SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
social201610615@social.helwan.edu.eg Jerry

Date08/08/2022
Fraudulent emailsocial201610615@social.helwan.edu.eg
PseudonymJerry
Scam contentsYour Order Has Been Placed!

Thank you for shopping with us. We are confirming that your “Samsung 120-inch Premier Ultra Home Theatre” has been shipped. Your order details are available below.

Order summary

Item Subtotal:

USD 997.99

Shipping & Handling:

USD 0.00

POD Convenience Fee:

USD 0.00

Shipment Total:

USD 997.99

Payment Debited:

USD 997.99
Comment / ReviewI never ordered this and have no idea how I am being debited.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Abii 08/09/2022 at 05:19 AM

      Hello, you can contact PayPal support and dispute the unauthorized charges.

      Reply
    • Mida 77 08/09/2022 at 09:46 PM

      I got the same email, just ignore it. Mine was supposedly from Walmart. The same exact email. Email from social201610784@social.helwan.edu.eg
      phone number
      808-431-2880

      Reply
    • Report #535116 08/18/2022 at 12:06 PM

      Unusual Sign-in Attempt

      We have found instances of child pornography accessed from your IP address. This is a punishable offence under The Child Pornography Prevention Act of 1996 . For now we are blacklisting your IP address and if there is any further action from Microsoft you will be informed via email.

      If this was not you and you suspect potential hack or id theft contact Microsoft Support Team at +1-888-208-7511

      Microsoft Support

      +1-888-208-7511
      -------------------
      Obvious attempt to get recipient to call, likely to collect personal information from them.

      Pseudonym : microsoft support
      Telephone : +18882087511

      • Nancy 09/02/2022 at 11:31 AM

        I received this in my email:

        Unusual Sign-in Attempt
        We have found instances of child pornography accessed from your IP address. This is a punishable offence under The Child Pornography Prevention Act of 1996 . For now we are blacklisting your IP address and if there is any further action from Microsoft you will be informed via email.
        If this was not you and you suspect potential hack or id theft contact Microsoft Support Team at +1-888-208-7511
        Microsoft Support
        +1-888-208-7511

      Reply
    • Not This Guy 09/13/2022 at 07:37 AM

      I received a scam email from social201611031@social.helwan.edu.eg regarding a transaction from a stock market site I never used. These emails are just scams, hoping that someone will fall for it. This doesn't happen to me often, but when it had in the past, it's because my email address fell victim to some kind of server breach (like what happened years ago with the Yahoo batch emails). Change your email address to something new, build a few email aliases and you'll be much more secure. No more scam mail.

      If you have contacted the phone numbers or original senders of these emails, stop immediately and contact your bank or credit card company and make sure it's a number from their official website or the number on the back of your credit or debit card. They send these emails to millions of people. Out of 1,000,000 people, at least one person will fall for it. That's money earned from their point of view. Don't give them a dime.

      Reply
    • sk 01/19/2023 at 02:52 PM

      I received the same one from amazon for a charge of $1340 using pay pal

      Reply
    • Debi 04/26/2023 at 04:21 AM

      I Received a phone call from supposedly Wells Fargo bank that my account has been hacked and they had my email address they had my last name spelled wrong and then I checked out the URL and it’s coming from and this is what it says (social201812495@social.helwan.edu.eg)they are calling from a online number I hung up , they called me 4 times all from unknown number . They were phishing for info .

      Reply
    • Sean 06/05/2023 at 09:12 PM

      I just got an email from Outlook Support with the same origin email.

      Reply
    • Gurgle 12/11/2023 at 08:19 AM

      socia201731694@social.helwan.edu.eg
      Link to ing.de trying to download malware function. Please beware. Delete the mail.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.