SUSPECTED SCAM!

Investment scam
+12818888415 KAYZ

Date07/07/2022
PseudonymKAYZ
Telephone+1 281-888-8415 (ou 0012818888415) (more info)
Scam contentsI started chatting with a guy from bumble. He portrayed himself as being a wealthy individual. He sent pics of extravagant meals and lifestyle. Shortly after chatting, he asked me about crypto investing. Sent pictures of his gains from bitcoin futures investing and ultimately talked me into investing. I started out with 2k investment on an app called CME Crypto, which I was able to take out later. He then pressured me regularly to increase my assets so that I can experience greater returns. I ultimately invested over 10k and when I had gained over 100k in fake profits, I tried to withdraw. The fake customer service person at this phone number on whatsapp 917-345-4907 told me i had to pay 18% tax of my income before I could withdraw anything. They also told me that if I did not pay the tax within 5 days my assets would be frozen and I would incur daily interest charges. At this point I knew I had been scammed. I believe I was also catfished and believe this person was really a woman. This person was of Chinese descent. And from what I have researched this person seems to have other investment scams circulating. Be careful guys
Comment / Reviewna.

Attachment(s)
  • More info +
    Premium services

    telephone number analysis +1 281-888-8415

    Phone number type
    Fix/Cell phone number
    International format
    • +1 281-888-8415
    Country
    United States
    Territory
    Houston, TX
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Maryann 08/29/2022 at 01:24 PM

        I have also been scammed. The person that has scammed me goes by the name of Jens. (657)888-8110. He said he works for a company called Kuehne + Nagel. The fake customer service rep. from CME crypto number is (917)345-4907. Here are some photos of this person.

        Jens
        Jens

        Reply
      • Ann 08/29/2022 at 10:37 PM

        Sorry this happened to you. I really wish this person could be stopped. Have you reported it?

        Reply
      • Léti Toss 03/21/2023 at 12:05 PM

        Well, I started chatting with a guy names Chris from 2679999922 Phone number, who said he lives in California. He portrayed himself as being a Successful man and CEO from an advertising company. Shortly, he talked to me about crypto investing. I started out with 1k investment on an app called CME Crypto, which I was able to take out later. He then pressured me regularly to increase my assets so that I can experience greater returns in order to buy cash a property we discussed about. I ultimately invested over 100k by applying to multiple credit cards. After investing and gains, my asset reached 252k . I now decided to withdraw my money, The fake customer service person at this phone number on whatsapp 917-345-4907 told me i had to pay 20% tax of my income before I could withdraw anything. They also told me that if I did not pay the tax within 7 working days my assets would be frozen and I would incur daily interest charges. I then have to contract another credit cards to paid off for the taxe which was about 32k and the frozen capital 50k. The customer service gave me 3-7days to review my case and transfer the money into my account. Since then, Nothing has been done. We have passed the 7 days and when I called de fake crypto customer service or send them messages, they don't answer ou reach out back. At this point I knew I had been scammed. I met him.on a dating site calls Millionnaire Match (MM) and he said he is from turkmenistan, asian descent. From my investigation the... Read more


        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.