Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
www.burtonhowells.top support@burtonhowells.top +447765878924
| Date | 05/21/2022 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | support@burtonhowells.top |
| Pseudonym | Tin Hun Lam |
| Url / Website | www.burtonhowells.top Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | +44 7765 878924 (ou 00447765878924) |
| Scam contents | Selling goods. |
| Comment / Review | Made a purchase but never received the merchandise. Also, refuse to respond to any email from the receiver. From this incident, the possibility of a fraud website is very high
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
matt 06/07/2022 at 03:23 AM
Was going to make a purchase as they claim to use paypal but when you check out it isnt an option.
up votedown vote
sue 06/11/2022 at 04:22 PM
I got scammed, too. Facebook marketplace for crab legs. I am usually very good a spotting these things, but this one got me. It is in dispute/
up votedown vote
Report #509767 06/11/2022 at 09:27 PM
Alaskan crab legs
-------------------
They could not be reached, no response from them
Pseudonym : Burtonhowells.top
Telephone : 0
up votedown vote
Report #512111 06/17/2022 at 04:55 PM
Pounds of crab legs for a price. The more you buy the cheaper they are.
They will take 2-3 weeks to receive.
-------------------
I was scammed by the above phone and email for crab legs. I did not receive any, and the charge is now being disputed.
Pseudonym : WRIGHTELIOT
up votedown vote
GREG 07/05/2022 at 12:44 PM
I GOT SCAMMED ALSO ON FB ORDERING CRAB LEGS. CONTACT YOUR BANK OR CREDIT CARD COMPANY
up votedown vote
Judith 07/08/2022 at 07:59 AM
I think I was scammed too. I ordered crablegs Alaskan
Normally when ordering a confirmation is through email. Until now I havent received .
I received confirmation from a legit company my crab legs I ordered has been shipped thru FedEx But Howell company nothing. Took my money already 59.00$ plus.
up votedown vote
Abii 07/08/2022 at 08:05 AM
Hello, in this case you can contact your credit card issuer or bank and request a Chargeback:
https://info.scamwatcher.com/best-practices/disputes-chargebacks/
up votedown vote
Report #526938 07/27/2022 at 09:17 AM
Advertising on Facebook bargain King crab legs, 3 lbs for $19.99. I placed an order on 16th July Order No. 14125. I received immediately confirmation of the order and that it was being processed. I expected to receive news of the delivery date or tracking number, but received nothing. I sent their "support" an email three days ago but received no response. On looking them up on Google it immediately became apparent that this is a scam
-------------------
My bank account shows an amount of 29,69 euros debited on the 16/07/22 in the name of Roylaurie, United States. What do I do to claim my money back? I attach their bill
Pseudonym : burtonhowells.top
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Abii 07/27/2022 at 09:50 AM
Hello, you can try to get refunded by asking your bank or credit card company for a Chargeback:
https://info.scamwatcher.com/best-practices/disputes-chargebacks/
up votedown vote
Report #566844 11/11/2022 at 01:02 PM
Selling Alaskan King Crab legs. The sale ad was a post on Facebook.
-------------------
Below is the email I received when I placed my order and paid for it.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thank you for your order
Hi Timothy,
Just to let you know — we've received your order #14090, and it is now being processed:
[Order #14090] (July 14, 2022)
Product Quantity Price
��Special Offer��Colossal Alaskan King Crab Legs-3Lbs sale 19.99$ 1 £19.99
Subtotal: £19.99
Shipping: £8.00 via Shipping fee
Payment method: Credit Card
Total: £27.99
Billing address
Timothy Spitzer
1819 Fir Street
Sweet Home, OR 97386
2069811602
twspitz@yahoo.com
Shipping address
Timothy Spitzer
1819 Fir Street
1819 Fir Street
Sweet Home, OR 97386
Thanks for using www.burtonhowells.top!
B-Howells
up votedown vote
Report #588991 01/05/2023 at 12:06 AM
Ripped me off for crab legs !!$72.00
-------------------
Did not respond to any of my emails at all!!
Url / Website : burtonhowells.top.com
Pseudonym : Burtonhowells.com
Files for this comment