Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
contact@kairox.services Kairox Sevices-Mark Williams-Charlotte Alice-Luck Felix
| Date | 04/16/2022 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | contact@kairox.services |
| Pseudonym | Kairox Sevices-Mark Williams-Charlotte Alice-Luck Felix |
| Url / Website | https://kairox.services/ |
| Comment / Review | They published a work about Translation service in Upwork.com, i submitted my proposal then they contacted me by sending me a message that i must talk to Financial Director. I talked to that person they give me work, i translated over 40 pages from English to Arabic , when i ask for my payements (1000$) they said to me that i must send to them my national ID and a 150$ to complete my payement process . please see my video about them on : https://youtu.be/pEV1nJK63tQ
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Juraj Broncek 04/17/2022 at 04:37 PM
hi
i have the same issue here .. on my invoice they are from AJAX and even misspell their company name in the email contact@kairoxs.services. through the whole process they avoiding answers to some of the question.. and sometime i got feeling that i have been talking to the msg. bot.
they even send me videos of the happy employees to get me agree on their terms .
so good luck - hopefully good lesson for us both
Juraj
up votedown vote
Pily 04/20/2022 at 09:31 AM
Hello I have the same issue... They contacted me via upwork.com for a translation project from English to Arabic. I translated until chapter four and submitted but then I received an email with attached invoice and instructions that I should submit my country ID and pay 100usd which is refundable for them to link my account to their system for future projects. I told them I don't have the money and they decreased to usd50. I have not paid the money though, it's when I saw this site.
up votedown vote
abrome 04/24/2022 at 06:00 PM
I have the same issue two weeks ago.
up votedown vote
Danilo 04/26/2022 at 09:32 AM
I have the same problem and I still haven't received it. I wanted to know if anyone has received after depositing the 150$?
up votedown vote
Report #494853 05/06/2022 at 06:33 AM
They are a company like a gang. Thay ask translators to work freelance for them promising thta they will play later, After you did the required job, you won't receive any payments at all.
-------------------
They are a company like a gang. They ask translators to work freelance for them promising thta they will play later, After you did the required job, you won't receive any payments at all. Big scammers...
up votedown vote
Hafiz 05/28/2022 at 07:01 AM
I m in recvd a msg from Andrew Morris,@Andrew_morris01,for 3 project of data translation english to Ukraine and sent 41 page work and send your mail no who will make payment,
Pls look into the matter.
Hafiz
up votedown vote
N.G.R 05/09/2022 at 03:48 AM
I got the same issue and they were desperately insisting and convincing me to pay that 150$ till finally I’ve made the person who is called Albert Gomez to confess that they are scammers and he is actually 17 years old and they are all from Africa !
up votedown vote
Buy 06/16/2022 at 06:00 AM
I have the same issue. They asked me to do registration ID on me and it costs 300$.
They said it is company policy and there is no other solution. I know it is not.
up votedown vote
Report #514018 06/23/2022 at 04:51 AM
They reached me over a translation job and sent me a file to translate. When i complete the job, they want my details to send my payment … after that they want from me to pay 150$ as a fee … I didnt pay it but before understand it was a fraud, i already shared my details and photo
-------------------
Kirox company is a scam company
up votedown vote
Someone 07/27/2022 at 11:48 AM
They asked me to do a project creating 20 logos for $1500. I asked for $100 up front after doing 5 logos. They find it unreasonable. The logos are for fake companies. I suspect they are stealing these designs for a fake portfolio, so they can scam others into thinking they are a legitimate logo company.
up votedown vote
Anonymous 08/25/2022 at 12:32 AM
I haven’t started yet. I immediately search kairox services and fortunately lead me here. They ask me to create an account in a crypto banking.
up votedown vote
John 09/06/2022 at 05:18 AM
I had the same problem. Was contacted from freelance.com by kelvin marcus for designing 20 logos in two days pleaseee don’t fall for this scam stay away from kairox.services
up votedown vote
JK 10/11/2022 at 02:44 AM
Glad I found you guys, would have been such a waste of time.