Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
marvets0085@gmail.com Francesca Archibugi
| Date | 08/23/2022 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | marvets0085@gmail.com |
| Pseudonym | Francesca Archibugi |
| Scam contents | Hello, Thank you for your interest in this project. These illustrations are to be used for a presentation in a workshop coming up soon, the title of the workshop is PANDEMIC: PRECAUTION AND PREVENTION. The attendees are students between the ages of 15-17, I require your service to illustrate the under-listed scenarios and please make it a horizontal (Landscape) presentation, Cartoon styled, colored images but plain background something as simple as a solid color. The illustrations should fit on a standard letter size - (8.5 x 11") and delivered in PDF format and I want exclusive right/perpetuity to the images, also note that these illustrations will be handed out to the participants in a printed form, also want the illustrations to paint the vivid picture of the theme of the workshop. The delivery date for the submission of the illustrations is 8 weeks. Below is the outline of the scenarios to illustrate. * A group (not more than 7) of young and old people in a queue and social distance. * A group (not more than 7) of male and female health workers wearing a mask. * A group (not more than 7) Maintain a safe distance from others (at least 1 meter) * A group (not more than 7) Washing their hands using soap and water. * A group (not more than 7) Getting vaccine * The cemetery with tombstones and a caption that says " Died of Disbelief'' * An elderly woman taking the vaccine sitting on a chair. * A sick female patient on a hospital bed in a hospital setting. My budget for the job is $850 per piece and $6800 total, let me know if that's fine. If it's not please get back to me with the price quote and what would be your preferred mode of payment? I'm proposing a bank certified check considering the amount involved. I look forward to hearing from you soon ———— How are you doing today, I am happy to inform you that your payment has been mailed out to you by my secretary and will be delivered to your provided address by FedEx. Here is FedEx tracking # The my secretary made a mistake and sent the payment that is meant for you and another artist to you together, I really hope I can trust you with the funds. Once you receive the payment, you can deposit it and once it clears your bank, you can then deduct your funds and send the rest to the other artist. Amount on check $13,500 Kindly confirm with me as soon as you receive the payment and you can start immediately. We have barely 8 weeks to finish the project now. Best Regards, |
| Comment / Review | There is a lot of grammar issues in emails back and forth. The address they gave me is Garonne Consultants Inc. 19727 68th ave w Lynnwood WA 98036 which google then showed this is not a legit address. They pushed for me to use Zelle in order to send the money back, not PayPal. They sent me samples of the work already done that they need. The email is not a professional email.
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Sasha 08/26/2022 at 09:01 AM
I was just contacted by same group/individual. Thank you posting this here — i wont pursue this further! Did a quick google search and names used are some indie Italian filmmakers.