Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
hr.aspirepharma@onmail.com Karen Spedaliere
| Date | 05/20/2022 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | hr.aspirepharma@onmail.com |
| Pseudonym | Karen Spedaliere |
| Scam contents | Dear [redacted], We received your application for the open position at Aspire Pharmaceuticals®. Thank you for your interest in our organization. We would like to invite you to an immediate online job interview for the open position. Your interview has been scheduled for Thursday, 19th May 2022 at 4:00PM (your time zone) via Skype Messenger. Add up via Skype: https://join.skype.com/invite/BGKffI6FTVSm Skype Name: Karen Spedaliere ( live:.cid.60b5e4382188dba9 ) Your verification code is (002AP) This would serve as your identification number throughout the online hiring process. (Provide your Skype Messenger username to participate if you have any issues connecting) If you have any questions or need to reschedule. Email: hr.aspirepharma@onmail.com Sincerely, HR Management, Aspire Pharmaceuticals®. |
| Comment / Review | I never applied for this position, however as a job seeker, I thought perhaps this one slipped my memory. The entire interview was conducted via skype, no camera all chatting and they gave some made up reason. They had me answe questions and do it quickly. Then they proceeded to tell me all the awesome tools I got since I was apparently perfect for the job and hired immediately but first they had to send me a check so I could cash it and buy all the office items I needed. When I said I was uncomfortable accepting payment and that remote position or not this is an HR/IT role not new hire, they told me this was my first task as a new hire, to sort out my accounting...... I played along long enough to end it, then sent an email to the above AND the legitimate HR email found on LinkedIn and received confirmation from HR that this is fake and its a scam. I couldn't find anything regarding this scam ao I am trying to get it out there. Check the red flags and listen to your gut!!!
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Haley 05/25/2022 at 07:19 PM
I was just basically roped in to the same scam. All on skype, same name used (she is listed ax the actual HR director)
I got a job offer just through chat (no video) yeah RIGHT. Now theyre asking for my mailing address. NOPE. Glad I found this and got heads up of this scam. No company in the world would offer someone employment based off of a chat interview alone. I'm glad people like you take the time to submit this information to warn others of scams. I feel bad for the actual company (which is in fact legitimate).
up votedown vote
Jenn 05/30/2022 at 03:21 PM
I received a similar email today and immediately email Karen from HR after researching her on LinkedIn and finding her message about this scam.
I am awaiting her response.
up votedown vote
Shay 06/07/2022 at 10:51 AM
The same thing just literally happened to me thank God I did my research!!! Im so grateful for this posting this saved my life!!
up votedown vote
Christina 05/21/2024 at 01:28 PM
I'm Awaiting their call back. Mine was through text But it's all been chat. I was in HR for 13 years And this is such Scam But I'm playing a long with it, to see what they say next. I gave them a bank that i don't have an account with. We will she what they say. i enjoy messing scammers.