SUSPECTED SCAM!

Phishing
coinlim.net

Date06/02/2022
Url / Websitecoinlim.net/h5
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsCrypto site, not letting withdraw the funds, transfer funds through coinbase and asking to deposit double funds to unfreeze account
Comment / ReviewIt's a scam

Attachment(s)
  • Premium services
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • pablo 06/05/2022 at 05:39 AM

        www.coinlim.net is a SCAM!

        yes these people are scammers....same thing with me...won't allow you to withdraw

        Reply
      • Craig 06/06/2022 at 03:05 AM

        So what happens in this case? How can we get our money back.

        The same thing has just happened to me.

        Reply
      • Abiir 06/06/2022 at 06:12 AM

        The best you can do is to not pay them any more funds and if you are based in the US, you can report this scam : https://consumer.ftc.gov/articles/what-know-about-cryptocurrency-and-scams#report

        Reply
      • TH 06/07/2022 at 05:30 PM

        It's a well planned scam and it started with a random person contacting me on WhatsApp in error and them catfished into investing crypto but coinlim.net is fake. Just realized it's a scam so will take the losses. Reported it to the police but they won't be able to do much as crypto is decentralized.

        • Hp0908 06/16/2022 at 03:13 PM

          Exactly happened with me. Girl named Cici Lee, messaged me on whatsapp. In Next few days she started showing me her account details in coinlim, which was showing around 2 million usdt. I started with 200 gbp. Then she even showed me how to withdraw and I successfully took out 100 gbp that made me assured that withdrawal is smooth. In next few days I increased the investment to 7k gbp. Now the story is same, that you participated in the event hence need to complete 7708 usdt to be eligible for any withdrawal

        Reply
      • ZM 06/08/2022 at 02:09 PM

        I totally agree with what TH says. Note the /h5 in the web address is important, it takes you to the fake website. The coinlim.net website itself is probably legitimate. If in doubt ask the website to send you an email - it will not be from a coinlim.net address but probably a goooglemail one.

        Reply
      • Noel lambert 06/09/2022 at 07:36 AM

        The same as me. I had 8800 on my account. Tried to withdraw 800. Account was frozen and said I was money laundering. To unfreeze account pay 100% ie 8800 to verify account and then your account can be used again.

        Reply
      • MH 06/11/2022 at 04:18 PM

        Same thing happened to me. I've transferred a total of $900 into the account in an effort to unfreeze my account and now they're asking for doube to unfreeze. I should have googled it and found this website earlier. It's a shame but I'm glad I know know it's a scam so I dont transfer any more. Thanks everyone, happy phishing. Stay vigiliant!

        Reply
      • aa 06/15/2022 at 09:37 AM

        how do you withdraw ?

        Reply
      • Sam 06/19/2022 at 08:12 AM

        It’s a scam. They froze my funds because they suspected I’m money laundering. Now they say that I have pay 30% of what I have in order to unfreeze it.

        Reply
      • BLC 06/20/2022 at 06:13 PM

        Did everyone get accidentally contacted through WhatsApp or similar saying ooh sorry my fault it was one number different from yours?

        Reply
      • Sam 06/21/2022 at 03:43 AM

        A guy on Instagram contacted me because he was goong to visit my country apparently. He then suggested to continue conversation on Telegram. After a week or so we started talking about crypto and the rest is history now. My funds are frozen like orhers. Still can’t believe I was so stupid. Goodbye my money.

        Reply
      • Justin 06/30/2022 at 05:33 AM

        Same thing here. A random Chinese lady messaged me by the name of Bonnie and said she was one number off. After a few weeks I started trading with her and now my funds are frozen.

        • AJS 07/21/2022 at 02:55 PM

          So, Bonnie contacted me also, through Whatspp then said Telegram. I’ve been done before and quite recently so as soon as I saw the website that she suggested I knew she was on the scam. She asked for binance link etc and then got aggressive when I asked questions. She said her decentralised platform is top 10 in the world and I questioned that, but I didn’t invest with her/him! But I did elsewhere, hence I recognise the website and know my money is now in hongkong 🤦‍♂️


        Reply
      • dal1910 07/06/2022 at 06:02 PM

        you need to use only reputable websites to trade. It is a hard lesson to learn. I had a friend that had the same thing happen to her except it was a dude who what's app'd her. Same excuse one number off....she lost 4000

        Reply
      • Chop24 07/11/2022 at 05:24 PM

        Ok so a Chinese woman called Delia contacted me on WhatsApp out of the blue. Brought into the conversation that she traded crypto currency. After a few days she showed me how to set up a Coinbase and Coinlim.net account. I started trading small amounts whilst she was suposingly trading upward of $1M a time. The most I traded was $244 although she was pushing me hard to invest $10,000 to make 3% to 10% return. She quoted 30 to 50 trades to turn this onto $100k. Anyway I did some research and realised that I was being scammed. There are loads of phishing stories out there. So i held my nerve, and told her I wanted to withdraw all my funds to understand how to cash out. This is when Coinlim.net froze my assets due to "fraudulent activity" then asked for a margin payment of $673 to unfreeze my account. I clearly have not paid this and will loose the lot. Its not a massive amount but I hope that this story helps out someone in a similar predicament. In truth I received hundreds of texts via Telegram it was an astonishing lesson in how to trade and the efforts that were made to lure me were monumental to the extent that messages were always waiting for me. They use Google Translate so watch out for spelling corrections in their conversations.

        Reply
      • Luke4128 08/13/2022 at 06:41 AM

        I've just lost everything to this scam and live in the UK, is there a reporting process for this does anyone know?

        Reply
      • Joe 08/16/2022 at 02:14 PM

        Guys beware of this Chinese lady by the name Bonnie. She will take you to the cleaners. She says she doesn't speak english but claims to use a translator. She chats very well and will make you believe she is a genuine day trader in tether crypto currency. She is also very persuasive and puts you under pressure to increase your pricipal. Do not deal with this woman. She shown me her daily tade in the region of 16 million USDT. Appears very impressive but it is all a scam. She tells you extremely convincing stories. One thing she doesn't do is a video call or a voice call. I have tried to call her but immediately goes to chat. Perfect english but sometimes she makes mistakes and because she is chatting with different people at the same time she mixes up what she says to who. Just ignore her chat. Do not be fooled as she will tell you she has a masters degree in business from a reputable university in Hong Kong

        Reply
      • Gav 08/21/2022 at 03:56 AM

        same thing happened to me just lost £2500 . account froze as tried to withdraw the full balance after a week of successful trades . great scam to be fair I was dubious but should have done research before hand. Hard lesson learned

        Reply
      • HAB 08/25/2022 at 06:34 PM

        Coinlim is scam and no one should join them , what is best action against them

        Reply
      • Dave 08/29/2022 at 09:30 PM

        Yes same here happened to me about 3 months ago a chinese woman called Bonnie contacted me by whats app by mistake and later in the day wanted to talk and be friends on telegram about a month later she talked me into trading in USDT and now ive lost alot of money with my money being frozen in a coinlim account and still wanting me to put money in to unfrozen the account , she has sent me pictures of herself to me when we have been chatting but not not sure if its her , is there any thing we can do to get money back or is it a hard lesson learned

        Reply
      • JRJ 10/20/2022 at 05:21 PM

        Hi, guys.

        In my case is the same, I’ve got contacted by Bonnie on WhatsApp and the she ask to chat on Telegram. She asked me what I know about crypto and stuff like this. I’ve saying that I’m not interested. Then after 2 weeks or so she started to show me how much she is earning. So I’ve starting to invest. I’ve started with £300 and the little by little I’ve added more. In total I’ve invested £5300 so I’ve reached to 60k, so when I’ve tried to withdraw they frozen my account and asked me to invest another 40%. I was very close to do that. I was lucky my friend told me to get more information about CoinLim. So I understood that I am fired. From your reviews I see that is not chance to declare to Police.

        Guys be aware of whom are you chatting with.


        Reply
      • Chop24 10/27/2022 at 12:11 PM

        Hi Roy, the same person contacted me, saying she lived in Mayfair / showed me photos of her family etc and drew me into her lifestyle. I was convinced she was genuine and was about to invest until I listened to a podcast on a Crypto scam, along the same theme. At this time the person still thought I was going to invest and so I played the "my wife needs to see funds withdrawn card" before I invest further. Unfortunately this strategy did not work and Coinlim would not pay out/stated that fraudulent activity had taken place on my account and i had to invest more money to release funds. Please don't do this as it is part of the scam. I hope this helps, I'm sorry I can't help you any further than this.

        Reply
      • Jojo 11/20/2022 at 09:22 AM

        Same happened to me, new one has surfaced m59.com.

        looks familiar to coin lim

        Reply
      • Report #579792 12/13/2022 at 01:23 AM

        Hi Guys,

        Sam person contact with in whatsup the ask me to download telegram. We chat in the telegram, ask me to invest money through by coinebais Her nam is Jennife.. telegram id @JENNIFE918.
        I started with £300.then another £300.. she try to push me to invest £5000 so I can attend to the big exchange to make big percentage of the amount. So show me screen short, she made in one single tread $4 M. She dose maximum one day 2 or 3 tread. She made tones of money. When i refused to invest, she get aggressive and sawer in the chat.

        Then I understand this a scam. She told me she live in London Mayfair. She from hong Kong by of water. She study in hong kong university in masters in Business. She has on son and one daughter in hong kong live with her mom and dad. She living in the Uk alone because of this business. She is the company director and under her has big 20-25 members market analysing team. They work for her to find or catch the treading node. She explain to me this is very heard job and her team never let her down.She very positive about her analyse team. She massage me in telegram trading nod coming in 10 minutes time open your trading platform to do trade. Then I do trading with her few month's which build with a trust and true ; can build money together.
        Then i made with her help around 10 k and she ask me to invest; i am not agreed. She ask me to withdrew all amount i did not withdrew. After few weeks later I try to withdrew; not get permitted. So my money was... Read more


        Reply
      • Scorbian2002 12/28/2022 at 11:36 AM

        It's scam and no one have any solution to we can release our money ,please if anyone have solution pls send to all

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.