SUSPECTED SCAM!

Phone Fraud
+18008693557

Date04/17/2022
Telephone+1 800-869-3557 (ou 0018008693557) (Info / Risk score)
Comment / ReviewThis phone number called my phone several times and told me they were a representative of wells fargo (my bank). They told me that there was several suspicious activity on my account. They also asked me to read out my card number to them. I did not read it out, they set up a fake moneygram account using my phone number and email and tried to hack into my account.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Bill 10/10/2022 at 07:36 PM

      A guy called and pretended he was from Wells Fargo and said there was suspicious money transfers and wanted me to login to my account.

      Reply
    • Taniere 05/11/2023 at 07:26 AM

      This number contacts you to Wells Fargo, but was also used by a scammer somehow. Perhaps the scammer works at Wells Fargo.

      Reply
    • Jim 05/22/2023 at 02:38 PM

      Same experience exactly just now. They got my card a gas pump or something of the sort and generated 3 transactions, then called me about them to try and earn my trust. However as soon as I floated the idea of handling this in a branch, the scammer started pulling out all the stops saying he'll put a 30 day hold on my account if I walk into a branch or get off the phone with him. They are able to spoof the wells fargo number on the back of your debit card. Wells fargo would never call you about that. They will text you and ask if the transaction was you, and if not prompt you to call their number, as scammers have been authenticating the general banking number for some time now. Absolute scum of the earth bastards.

      Reply
    • Ana 05/31/2023 at 05:19 PM

      This number called me today and asked me to confirm a transaction that was made in Houston TX. I asked him which card/account was being used. He said it was from my Apple Pay so I responded with - NO what account are you saying was used? Once I asked him a lot of questions and told him there's no reason for me to approve anything because he could not confirm an account that means he is not Wells Fargo - he began to laugh and said he would let me go since he sees I am busy. The number comes up as Wells Fargo and the if they had mentioned anything about my card, I would have fallen for it. He was just an amateur so I caught on.

      Reply
    • TheDude 06/23/2023 at 05:34 PM

      I got called from this number. They said someone used my card in Houston, TX with the pin at a physical location. They had my name, address, and last 4 digits of one of my cards. Then they said that some "authorized user" named "Stephanie Lee Jones" had been added to my account. They were going to send me a link to click. I was skeptical the entire time because it's very easy to spoof a phone number using VOIP. Once they asked for the inevitable clicking of a link, I knew it was a scam. Wells Fargo will never call and ask you for personal information or ask you to click any links.

      Reply
    • Terrie 06/24/2023 at 03:31 PM

      The number that texted me was 607-930-4549 and his email of tomm.dody@gmail.com comes up being listed to a Thomas Ballew.

      Reply
    • Report #661812 07/03/2023 at 04:34 AM

      someone pretending to be a Wells Fargo customer care representative will try to call you to discuss fraudulent activities on your account.
      -------------------
      This is a scam, they are trying to steal your identity, they may already have your:
      full name
      full address
      DOB
      email address
      entire debit card #
      the pin for the debit card

      They'll try and get you to give up the last 4 digits of your social, then they will proceed to ask you more and more questions to gradually get more data from you, this is so they can be able to use your card themselves.

      Wells fargo would never ask anyone to confirm any information and also they wouldn’t need an authentication code unless you were trying to add their app to a new device.

      If you get a call from someone pretending to be your bank, hang up and call again, or call your bank directly.
      Be careful

      Pseudonym : Wells Fargo

      Reply
    • Phillip 07/07/2023 at 06:46 PM

      Guy claiming his name was David Mellon had a Caribbean accent. Gave me his badge number #0078 and said someone had taken my debit card information. He was real convincing. Damn near fell for it until I asked for my email. That was the giveaway.

      Reply
    • Anonyme 07/14/2023 at 03:36 PM

      Called and said they detected fraudulent charges on my card in another state. Knew my last name but don't know if they have more information. Said they would be sending a new card in 1-2 business days. Asked to verify my identity by clicking on a link that they sent me via text. When I clicked on the link it popped up as Deceptive website warning. He told me to click on the show details and to visit website anyways. At this point I hung in which they immediately tried calling me back. Nothing showing up on my account as fraudulent when I checked. Amazed they can call you from the number that actually shows up as Wells Fargo.

      Reply
    • Anonyme 08/01/2023 at 06:31 PM

      Claimed to be Wells Fargo, sounded legit. Convinced me I had to clear out my savings in order to dispute the charges someone had tried to do. Said all the write things, pressured me with fear by saying it had to be done by a certain time or it might not be reversible. So now I have no money to pay for college, because the actual Wells Fargo might not be able to get my money back.

      Reply
    • Anonymous 09/29/2023 at 06:22 PM

      This literally just happened to me. They sounded so legit it was scary.

      Wells Fargo rep called. I only picked up because the caller ID actually showed up as Wells Fargo. Rep said there was suspicious activity on my account with someone trying to make a transaction through Zelle. Sent me through to the “zelle fraud department” and then a guy led me step my step through looking at my Zelle transactions (there were none). He was saying there was a delay in the transaction which might be working in my favour. I became suspicious only because he said that his manager was going to take over the case and to input his managers name and number for a transaction to show up on Zelle. I told him I was suspicious and he told me to look at the number he was calling from and to Google it. I googled and the number actually shows up as a Wells Fargo number.

      But it also shows the number being associated with scam activity. I said that and he tried to push back on it for a bit but then ended up hanging up. Thank god the only information they have on me is my phone number.

      I called Wells Fargo to make sure there wasn’t anything happening and the fraud department at the actual Wells Fargo said that there’s an app where numbers can be disguised as any other number. Fucking shady and convincing as hell.

      Reply
    • MadZ 10/24/2023 at 09:27 PM

      This just happened to me. Luckily Google screened the call. Wells Fargo will never call you about this. they will text you are expect you to call them.

      Reply
    • Dinan38 11/12/2023 at 12:11 PM

      Yesterday, I received a call from a seemingly legitimate number, claiming to be from Wells Fargo. The caller, with a slight accent, informed me of fraudulent transactions on my account. The professionalism and convincing demeanor made it sound authentic, something even real representatives sometimes fail to achieve.

      Immediately after, I started receiving text messages which paradoxically stated, "Wells Fargo will never call you for this code". Alarmingly, I realized it was a scam when I received an alert about my account password being changed and a new card being added to a Google Pay wallet - which was odd since I exclusively use Apple Pay. The scammer's increasingly pushy and aggressive behavior further raised my suspicions.

      I acted swiftly by contacting Wells Fargo and had to hard close all my accounts due to compromised login and account numbers. This process means I'll have to visit a branch to reopen new accounts. While I was on the phone with the actual bank representative for about an hour, the scammer persistently called me 30 times!

      Later that evening, another scammer, this time a very professional-sounding woman with no discernible accent, called from the same number. She attempted to send me codes but abruptly hung up upon realizing my account had been deactivated.

      This experience serves as a stark reminder to remain cautious and skeptical, especially with unexpected calls regarding sensitive financial information. Always verify independently with your bank or... Read more

      Reply
    • Peter 11/12/2023 at 04:34 PM

      The same thing just happened to me last night. Strange "professional" accent claiming fraudulent activity in FL (i live in OR). No texts or emails, which he said "you haven't received any other alerts yet?" to normalize this. Led me through some online resets because of my "digital wallet" being compromised. Gave my login and he proceeded to reset my online password, request a new card which was then linked to a digital wallet and my withdrawal limits were raised to max. EVEN stranger I called fraud department number and got someone who then claimed the first number calling me was a legit WF accounts person... They closed the replacement card and digital wallet and send ME to the login reset system on the phone where I am able then see a 16$ charge in FL showing up... I call back to another WF fraud line and get an Indian call center thank god, where they make sure everything is secured and open a disputed charge claim for the 16$. Feel like I have to hover on my accounts until the bank is open tomorrow.

      Reply
    • Gem 11/14/2023 at 01:01 PM

      Got a call today from someone claiming to be from Wells Fargo to alert me of a $70K transaction and opening an account under my name. Said he was from Wells Fargo legal department. He called me from (210) 699-7653. The number showed up as Yvonne Hernández not Wells Fargo. He gave me a case number and said I could contact Wells Fargo Legal Department at 1800 869-3557. He said his name was Jack Watson; tho seemed likely his last name was Watson with his accent. I said I thought that was impossible as I have bad credit and the line went dead. Yeah, definitely a scam. Smh!

      Reply
    • Anonyme 11/19/2023 at 09:03 PM

      I received a phone call claiming to be from Wells Fargo loan department. He, "Steven Palmer", wanted me to authorized a 3500 cash app transfer from my acct. I do not have an account with Wells Fargo. This was on a Sunday. He was very persistent. Beware!

      Reply
    • CocoB. 08/21/2024 at 06:40 PM

      Same happened to me today. I received #2 calls & text (claiming to be a Wells Fargo Rep) on fraud activity on my account regarding a detection from Amy white (as typed on text - no cap on last name) iPhone 14 Pro trying to transfer money from my account ($3,000) to her Zelle account - Geez.. They asked if I could log in to my account to unlock it. Wells normally sends you e-mails on fraud or block your card. I called Wells - Fraud.

      Reply
    • Report #790818 09/13/2024 at 12:17 PM

      She says I have an unknown transaction in my account and asks me to read 6 digits of code back to her.
      -------------------
      I hung up the phone without reading the code because i don't have any unknown transactions in my account.

      Pseudonym : wells fargo

      Reply
    • Lone Ranger 11/23/2024 at 02:29 PM

      Same number doing same scam in UK 🇬🇧 using Vodafone network bogus transactions.

      Reply
    • Report #843715 05/10/2025 at 09:56 AM

      My phone rang with ID stating Wells Fargo and number 800-869-3557. They had my Wells Fargo credit card info. Callers knew my last purchase was at post office with amount, card number. They had access to Wells Fargo credit card. They said they had to contact credit bureaus as somebody trying to charge $12,000 and it showed up at 3 credit agencies and Wells Fargo was going to clean it up and also needed to shut down card. They kept asking for me to read my CV code. I told them you know everyth...
      -------------------
      I told the callers to F_&k themselves and then I contacted Wells Fargo. Wells Fargo (WF) said nobody called. I contacted the WF President, and they directed me to head of security. WF opened an investigation. Told WF that if they wanted, I would let comcast run a phone trace. Either these poops are really good or it's an inside job.

      Pseudonym : Wells Fargo

      Reply
    • Bert 06/17/2025 at 07:18 PM

      Well, now I don't know WTF to think! Says here this number's bad, but it's the SAME number WF *gave* me when I called them to report a spam email (email with *no* info but their letterhead and an "attachment" to download. NOT BLOODY LIKELY. I don't download ANYTHING online anymore unless I'm ROCK-SOLID CERTAIN they are who I *mean* to be dealing with. The scammers are really ramping up this year! Email *and* phone assaults! You'd think SOMEBODY could catch them...;o/

      Reply
    • Ceris 11/28/2025 at 04:44 PM

      Received call from this number twice yesterday during Thanksgiving dinner. Did not answer, but there was a voicemail left from the second call.... Don't think they knew they were being recorded, as I could hear the caller say, "pick up the phone, B--CH" before being disconnected. NOT OK.

      Reply
    • T Nelson 01/02/2026 at 08:58 PM

      I received e-mails to conduct a wedding from this e-mail: tomm.dody@gmail.com and he said that they over paid me and when I get the check to deposit it into my account and then I could just send them the overpaid monies back. I had a bad feeling about it so I haven't deposited anything and I have a Wells Fargo account so I'm going to go by the office in the morning to share the check with them.

      Reply
    • Report #903767 02/04/2026 at 08:09 PM

      Called as Well Fargo fraud investigater. Wanted my bank information. I have never had a Wells Fargo bank account.
      Very convincing. I did not give him any information.

      Pseudonym : Wells Fargo Fraud Investigator

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.