Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Scam using Paypal
Paul, Bob
| Date | 06/12/2022 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Paul, Bob |
| Url / Website | www.lienchecker.com |
| Scam contents | Websites that ask for credit card information to get vin information and car history. |
| Comment / Review | Would text the cell number associated with a vehicle put up for sale, and act as an interested buyer. Then would ask the seller to perform a vin history report from a website he provided. Each report would cost a certain amount and would need to be done through paypal.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
crod 06/18/2022 at 11:04 AM
Came across a very similar situation, "buyer was persistent that I use their recommended site for car history. Once I saw a paypal payment method I knew something was up. Afterwards buyer tried to convince me to use it again even after I offered to reimburse them if they ran it themselves. I'd recommend avoiding this type of agreement.
up votedown vote
Colts 06/19/2022 at 09:58 PM
Similar situation. Instead of carfax he asked for lienchecker. Weird. Either way, I did purchase a vehicle report. And, shared. What a mistake. I should've googled before. I think the company makes money somehow using such people.
up votedown vote
R 06/25/2022 at 09:42 PM
Only a scammer would ask you to use lienchecker.com. We had a fake person trying to talk us into doing this to get “VLH PAPERS” whatever that means. Sorry scammers! Don’t give this website your personal info!
up votedown vote
Helen 07/02/2022 at 02:27 PM
I had an old car for sale and a man asked me to provide LVR, which he pointed I can get it from the site Lienverifier.com. Since I had not sold used cars for a long time and thought this might a new general practice to go through. He insisted I need to do it as the owner of the car. Then I spent $25 and processed the report. After I sent him the report, he said I need to get a window sticker from this website too. I checked it and it costs another $25. I rejected his request and he disappeared. I highly doubt that he is hired by that website to sell their products. Don't do anything if someone asks you to get any report from this site.
up votedown vote
Report #517806 07/03/2022 at 08:23 PM
Website that asks for credit card information to get vin info and car history
-------------------
I had a truck for sale and was contacted via text from the "buyer". He got me to do the lienchecker.com search for $25. Something didn't smell right so i did a simple search and this was the first thing that popped up. "Buyer" then asks me to send the window sticker which is an additional $25. So I'm $25 poorer but at least the scammer isn't $50 richer. Fool me once...
Telephone : +17045585408
up votedown vote
Abii 07/04/2022 at 11:53 AM
Here's a helpful page from the FTC about what to do if you paid a scammer:
https://consumer.ftc.gov/articles/what-do-if-you-were-scammed#Paid