Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
doc.sandrawhiteoffice@gmail.com +19089488872 Doc Sandra White
| Date | 06/02/2022 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | doc.sandrawhiteoffice@gmail.com |
| Pseudonym | Doc Sandra White |
| Telephone | +1 908-948-8872 (ou 0019089488872) |
| Scam contents | 5.24.22 text: "Hi, We are moving close to you soon. We will need your interior design service. kindly contact us via "doc.sandrawhiteoffice@gmail.com" ONLY for more info. 908.948.8872" ****************************************** From: Doc. Sandra White Sent: Thursday, May 26, 2022 8:52 AM To: kehinteriorsaz@gmail.com Subject: Re: KEH Interiors - introduction email How are you doing today? So happy you responded to my text. I am Dr. Sandra L White by name, I am married and I have a 7 months baby named Sara by our late Granny. My husband is the most wonderful thing that has happened to my Family and I will always say that to everyone I meet. He is a Software Developer and System Engineer for a company, we are moving back to the States again after 3 years in London, UK because he just secured a better job in His own country, preferable due to the Russia & Ukraine Feud…lol. The House description is: 3 BD 2 bath with custom woodwork throughout, Parking space, Luxurious master suite, open-concept chef's kitchen with granite counters, SS appliances, skylight, custom cabinets. We will also send a floor plan and pictures when available for your kind review. We have ordered for the furniture and home appliances necessary, so all we need you to do is to make use of our supplies to do the interior decorating (furniture and electronics layout, artwork, kitchen utensils placements etc). We plan to move in the first week of September or end of October this year. Kindly let me know your free time/chosen date between now and then so we can fix everything and our orders can be delivered at the house before then too. The below are the items my husband ordered, I will also see if I can get the rest to you but these are the major ones to start with: Rug for living room 5' by 6' in size - 1 Sofa with storage seat oversized U shaped Couch Clock Cooking in the kitchen 3 Piece Coffee Table Set - 1 Chairs and Ottoman Set - 1 5 Piece Dining Set - 1 Curtains TV, including something to put it on such as a TV stand Handing on wall photo frames 3 Mattress Bedside table Bed sheets Pillows Alarm clock Refrigerator Washing Machine Baby Rechargeable Fan Shower Curtain,bath towels, hand towels Fire extinguisher Belmont Twelve Light Chandelier to replace formal one. If I may ask, where exactly are you as your location is confusing please ? There would be a handyman/installer to help you. Agent/Realtor should also be there on the delivery date to accept our ordered furniture/items. The paintings would be completed next week so you don't need to worry about that and I would like to know how much you are willing to charge for your services for at-least 2 days and also if you accept Check for payment. I would appreciate it if you can get back to us soonest because we really want things sorted before our arrival. Your quick response will be appreciated. Thank you. ********************************* From: Doc. Sandra White Sent: Monday, May 30, 2022 4:35 PM To: kehinteriorsaz@gmail.com Subject: Re: KEH Interiors - introduction email Thanks for keeping in touch, My husband ordered things he liked most. I will try and send you the remaining items that were ordered once I have the full invoice list and necessary pictures of the house. I have spoken with my husband and he is ready to work with you and pay so nothing will be delayed once the items are delivered. I will send you details of the delivery as soon as you also fix a date for this project. Note that we are having all deliveries sent to one Freight Company then to our New House. We would like you to be there when the items will be delivered so you also have access in as keys are with our Realtor and you can start your work immediately; (make use of our supplies to do the interior decorating; furniture and electronics layout, artwork placement, kitchen utensils placements in best arrangement that fits). We will make payment to the delivery Company on time so all items can be delivered on any date you choose. Again, I think you have an understanding of what we want you to do for us, to coordinate (set) the placement of the items and all, we will provide a Handyman/installer that will join you if help is needed. NOW, Kindly provide the below details about yourself in order to get to know you better, for records and facilitation of the Payment. Your Full Name, Full Address and Phone Number. Please let us know how much this project would cost us in total, for at-least (2 days) so we can make Part or Full payment upfront on time to book or get it done. I hope this can be completed in 2(Two) Days as suggested? right? The house address is located at 3132 E Bellerive Dr, Chandler, AZ 85249 (3 bd 2 Ba, 2,386 sqft), Are you close and as soon as we sign our contract with Realtor and make payment, then i will inform you to proceed from your end. *************************************************** From: Doc. Sandra White Sent: Tuesday, May 31, 2022 12:46 PM To: Kathleen Hall Subject: Re: KEH Interiors - introduction email Sounds good, thank you. You will be working with our own handymen. We have two already to work with you. Kindly send your invoice, we believe 2 days should be enough for all arrangements and designs, Also, should check be drawn on KEH Interiors or Kathleen Hall? ********************************* From: Doc. Sandra White Sent: Tuesday, May 31, 2022 12:48 PM To: Kathleen Hall Subject: Re: KEH Interiors - introduction email Our Realtor name is Michael Reames and We got to know him through my Husband Friend staying here who is also a Realtor at Mann Estate Agents 9 Milner St, London SW3 2QB, United Kingdom. You will be meeting him on your chosen dates ( Let me know your chosen dates so we work with others and delivery company) and he might as well be contacting you before then as soon as He's back in Town. We are happy you would be our first family friend in the states...lol. Kindly get back with an invoice for total price and all other necessary information. ****************************************** Then I get this text from a DIFFERENT phone number on 5.31.22, trying to start the process all over again, as if we hadn't already connected. From: (715) 953-4503 <14803603304.17159534503.QHRzbtgKH-@txt.voice.google.com> Sent: Tuesday, May 31, 2022 1:23 PM To: kehinteriorsaz@gmail.com Subject: New text message from (715) 953-4503 Hi, We are moving close to you soon & we'll need your interior design service. kindly contact us via doc.sandrawhiteoffice@gmail.com ONLY for more info. *********************************************************** |
| Comment / Review | This felt like a scam from the beginning, and I've been responding just to see how far this person will go. There was another scam I was exposed to that focused on interior designers and architects in 2020 - seemed "too good to be true". This one isn't "too good to be true" from what I've learned so far, but I think this person is casting a wide net and forgets who they have already sent texts to.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
PBJ 07/08/2022 at 02:44 PM
I received the same text this morning. I am an interior designer as well so the context of the message made sense but something about it didn't seem right. I'm glad I found this post and did not respond. Thanks for sharing.
up votedown vote
SSI 07/11/2022 at 12:56 PM
Yes, received the same text. Thank you for posting this to confirm the scam!
up votedown vote
GM 07/20/2022 at 07:17 PM
Same here, just now. Hope no one gets too far in with these people and loses a lot of money.
up votedown vote
T 07/27/2022 at 12:21 PM
I got the same text and just responded before reading this thread. Looking at the email above, I remember having an almost identical interaction a year or two ago so crazy to see they're still at it. Thanks for posting.
up votedown vote
d 07/28/2022 at 05:46 PM
Received same text today. Figured it was a scam.