Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
recruitment.chevrontexaco.ae@gmail.com DR.Wesley Donald
| Date | 04/07/2022 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | recruitment.chevrontexaco.ae@gmail.com |
| Pseudonym | DR.Wesley Donald |
| Url / Website | https://www.chevrontexacoae.com/ Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Some people pretend to be headhunter , they wrote email to you and asked you provide the resume. After couple days, they email you chevron job offer and asked people to pay travel and working permit application fee first. After I checked global scam website and confirmed with CHEVRON headquarter , then it turns out this is job scam. |
| Comment / Review | This kind job scam also happened in Taiwan but they do like keep asking other company internal information or they don't mention night shift and working location on JD, after employees participated the team, they asked people frequently switch day and night shift and damaged people sleep pattern. Or company will ask employee frequently travel to China which require employee work in a terrible nation otherwise they will suffer low performance rate.
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Odd Humans 04/11/2022 at 07:29 AM
I received this thrice today and noticed that the email was from a gmail account and decided to do some research online. Although I have worked in the O&G sector before i found this email quite strange.
It reads:
Greetings from the United Arab Emirates Dubai
Note the Chevron Texaco Uae is open for recruitment, Kindly forward your updated CV to us and answers to questions below.
1. Full Name:...........................
2. Three Positions You Target With us ..............................
3. Expected Monthly Salary In USD Equivalent ..................
DR.Wesley Donald
Human Resource Management
CHEVRON TEXACO DUBAI
Recruitmentteam.chevrontexaco@gmail.com
up votedown vote
Lily 04/11/2022 at 07:51 AM
Dr. Wesley offers very good salary and living package , I do hope one day I can be that so lucky , but firstly I need escape all scammers !
up votedown vote
John 06/24/2022 at 05:55 PM
John 6-24-2022
I received an email scam on about June 6, 2022, stating that I was being offered an Operations Managers position for $21,780 per month by Chevron Texaco Dubai, UAE.
Next, a few days later. I received a confirmation email breaking down all the compensation for the position. The compensation was over $600,000 for a 2 year Contract. All I have to do was pay $2050 for all Visas and Work Permits. After doing my research, I found this to be a sophisticated Scam. I did not send an money. Please do your research.
up votedown vote
Report #522120 07/14/2022 at 09:50 AM
Dear Asad Arshad,
It is with pleasure that I welcome you to the staff of CHEVRON TEXACO DUBAI.
Congratulations! We are pleased to confirm you have been selected to work for CHEVRON TEXACO DUBAI. We are delighted to make you the following job offer as attached. You were selected for employment due to the attributes we saw in your Resume/CV/ that appear to match the qualities I look for in an employee.
I’m looking forward to seeing you grow and develop into an outstanding employee that ...
-------------------
Well after i realise that this is a scam I searched on Internet and get the company website. From website I get the email id (Info@chevrontexacoae.com) and let them know that I have received this kind of email.
And i was shocked when i saw that even from this email ID they confirmed that its not an scam.
Fraudulent email : chevrontexacouae@gmail.com
Pseudonym : Dr. Wesley Donald
Telephone : +971528910538
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Abii 07/14/2022 at 11:25 AM
It is a scam, it was reported here before:
https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/482262
And the website has a low trust score on Scamdoc too:
https://www.scamdoc.com/view/988209
up votedown vote
Tim Peay 08/05/2022 at 03:30 AM
I got the same type of letter. I tried to contact chevrontexaco UAE to confirm the job offer. My offer was considerably higher than $21,780 per month. mine was $38,500. I was hesitant so I tried to verify any such jobs and was not successful in findingany such job or anyone that could even give me any info on the job offer. So I wrote to Dr. Wesley Donaldson at Human Resources Managment and have never gotten s reply. I think the stem of this whole scam is actually the Sky Hormutz (spelling?) that I was supposed to contact and send them $2050 USD to process my visa and travel papers to get to Dubai.
I have been in the oil and gas drilling buiness for over 40 years and have never seen such a squirrel operation in the hiring process. Chevrontexaco is a professional company and I would think that their hiring process is far more in-depth than what this offer entailed. Furthermore i doubt highly that chevrontexaco would expect anyone that they hire to pay for any due process of paperwork to be hired.
i would have believed that the job was real had it not expected me to pay for all the work permits and visa costs to get me there.
It's too bad that ChevronTexaco has to waste good man hours and office time in informing that these letters of offers of employment cause them. there must be thousands of people contacting them to follow up on and reply to the fraudulent job offers that these scammers try baiting and defrauding. My opinion is that chevrontexaco should have a fraud... Read more