Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Investment scam
gmoglobalservice@gmail.com Jenny or Zhao Tingting
| Date | 04/22/2022 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | gmoglobalservice@gmail.com |
| Pseudonym | Jenny or Zhao Tingting |
| Url / Website | m.gmoglobal.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | 30sec, 60sec, 90sec …180seconds investments on crypto Bitcoin then it returns gains or losses A summary of Jenny and m.GMOGlobal.com or app scam: The name of the company the is holding my money is GMOGlobal.com. This company is a crypto trading company in which I did three deposits, $99800, $100088.72 and the third deposit was for $91475. The total deposited money to GMOGLOBAL.COM was $291,363.72 USD. The name of the person that guided me to make this investment goes by Jenny. Jenny said that her real name is Zhao Tingting, and that her driver license number is Y4174963. She send me a picture of her driver license ( I believe it is fake). Jenny first introduced herself on whatsapp with the telephone number +(210) 701-1768. Then she said that the number was for her clothing business so she game her personal number also in Whatsapp +852 6216 1908. Jenny gave me her personal email address “Jenny19880327@gmail.com” So this is how it went, on 02/04/2022, I did a wire transfer for $100000 to Coinbase and then transferred to GMOGLOBAL.com First total transfer from Coinbase to GMOGLOBAL was $99,802.87 or 99802.865722 USDC. I downloaded the GMOGlobal application then Jenny gave me this invitation code 88857406 to register with GMOGlobal.com. I did some money investment with Jenny and GMOGLOBAL and the money grew substantially. Then I did another wire transfer on 2/09/2022 from Wellsdargo to Coinbase for another $100000.00. Then I transferred 100088.72 to GMOGlobal from Coinbase, and again the same thing happened my investment kept on growing. Then Coinbase.com block me until I did ID verification. In the mean time I open another account on crypto and wire another $93500 from Wells Fargo bank on 3/18/2022 to Crypto.com. From Crypto.com I transferred $91475 to GMOGLOBAL.com All in all the investment grew to $568913 from about $291363.72 Prior to this, the person (Jenny or Zhao Tingting) that was “teaching” me how to invest. Helped me to do a withdrawal for $500.00 from GMOGLOBAL to Coinbase and then back to my Wells Fargo account. So that’s why I thought that all these trading business was legit. Anyway, I planned a vacation to Mexico and I wanted to withdraw the money before coming to Mexico but when I did that my withdrawal was under revision and eventually put in hold. Then GMOGlobal ask me for id verification and my bank account, which I provided, but they also wanted me to deposit 10% of my total assets or $56891.3 in order to release my funds to Coinbase.com They gave me 7 business days to come up with the payment then I asked for 30 days, eventually GMOGLOBAL gave me 15 days. Well, the 15 days went by and then they modified my situation to penalized me with no withdrawals until I paid the “bail amount” of $56891.37 which is 10% of my total funds. I am not planning on sending any more money but I am making them believe that I will. I hope that in the meantime I get help from CFPB or the FBI IC3 unit. I am still in contact with GMOGlobal and the teacher of investment on trading crypto, Jenny or Zhao Tingting ( originally from Hong Kong in China) is in whatsapp as ~Jenny, her numbers are: +852 6216 1908 And +(210) 701-1768 they are also in WhatsApp under GMOGlobal support +(323) 831-6609. Luke is the manager at GMOGlobal.com but he is also in whatsapp doing “customer support” Luke’s whatsapp number is: +(424) 436-6680 I believe that Jenny, Luke and the other customer support agent are in constant communication or all of them are the same person, most likely Jenny. Jenny is on “LINE” as Jenny Her encrypted profile is: _dVyEM50G1bk2mkol5FJznJfIHYEBnYqeSVAK3BE I have pictures of her and her alleged daughters and video of a party when Jenny, daughters and friends are celebrating a birthday party on the top of a big building, I am not including the video and I hope you are able to open the attachments of the pictures. 📎 IMG_0449.png 📎 IMG_0422.png This is what I believe is Jenny’s fake driver’s license Number: Y4174963 My request from GMOGlobal is to return my investment money, $291363.72. I have wire transfer and deposits proof that transferred investment money yo GMOGlobal.com for a total of about $291363.72 USD. I submitted complaints to FBI IC3 unit, ReportFraud.ftc.gov. Report number 146823784, and to the California attorney general |
| Comment / Review | When try to withdraw your money, GMOGlobal request more money to be deposited to your account but they don’t let you withdraw any money
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) | |
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.


Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
M 06/03/2022 at 03:45 PM
What’s the update from FTC, FBI or other? Is there any investigation or recovery?
up votedown vote
Aaron 06/12/2022 at 02:47 PM
I pray I can help anyone that has been scammed by GMOGlobal from getting scammed again. I have spoken to Brawhskirkman as shown above. And researched his links. The information he provides is a also a scam to take advantage of those who are desperate and looking for help. Stay away from him and his information. I have had a Secret Sevice verify that his links are not good. Stay away!!! Don't get scammed again!!
up votedown vote
No luck 06/12/2022 at 07:19 PM
Confirmed
up votedown vote
Abiir 06/13/2022 at 04:25 AM
You can report cryptocurrency scams to the FTC :
https://consumer.ftc.gov/articles/what-know-about-cryptocurrency-and-scams#report
up votedown vote
No luck 07/20/2022 at 11:09 PM
Yes, but then what? There is zero feedback from either FTC or FBI. Also, why is the website still up with so many complaints?
up votedown vote
Abii 07/21/2022 at 04:01 AM
As far as I know, there's not much to do after reporting it. The money one loses is not going to be recovered so it's best to cut one's losses and move on and use this as a learning experience.
That aside, ScamWatcher is a place to report and spread awareness and at the end of the day it's not within our power to take sites down.
up votedown vote
Newbie 09/25/2023 at 01:33 AM
Hello,
May I know what is the updates for this case? I think I am facing the similar situation right now. Thank you
up votedown vote
Bbb 06/14/2025 at 12:29 PM
I'm getting scammed by this lady too. Only did one small transaction and got my money back. But now she is pushing me to get a bank loan. Now she goes by Cindy zhao. Lives in Miami
up votedown vote
Anti-scammer 12/17/2025 at 05:59 PM
The above message "The website is always offline to me..." appears to be an attempt to lure people into a follow up scam - note that a comment with exactly the same wording was posted for a number of other fake investment platform reports by users with very generic names: Carter, Maxwell etc.