Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
pirdnew.com +18287483850
| Date | 06/14/2022 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | PIRDNEW.COM |
| Url / Website | pirdnew.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | +1 828-748-3850 (ou 0018287483850) |
| Scam contents | Articles for sale including clothing, E-bikes and more |
| Comment / Review | Legitimate looking brochure and catalog with prices and free shipping seemingly too good to be true, That's the big red flag. will collect the funds immediately and then you won't hear from them at all, ever. Does not respond to email questions or cancellation requests.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Abiir 06/15/2022 at 03:58 AM
You can try to contact your bank or credit card provider and ask for a refund on account of the product never being delivered.
up votedown vote
Gin 06/20/2022 at 07:09 AM
I placed an order and paid through PayPal. The receipt showed it was paid to 香港壹叁食話食品有限公司 which is Chinese and translates to Hong Kong One Three Food Talk Food Co., Ltd - ok I was already worried but gave them a chance. After 2 weeks and not receiving any kind of confirmation or shipping information I attempted to call them - this phone number gives a recording that says: Please leave your message for _________(10 second pause) then it says: Sorry the mailbox is full. I emailed them several times and never a response. I finally had to put in a PayPal complaint - they sent me a reply they received from the company about shipping which showed it was delivered by UPS and weighed 0.20 pounds. I explained I never received a delivery by UPS and regardless the items I ordered weighed 70 pounds each so it would have shown the weight to be 140 pounds not 1/5th of a pound. I am still waiting for some kind of resolution but in the meantime I still keep calling and no answer and still keep emailing and no response. DO NOT PLACE AN ORDER WITH THIS COMPANY! Their website says they have been around for 12 years but the Better Business Bureau says they have been in business less than 6 months. They state the company address is in Rutherford, NC but this is an individuals home address. I have sent a registered letter and it was sent back to me. TOTAL SCAM!!! Thank goodness I did receive a refund from paypal!! This company is a total LIE!!!
up votedown vote
Report #516424 06/29/2022 at 11:41 AM
Google searched on-line for a garden tool I am interested in purchasing. Many responses came back on the item and "Pirdnew" had the best price and "No-Shipping charges".
-------------------
They sent me an email order confirmation, but no information on how to track the order itself.
I sent an email to "services@pirdnew.com" but have not received any follow-up response.
Pseudonym : They use product descriptions from other web-sites.
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Abii 06/29/2022 at 11:54 AM
You can have a look at this similar report and at the comments for some advice on how to get refunded:
https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/510854
up votedown vote
Report #541185 09/03/2022 at 12:12 PM
advertising a bike $98.20 free shipping
-------------------
Never send the merchandise, a tracking number is given to the credit card company showing the merchandise was delivered. Except the delivery is to a different address & was not the merchandise. The delivery (sent first class usps mail) is a package. The usps does not send bicycles first class. The usps sends confirmation of a delivery doesn't include the exact address only the City &State. Apparently cohorts are involved receiving the package..
Pseudonym : pirdnew
up votedown vote
Bill Doty 09/07/2022 at 02:45 PM
I am fighting with Paypal now to get my money back, I blame this on paypal they should vet there sellers before customers get scammed!!!!!!
up votedown vote
Pissed 09/14/2022 at 10:15 AM
Pirdnew where is my bike ? Or my money? These fucking scam sites! Nothing better to do than rip people off! This was a gift you, POS....
up votedown vote
MayB 09/14/2022 at 10:27 AM
Hey, you can try to get refunded with Chargeback:
https://info.scamwatcher.com/best-practices/disputes-chargebacks/
up votedown vote
rat11 09/25/2022 at 06:44 PM
The address of 107 WILLOW TREE LANE ,Rutherfordton ,
NC,28139,US they list in the "CONTACT US" on the website is listed as a 1740 square foot single family home has 3 bedrooms and 2.0 bathrooms.
LOL
up votedown vote
Jadean Jourden 10/04/2022 at 11:24 AM
Where is your office?
up votedown vote
Report #558662 10/21/2022 at 11:59 AM
tire machine for 80.00
-------------------
never heard a word from them trying to get my refund
up votedown vote
B 10/25/2022 at 02:11 PM
Ya. Reported them to the FTC. Filed for a charge back to credit card. The have two emails. services@pirdnew.com and services@support.yaband.top. Charge on credit was from Indexfox Columbus. IP address: 172.67.144.141. Says location San Fransisco and Canada.
up votedown vote
B 10/25/2022 at 02:16 PM
Possibly out of the country location where the Bastards are. Google should protect USA from advertising fake websites. Come on Google. Heads up!
up votedown vote
B 10/25/2022 at 02:34 PM
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/wdsi/support/report-unsafe-site-guest
Reported the website to Microsoft
up votedown vote
B 10/25/2022 at 02:42 PM
Google thinks the website is safe. I filed a report to Google.
up votedown vote
B 10/25/2022 at 03:00 PM
FTC report will be entered in the FTC's Consumer Sentinel database and will be available to federal, state, and local law enforcement across the country. They will stop them.
up votedown vote
B 10/25/2022 at 03:32 PM
Ya, Chinese or Cambodia. At least USA will shut down the site and find the entities involved in USA.
up votedown vote
B 10/25/2022 at 04:33 PM
Hey Feds. Shut down the site today or more people will get scammed and credits breached. Another will pop up. Good luck. 1 billion new websites per day according to google. Hackers using Linux.
up votedown vote
B 10/25/2022 at 07:31 PM
Triangulation fraud
This is a more advanced fraud scheme that is mostly used by experienced scammers to make quick money while making sure their online activity can’t be traced back to them.
Here’s what triangulation fraud involves:
1- Scammers create a fake online website with fake product listings. The product prices are either at a significant price markup or at the actual MRP.
2- Scammers advertise the website to get customers to place orders for their fake product listings.
3- When a customer places an order for a product through a fake website, the scammers get access to all of their personal and banking information.
up votedown vote
Tom 10/29/2022 at 09:30 PM
Thieves!!!! STAY AWAY! FAKE SITE! ORDERED TIRES - PHONE # IS FAKE TOO!!! STOP YOUR PAYMENT TO THEM NOW!!!!!
up votedown vote
Dave 11/10/2022 at 02:00 PM
Like another poster mentioned about buying tires, I made a purchase for two car tires a month ago. The latest tracking indicates my order has been delivered to Dallas, Texas, even though I live in Florida. It also indicates the delivered product weighs 4.18 ounces, so it is obvious they are not car tires. The telephone number is bogus, and of course there is no response via email. This is a scam company. As a result, I have cancelled my credit card and ordered a new one, and also made a fraud complaint with the bank so I can hopefully get a refund on money paid.
up votedown vote
Report #566502 11/10/2022 at 02:10 PM
Clothing, automotive, tires, etc.
-------------------
This is a scam site that "sells" merchandise, takes your payment, and then does not deliver the product. They will provide a tracking number that eventually indicates the product has been delivered, but the address is not even in the same state as where it was to be sent. The item weight delivered is a few ounces, when it should have been around 30 pounds. The contact number is not valid, and email goes unanswered.
Fraudulent email : services@support.yaband.top
Pseudonym : pirdnew.com