Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Scam using Paypal
+18888885995 Actitech Truvique
| Date | 07/28/2022 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Actitech Truvique |
| Telephone | +1 888-888-5995 (ou 0018888885995) |
| Scam contents | Truvique eye serum from Actitech; "Free"gift" cards pushed upon me after I gave in a recording all my information:cc, nam, email, age (being promised a refund)-this was so involved n the phone going from one pause and then messaging to another, asking me to confirm but I remained silent. Still they kept thanking me and saying i had agreed to everything! I have what they said was my confirmation # but they gave it so fast, I am nor sure I have it right: 22072814575789. Confirmation for what? there are several numbers involved: |
| Comment / Review | I have been charged regularly every month for months for an eye serum called Truvique that either was a complementary trial or I purchased it ONCE but was never able to find a number to cancel a barrage of monthly serums arriving at my door and charges on my Visa CC. I finally tried this Actitech as I had no idea where Truvique was coming from and I did not know what Actitech was, but their numbers did not go through that were on website - discontinued! Somehow the one number that went through was only to offer a "free"$100 gift card. I insisted i just wanted a reimbursement for Truvique and I was told no problem. I gave them all my info cc #, name, address, email, even my age! and was told that it was being recorded (for a refund, I thought). But no. They went thru all these offers I did not respond to saying thatI would receive packages in the mail and would be charged every month $29.00 for this and $29.00 for that. I spoke again to the original person who gave me a confirmation # to call. I said for what? I just want a reimbursement. So he gave me the following # 800 555 1212 for reimbursement but when I called, was no longer in service! He gave me a cancelation # to call also (I barely heard the name United Marketing Group). I called 888 884 0666 and was told I needed to call back on Monday as there was no record of me...yet-that it would take 48 hours. They had no idea of who Actitech was or what I "ordered." This is a huge SCAM.
|
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Abii 07/29/2022 at 04:59 AM
You can try to contact your credit card company and dispute the charges and hopefully you might get refunded.