SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
onlinelibraryw@gmail.com ratuputrintanshafira@gmail.com

Date06/22/2022
Fraudulent emailonlinelibraryw@gmail.com
Pseudonymratuputrintanshafira@gmail.com
Url / Websitehttps://we.tl/t-hht5k7swxy
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsA person named Mark Williams invited me to Telegram to discuss about a translating job. He insisted me to pay £50 for library card, but then I said I don't have such amount of money. And he said, he will hire me for free. Then he sent me a link via email which is a scam email of WeTransfer. The site didn't look like WeTransfer's official site and now my Facebook account advertise for something I didn't do, and I was billed $10.00 for that advertisement. So is my Paypal account, it has suspicious spending, but luckily I don't have any amount of money there. It is said that the scammer location is from Azerbaijan.
Comment / ReviewI warn you for malicious links sent via email and don't ever open it. It has access to your bank account and anything consisting money in it. I still don't know if the scammer still has access to my accounts, so I hope for a suggestion on how to fix this from you guys.

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Abiir 06/23/2022 at 04:50 AM

        Get in contact with your bank and PayPal and ask them about what to do in this case.

        Reply
      • P 06/27/2022 at 07:22 AM

        Did you Open the file on your phone?

        Reply
      • Report #782871 08/06/2024 at 09:42 PM

        Sandra Luna:
        Sandraluna:
        Hello welcome to join us here at ziprecruiter

        May I know your
        Name
        Location
        Email address
        Country
        Sex
        Age
        Your profession

        Can you handle a retyping document into PDF file

        PROJECT 1:👇

        Total files            :     75
        Time limits.        :     3 Days
        Total payment.  :     $ 2200

        PROJECT 2:👇

        Total files            :     100
        Time limits.        :     4 Days
        Total payment.  :     $ 4200

        PROJECT 3:👇

        Total files             :     150
        Time limits.      ...
        -------------------
        I doubt it already when the customer service is asking me to deposit p2000 and deposit to certain Gcash account named to Clarissa Omar. I checked and contacted WellsFargo Bank if the transaction is legit or not.

        I found out that, according to
        1. WellsFargo Bank has no customer support on Telegram
        2. The screenshot payment transaction send to me by Mr Mac Werner is fake.

        Pseudonym : Mark Leonard


        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.