy of UAE that non-resident applicant is required to pay for the fees of visa/work permit. I then suspect that this is a scam. Total Energies does not collect any fee from applicant throughout the entire recruitment. There are other details that would deduce that this is fake such as too good to be true salary, email address, contact numbers, etx
up votedown vote
Micky moore 09/09/2022 at 06:47 AM
It’s a scam. They’ve been paying me for months and I’ve not done a stroke of work yet..I need the graft or I’m quitting…only kidding..Dubai is crap anyway
up votedown vote
Report #548717 09/23/2022 at 12:00 AM
Welcome to TOTAL ENERGIES DUBAI. I am pleased to confirm your
acceptance of our offer.We are confident you will be a good fit for
this position, and we look forward to working with you.
We've designed a series of activities,meetings and other orientation
necessities that should quickly bring you up-to-speed on your new job.
I can also answer any questions that you may have about TOTAL ENERGIES
DUBAI.
When you start a new job at TOTAL ENERGIES DUBAI, we assign a senior
employee as you...
-------------------
Almost got me. I applied with this company and a week later they emailed me.
Pseudonym : Jack Gerald
Telephone : +971581889624
up votedown vote
Kay 10/24/2022 at 11:50 AM
Great! Scammers can be tricky, but they aint the only trickstars. Be carefull people!
up votedown vote
Greg J. 09/28/2022 at 07:15 PM
Received same. E-mail indicated pay ahead services for Visa processing “to be reimbursed by the company later.” “Necessary to demonstrate employee commitment.”
E-mail had a gmail.com extension vs. a company extension.
Anyone receive feedback from the company?