Scamwatcher.com logo
United against scams
Report an Internet Scam Emails, Ads, fraudulent website... Report a phone Scam Call or SMS received, voice messaging...

Scam using Paypal : info@theleatherbear.com 0307510357 Rahsheen Elliann

SUSPECTED SCAM!

Date05/24/2022
Fraudulent emailinfo@theleatherbear.com
PseudonymRahsheen Elliann
Url / Websitetheleatherbear.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone03 07 51 03 57 (more info)
Scam contentsSelling a work bench for $98.00 T10157
Comment / ReviewAfter I ordered it I received an email from paypal giving payment to Hong Kong Tang Shi Electronic Technology Limited. Not the company I ordered from.

Other references
More info +
Related search(es)
Warn your friends!

telephone number analysis 03 07 51 03 57

Phone number typeFix phone number
International format
  • +33 3 07 51 03 57
CountryFrance
TerritoryFrance

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • NomadNYC 05/26/2022 at 06:59 AM

      Thanks. I was just about to order a $69 shelf unit that others are selling for $120. They also promised free shipping on something that weighs 40 lbs. The strange thing is that the shelf is nowhere on their site. They supposedly only sell leather clothing, yet when you search for the shelf, they pop up as on Google as result. Sounds like the same thing happened for the above work bench. Nowhere on the site can you find any section for things that are not leather clothing. Seems like they've somehow hijacked Google searches and appear as a result whenever you search for certain furniture.

      Reply
    • Blake 05/31/2022 at 05:38 PM

      I also wanted the workbench. I googled the business address and it’s residential. I also sent an email, that didn’t go through. I tried the number on the website and that is “busy” so I believe this site is definitely a scam.

      Reply
    • Don't Fall for This! 06/02/2022 at 03:36 PM

      Do not order from them! I fell for the story of a family-run business needing to close and were selling all of their handmade garden decorations. There were even photos of the faux midwestern workshop. I paid $59.97 for what ended up being a cheap piece of junk that probably cost a buck to make.

      Reply
    • Don't Fall for This! 06/02/2022 at 03:38 PM

      That comment above about the garden decoration was about koyito.com

      Reply
    • LittleRockMom 06/04/2022 at 02:26 PM

      This is a fake website. It was created in April 2022. Don't fall for prices that are too good to be true. These fake phishing websites are popping up everywhere because so many Americans are not doing what they should to protect their hard earned money. If the price sounds too good to be true, it is. You can't trust everyone on the internet so research a website before turning over your hard earned money to scammers.

      Reply
    • Chiqui 07/20/2022 at 05:54 PM

      This really sucks. All these websites selling at unbelievable prices. I was scammed before but Paypal refunded my money right away. Paypal said it wont let transactions go thru if they identify fraud, so i dont get why these fake businesses use Paypal when it can stop their fraud. Make sure your papypal account has purchase protection against fraudulent sites. I think you have to add this coverage as extra?? Not sure. Im glad i saw the comments, i googled the address saw it was residential was still going to order,

      I was also going to call the number but im commenting here instead of wasting my time

      Reply

    Your comment will be added
    just after your validation

  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.