Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
+16176185983 Matt Smith
| Date | 05/13/2022 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Matt Smith |
| Telephone | +1 617-618-5983 (ou 0016176185983) |
| Scam contents | Hello. Matt Smith (or at least that's what he says is his name) texted me about a work from home position (which I'm currently looking for). He says that he works for Baystate Financial Group. Matt says that we saw my resume on careerbuilder, and that I was on a shortlist for this position. If interested reply yes. After so, I get a text about essential duties. After that Matt mentions to me that I need supplies to complete the tasks at hand in which Matt says that they will mail to me. After that I will receive paid training and the hours that is need. Then we go through a interview process where Matt gives me 15 questions via text. Matt texts 2 questions at a time. After I answer the 15 questions Matt mentions that he is pleased with my response, and he will relay the details of my interview to the head of dept. for review. This Matt mentions will take 10 minutes. I get a text about 5 minutes later that I have been confirmed qualified for the position that I applied for. Matt also mentions about paid training and organizers will reach you via Zoom, and your tax documents will be mailed via FedEx. This is where the red flag comes in. I'm mentioning all this in case this may happen to you. Matt says that the labtop has to have a automatic time tracker so my hours can be recorded for me to get paid. The company does not specialize on such equipment so, they go though a third party vendor. They will mail me a check so I can put in my back account to pay the vendor. I questioned it, and Matt assured me that this is the way to pay the vendor. I went along with the rest of the process knowing that I had an issue with it. They did ask for my name address, email address, city and state, and zip code, so they mail the check. They did not ask for my bank account number, or social security number. Now I will get a text next week upon further instructions. |
| Comment / Review | Now the check thing bothered me, so I asked a few people about it. Then I went to my bank and explained the situation, and immediately the customer service rep says fraud. Reason being that once you deposit the check Matt or whoever it is will cash it, and you will be on the hook for the money. Again, I detailed this on purpose in case this happens to you. It's hard because a lot of legitimate companies go through most of the same process.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #699726 10/11/2023 at 01:29 PM
Selling Bruins tickets for couple of hundred less than listed.
"I have four tickets to Chicago Blackhawks vs Boston Bruins
At TD Garden. Section Loge 21, Row 16
Interested--617 Six 18 5983"
They were selling at $70 each but list for more than $200 each?
LOL