SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
service.livraisonparcelforce19@gmail.com Daniel Farizy

Date06/08/2022
Fraudulent emailservice.livraisonparcelforce19@gmail.com
PseudonymDaniel Farizy
Scam contentsI posted an ad to sell an item. The person contacted me in messenger, then sent me an email with a fake Parcel Force Worldwide "Money Order" asking me to go buy a $150 pre-paid vanilla mastercard to pay for the amount of insurance for him sending me the package with "funds" inside to purchase my item. I refused, said no, he kept insisting and got pushy, then I blocked him.
Comment / Reviewnone

Attachment(s)
  • More info +
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • UG_1422 07/06/2022 at 11:42 PM

        Got the same guy and your post may have saved me quite a lot. Though I would probably have never payed his ''insurance stuff'' in the first place

        After unfortunately giving him my address and email I got suspicious that a good part of his messages seemed copy-pasted, then I found this page.

        Reply
      • GL 08/15/2022 at 07:45 AM

        Just got a similar approach trying to sell something on facebook marketplace.
        The "Buyer" was trying to get me to pay for insurance via UPS for the item claiming that when UPS arrived they would pay me for the item plus the insurance that I would have pre paid.

        I messaged the guy back saying I thought it was a scam and he never replied. Have reported to facebook. Happy to read on this page confirmation of my suspicions. I did a dns lookup on the email IP address and it showed up as something@gmail.com.

        Reply
      • tresit 08/22/2023 at 06:50 AM

        Just got a similar approach trying to sell something on facebook marketplace and you saved me. The buyer wanted me to pay for a delivery insurance so it don't get lost and it was 100€. Looked at the mail and googled it thanks to you i know this is a scam. But because i'm bumb I didn't wrote the scammer's name. And they even sent me a mail saying that i will be sued if I don't pay for the insurance before this afternoon.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.