SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
Paul, Bob

Date06/12/2022
PseudonymPaul, Bob
Url / Websitewww.lienchecker.com
Scam contentsWebsites that ask for credit card information to get vin information and car history.
Comment / ReviewWould text the cell number associated with a vehicle put up for sale, and act as an interested buyer. Then would ask the seller to perform a vin history report from a website he provided. Each report would cost a certain amount and would need to be done through paypal.

More info +
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • crod 06/18/2022 at 11:04 AM

      Came across a very similar situation, "buyer was persistent that I use their recommended site for car history. Once I saw a paypal payment method I knew something was up. Afterwards buyer tried to convince me to use it again even after I offered to reimburse them if they ran it themselves. I'd recommend avoiding this type of agreement.

      Reply
    • Colts 06/19/2022 at 09:58 PM

      Similar situation. Instead of carfax he asked for lienchecker. Weird. Either way, I did purchase a vehicle report. And, shared. What a mistake. I should've googled before. I think the company makes money somehow using such people.

      Reply
    • R 06/25/2022 at 09:42 PM

      Only a scammer would ask you to use lienchecker.com. We had a fake person trying to talk us into doing this to get ā€œVLH PAPERSā€ whatever that means. Sorry scammers! Donā€™t give this website your personal info!

      Reply
    • Helen 07/02/2022 at 02:27 PM

      I had an old car for sale and a man asked me to provide LVR, which he pointed I can get it from the site Lienverifier.com. Since I had not sold used cars for a long time and thought this might a new general practice to go through. He insisted I need to do it as the owner of the car. Then I spent $25 and processed the report. After I sent him the report, he said I need to get a window sticker from this website too. I checked it and it costs another $25. I rejected his request and he disappeared. I highly doubt that he is hired by that website to sell their products. Don't do anything if someone asks you to get any report from this site.

      Reply
    • Report #517806 07/03/2022 at 08:23 PM

      Website that asks for credit card information to get vin info and car history
      -------------------
      I had a truck for sale and was contacted via text from the "buyer". He got me to do the lienchecker.com search for $25. Something didn't smell right so i did a simple search and this was the first thing that popped up. "Buyer" then asks me to send the window sticker which is an additional $25. So I'm $25 poorer but at least the scammer isn't $50 richer. Fool me once...

      Telephone : +17045585408

      • Abii 07/04/2022 at 11:53 AM

        Here's a helpful page from the FTC about what to do if you paid a scammer:

        https://consumer.ftc.gov/articles/what-do-if-you-were-scammed#Paid

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.