SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
joyui Co, LTD

Date04/27/2022
Pseudonymjoyui Co, LTD
Scam contentsWhen I contacted the shipping service (shipping@24hservice.vip ) it said it was Seized by Law Inforcement for Counterfeit Postage
Comment / ReviewI think this is a SCAM

More info +
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      Summary
    • Judge Dredd 05/03/2023 at 06:33 AM

      Users have reported negative experiences with a company called Joyui Co, LTD, suspecting it to be a scam. The company has received complaints about shipping delays, with some customers waiting months for their orders to arrive or not receiving them at all. Other customers have reported receiving items that were significantly different from the advertised products, with low-quality materials and inaccurate sizing.

      There have also been issues with the company's billing practices, with some users noticing unauthorized charges on their credit cards or being charged higher prices than advertised. Customers have reported difficulty in communicating with the company and obtaining refunds.

      Several users have expressed disappointment in PayPal for allowing the company to operate on their platform despite multiple complaints, and some have had to dispute charges with their banks to get their money back. It is recommended to be cautious when making purchases online and to verify the authenticity of sellers before buying.

      Reply
    • Patricia Ryan 11/21/2022 at 12:48 PM

      This company is a total scam. My package arrived after 36 days and was no longer needed. They would NOT refund, they would not send me a shipping label to return it. PayPal should NOT ALLOW THIS COMPANY TO OPERATE ON THEIR PLATFORM

      Reply
    • Nancy 11/25/2022 at 08:48 AM

      I found a payment to this company--first in 4 payments--on my credit card account. I can't trace the "purchase" so I filed a report with Chase Bank.

      Reply
    • Nancy 11/25/2022 at 02:36 PM

      What product was it?

      Reply
    • cajm 11/30/2022 at 12:52 PM

      I am upset with PayPal. I have used it for a long time, even when paying for vacation rentals in Europe, because I felt I could trust it and they would provide security, especially in case of fraudulent activity.
      I am now trying to get a resolution and money back for product bought at Joyui Co,LTD. They are obviously infamous for being a scam company. Items took 2 months to receive. Did not know they were coming from China. They refused to cancel the order, saying it was shipped. Even though the shipping date was almost two months after the order date. When received was a cheap imitation of the products. Supposed to be 36" tall, not even 9" tall. Now in resolution with PayPal. After reading all these negative posts, I realized that PayPal has been aware of the fraudulent activity of this company for a long time and yet continues to do business with them. They will not give a refund. I will pay off my account and cancel it with them, as they are not what they used to be. From now on, I will use my Credit card. At least, I will have a much better chance of recovering my money.


      • cajm 02/11/2023 at 03:47 PM

        After going back and forth with both the company and pay pal, Pay Pal refunded me my money. I still feel, PayPal was aware from many, many complaints that this company was fraudulent, and should not have allowed them as a merchant.
        Don't give up if you have been duped. Keep up the complaint, even if PayPal, as it did first with this transaction, says records showed it was delivered. I didn't let them get away with it.

      Reply
    • Laurie Howard-Patnode 12/31/2022 at 11:24 AM

      I ordered a christmas ornament on Oct 26, 2022.. Pay pal took it out of my account and I have received nothing nor a confirmation,, Will be contacting pay pal as they know better with things like this

      Reply
    • Jordan 01/10/2023 at 10:30 AM

      Absolutely a scam. Charged me tax at 25%, without advertising, after the transaction processed. Customer service does not respond with anything helpful, makes promises they don't follow through with. Shipping time is extreme. It's been 21 days and have yet to receive an actual package in the mail.

      Avoid at any cost.

      Reply
    • Andrea 02/11/2023 at 12:33 PM

      I ordered drawer organizers from this outfit in late December. Paypal charged my credit care immediately. As of this date -- February 11 -- I have not received my merchandise. I contacted the company to no avail. I received an automated message. I have now disputed the charges with my bank. I believe this is a scam company. They should be banned from advertising on Facebook at the very least.

      Reply
    • Natalie Burbank 04/10/2023 at 02:47 AM

      Scam scam scam! I ordered the Whiskey Barrel in December, still haven’t received it. The tracking is 100% fraudulent. The package has left a facility in L. A. 11 times now. Been disputing with PayPal since February.

      Tracking Bulls**t

      Reply
    • terry 05/02/2023 at 12:39 PM

      Totally scam! ordered xl lt.blue cotton shirt with fringe and got a xl lt. blue cotton shirt w/fringe BUT DEFFINITLY NOT THE SHIRT SHOWN IN THE advertisment pic and DEFFINITLY NOT worth $44.97 which they charged me after I agreeed to$25.99 for the pictured one and added a large sales TAX of $8.99 for a total of $44.97 which they did NOT say was being charged till paypal charged me.Paypal canceled my dispute and went with them. what can I do to get my $44.97 back?

      Reply
    • Mary Jo 06/01/2023 at 06:50 PM

      Item was supposed to be capri pants in a size 3x. No way is this a 3x, possibly size 8. I will never use this site again. I will try to mail the item to the return address for a refund.

      Reply
    • screw this company 06/04/2023 at 09:45 PM

      Ordered a set of dice that according the tracking had been sitting in austrian customs for weeks.
      Eventually the package arrives out of nowhere and the package says it was shipped from washington state.
      Looked up the paypal transaction and it is apparently a chinese company.
      The dice are completely different from what I ordered. In fact, there is only one of them and it is wrong.
      Just made the refund request on paypal hope it goes through.

      Reply
    • Misty 06/23/2023 at 09:12 AM

      Do not buy. Product is poor quality and inaccurate in size and they suggest giving the product to someone instead of giving you a refund and allowing a return.

      Reply
    • J 07/11/2023 at 07:25 PM

      Same here. Horrible company. Wish i had known and yes, Pay Pal not really helping. canned responses from the company asking me to send back merchandise, at my cost.. which at this point, item is really going in the garbage. Advertising as a US company going out of business. Sized wrong, material feels and smells chemical and plastic.

      Reply
    • Jazzer 10/06/2023 at 06:04 PM

      I've cut all use of PayPal and switched to Google Pay. PayPal is enabling scammers and thieves to cheat their customers by continuing business with the scammers.

      Reply
    • Vinnie 10/15/2023 at 07:34 PM

      I ordered product they advertised buy 2 get 1 free that $3.00 each from Joyui Co ltd they charged me $36.00. When I contacted Paypal they are so dumb that they refused to proceed with my complaint. I closed my account, they are on scammers side.

      Reply
    • Gwen 10/28/2023 at 08:01 AM

      Well, shoot!! I just ordered some Christmas lights from this company. My husband brought up the charges on our bank account as there were TWO from this company! One from a couple weeks ago when I ordered the lights at $42 and now another for $45 just yesterday. UGH!! BUT, the first one was paypal as that is what I used, the 2nd one straight out of my bank account! DON'T BUY from this company or ANYTHING from China, Japan, WHEREVER! BUY AMERICAN ONLY!

      Reply
    • jax1963 11/02/2023 at 08:34 AM

      Do not use this company! I ordered a leather grey tote bag and received a bright green flimsy cloth bag with wheels on. after a lot of back and forth convos with Paypal they have now said I can send the bag back and they will give me a full refund when they receive it, but its going to cost me £10.00 to send it back. what a con. whats the betting I never see my money even though I send it back! Paypal not been a lot of help I am sad to say. very disappointed. This company are a bunch of crooks.

      Reply
    • sandy 01/16/2024 at 06:43 PM

      i ordered 2 child banks 10/25/23

      Received the 01/16/24

      after having paypal get involved.

      and they are a joke, nothing like advertised.

      they were same accept different initial.

      they are no way same

      color different size different and one is supose to be a G

      cant make that out.

      please beware

      was not cheap either

      i though would be a cute Christmas present.

      Reply
    • Barbara 01/27/2024 at 04:20 PM

      I also ordered a "Personalized ENGRAVED name bank". The shipping first showed that the package had been shipped from Italy and was in Sioux Falls South Dakota for a month. Later tracking that was almost impossible to follow showed the product shipping from China. The bank arrived with it being the letter "N" as ordered but the personalization was a sheet of small plastic stickers, not the name engraved as stated in the ad. ! I also am seemingly fighting with Paypal for resolution as they claim the package was "delivered". I have sent numerous photos to Paypal to state my claim but have not yet got resolution. I agree this company should not be allowed to do business with Paypal.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.