SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
+18312234991 Groupo Noa International

Date07/28/2022
PseudonymGroupo Noa International
Url / Websitehttps://www.gruponoainternational.com/
Telephone+1 831-223-4991 (ou 0018312234991) (more info)
Scam contentsHello, I was contacted by Jorge Noa purporting to be the president of Groupo Noa a company that contracted to find customer service people for big corporations such as Sirus XM, etc. I did an interview over Zoom and then they wanted them check my internet speed. Their ‘technician’ Ammad Cheems remotely accessed my PC and ran Speed Test. After that they said I was hired but they were unable to email me offer documents and company welcome documents. They said the email kept bouncing and could I give them another email address. I told them I only had one email and declined the position. I did a we search and found out they are scam artist. I hope they didn’t put done malware on my PC. Here’s the info I found on them.

https://wscam.blogspot.com/2019/04/grupo-noa-job-scam-warning-do-not-be.html?m=1

Sent from my iPhone

GRUPO NOA Job SCAM Warning; Do not be a victim, Investigate!
Comment / ReviewHello, I was contacted by Jorge Noa purporting to be the president of Groupo Noa a company that contracted to find customer service people for big corporations such as Sirus XM, etc. I did an interview over Zoom and then they wanted them check my internet speed. Their ‘technician’ Ammad Cheems remotely accessed my PC and ran Speed Test. After that they said I was hired but they were unable to email me offer documents and company welcome documents. They said the email kept bouncing and could I give them another email address. I told them I only had one email and declined the position. I did a we search and found out they are scam artist. I hope they didn’t put done malware on my PC. Here’s the info I found on them.

More info +

telephone number analysis +1 831-223-4991

Phone number type
Fix/Cell phone number
International format
  • +1 831-223-4991
Country
United States
Territory
California