SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
contact@kairox.services Kairox Sevices-Mark Williams-Charlotte Alice-Luck Felix

Date04/16/2022
Fraudulent emailcontact@kairox.services
PseudonymKairox Sevices-Mark Williams-Charlotte Alice-Luck Felix
Url / Websitehttps://kairox.services/
Comment / ReviewThey published a work about Translation service in Upwork.com, i submitted my proposal then they contacted me by sending me a message that i must talk to Financial Director.
I talked to that person they give me work, i translated over 40 pages from English to Arabic , when i ask for my payements (1000$) they said to me that i must send to them my national ID and a 150$ to complete my payement process .
please see my video about them on : https://youtu.be/pEV1nJK63tQ

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Juraj Broncek 04/17/2022 at 04:37 PM

        hi

        i have the same issue here .. on my invoice they are from AJAX and even misspell their company name in the email contact@kairoxs.services. through the whole process they avoiding answers to some of the question.. and sometime i got feeling that i have been talking to the msg. bot.

        they even send me videos of the happy employees to get me agree on their terms .

        so good luck - hopefully good lesson for us both

        Juraj

        Reply
      • Pily 04/20/2022 at 09:31 AM

        Hello I have the same issue... They contacted me via upwork.com for a translation project from English to Arabic. I translated until chapter four and submitted but then I received an email with attached invoice and instructions that I should submit my country ID and pay 100usd which is refundable for them to link my account to their system for future projects. I told them I don't have the money and they decreased to usd50. I have not paid the money though, it's when I saw this site.

        Reply
      • abrome 04/24/2022 at 06:00 PM

        I have the same issue two weeks ago.

        Reply
      • Danilo 04/26/2022 at 09:32 AM

        I have the same problem and I still haven't received it. I wanted to know if anyone has received after depositing the 150$?

        Reply
      • Report #494853 05/06/2022 at 06:33 AM

        They are a company like a gang. Thay ask translators to work freelance for them promising thta they will play later, After you did the required job, you won't receive any payments at all.
        -------------------
        They are a company like a gang. They ask translators to work freelance for them promising thta they will play later, After you did the required job, you won't receive any payments at all. Big scammers...

        • Hafiz 05/28/2022 at 07:01 AM

          I m in recvd a msg from Andrew Morris,@Andrew_morris01,for 3 project of data translation english to Ukraine and sent 41 page work and send your mail no who will make payment,
          Pls look into the matter.

          Hafiz

        Reply
      • N.G.R 05/09/2022 at 03:48 AM

        I got the same issue and they were desperately insisting and convincing me to pay that 150$ till finally I’ve made the person who is called Albert Gomez to confess that they are scammers and he is actually 17 years old and they are all from Africa !

        Reply
      • Buy 06/16/2022 at 06:00 AM

        I have the same issue. They asked me to do registration ID on me and it costs 300$.
        They said it is company policy and there is no other solution. I know it is not.

        Reply
      • Report #514018 06/23/2022 at 04:51 AM

        They reached me over a translation job and sent me a file to translate. When i complete the job, they want my details to send my payment … after that they want from me to pay 150$ as a fee … I didnt pay it but before understand it was a fraud, i already shared my details and photo
        -------------------
        Kirox company is a scam company

        Reply
      • Someone 07/27/2022 at 11:48 AM

        They asked me to do a project creating 20 logos for $1500. I asked for $100 up front after doing 5 logos. They find it unreasonable. The logos are for fake companies. I suspect they are stealing these designs for a fake portfolio, so they can scam others into thinking they are a legitimate logo company.

        Reply
      • Anonymous 08/25/2022 at 12:32 AM

        I haven’t started yet. I immediately search kairox services and fortunately lead me here. They ask me to create an account in a crypto banking.

        Reply
      • John 09/06/2022 at 05:18 AM

        I had the same problem. Was contacted from freelance.com by kelvin marcus for designing 20 logos in two days pleaseee don’t fall for this scam stay away from kairox.services

        Reply
      • JK 10/11/2022 at 02:44 AM

        Glad I found you guys, would have been such a waste of time.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.