Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Romance Scam
+447944090563 Shimo KUO
| Date | 07/12/2022 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Shimo KUO |
| Telephone | +44 7944 090563 (ou 00447944090563) |
| Scam contents | Met "Shimo KUO" through Tinder, posing as an Malaysian female living in London who was an investor/businesswoman/designer/whatever This person gave her phone number almost immediately after only 6 messages on Tinder. (first red flag). Gave this person the benefit of the doubt, chatted for a while. Was asked at certain point if I used online banking (2nd red flag) an after that how much my rent was (3rd red flag). Continued sending photos living the good life in London (champagne, mercedes , etc.4th red flag, and so on) Finally after three days when my questions about her personal situation made her probably suspicious she made her move: Send me a picture of a broken Ipad , claimed she couldn't invest , was in a pinch and tried to make me copy a fraudulent link to my phone. Immediately broke off contact and reported her to whatsapp. |
| Comment / Review | Classic scam, people claim they are in need and try to make you send money. Or in this case sending a link to a scam site.(tabgrawap.vip)
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
fellow77 10/27/2022 at 03:33 PM
The same thing happened to me, only unfortunately I fell into the trap.
A woman called Kuo Shimo (Hannah) messaged me on the singles site veggly (app). When we got in touch, first via Whatsapp, then via Telegram (+44 7405 360 227, shimokuo0318@gmail.com), she kept referring me to her crypto trading. A short time later, she asked me to help her trade because her tablet was broken. She gave me all the data of her account so that I could trade step by step with her help. She also showed me her successful profits on her crypto account. This gave me a feeling of familiarity. She urged me to trade as well. At first I was sceptical, but when I traded CHF 10,000 for the first time with a profit, I invested further. First I had to download the following app on my smartphone:
https://www.tabgrape.vip/download.aspx
Here is the dubious website:
Login
https://www.tabgrawyg.vip/#/pages/personal/login/login
Then submit the usual security checks like a copy of my passport, photos, bank card, etc. It seemed serious to me. After trading the second time through her good tips, which she had apparently got from her aunt, various offers were made by the platform for newcomers. I invested 30,000 CHF and received a few thousand USDC bonus in return. This way I was able to make higher profits by trading. When I then wanted to withdraw my money, it was blocked for tax reasons. So I had to deposit a security deposit to get my money. The woman told me this was normal and had happened to her before. When I... Read more
Files for this comment