SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
twaddletrading.com help@twaddlemail.com +270729980855

Date03/10/2022
Fraudulent emailhelp@twaddlemail.com
Url / Websitehttps://twaddletrading.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+27 72 998 0855 (ou 00270729980855)
Scam contents1. No Walk-in Store
2. False location, not registered with Rental agency in the office park
3. Other businesses in the office park don't recognize the business
4. Multiple people phoned in to confirm the business
Comment / ReviewA company claims to have an office space at 292 Surrey Ave in Randburg. They are called Twaddle Trading. They sell gaming and electronics and other appliances. There is an item that I want to purchase but they are not answering their phones or WhatsApp. on e-mails, however, they do. Many other people have phoned existing companies within the office park but no one seems to know about Twaddle Trading. It seems a bit suspicious and wanted confirmation before placing orders and making payments. Received confirmation from the Community Sales Manager that the business is not registered with them nor in the office park.

Attachment(s)
  • Requesting confirmation of business
  • Confirmation of Business and possible Fraud
  • Email between me and company representative
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • John 03/11/2022 at 10:40 AM

        Been trying to find out about them as well. They claim to have stock on Plystation 5 consoles.

        I know some companies make use of virtual addresses so they are physically at the address.
        I can only find anything going back a month on reviews which is a concern.. 2 saying scams and 3 giving 5 stars but they could easily have done the 3 god reviews themselves as they are too similar for my liking.

        Reply
      • Report #470625 03/12/2022 at 07:04 AM

        Twaddle Trading.
        This company advertises high end electronics and various hobby products. Its a fraudulent company. There are no products. They take your money promising to deliver your goods and then proceed to change your account password once you are aware of their scam.
        PLEASE DO NOT BUY
        -------------------
        The property agency that's affiliated with them as shown on their website confirmed that they are fraudulent.

        Pseudonym : Twaddle Trading


        Reply
      • CJ 03/13/2022 at 04:20 AM

        Hi, yeah. Rather don't buy anything. It is fraudulent. See on Hello Peter there are new comments on how good the company is. BUT it's people the joined recently and they one commented on twaddle trading and no where else. Someone else also reported them in Dec 2020. Be careful. I almost paid R8 K for a generator but got a feeling something is C

        Reply
      • Cindy 03/16/2022 at 06:16 AM

        I also got suspension, phoning no answer, e-mail and get response but no tracking number. I bought a camera on the 8th of March and still no delivery or proof. I do we take this further?

        Reply
      • CJ 03/16/2022 at 07:14 AM

        I am unsure how to take this further. Godaddy was contacted - the company where the domain (website or e-mail address) was bought and they said it's not in their place to determine if a site that we mentioned is actually in illegal activities. Just to let you know as well. The Web site is down. I have been reporting everywhere I could to get it down. I am so sorry you were caught in this person's scam. Be careful and always investigate before placing orders online - especially when it is not a familiar company. Look them up and do some investigation

        Reply
      • Jake1234 03/16/2022 at 12:37 PM

        Hi CJ
        How did you report them, im having a similar problem with another website but i can't figure out who to report them to that will make a difference.

        Reply
      • Diane 03/16/2022 at 05:15 PM

        Contact your state Attorney Generals office and BBB to file fraud claim. If enough of us do this they will be shut down in USA. My grandaughter checked them out in the UK where she lives…Frauds
        Also contact your bank/credit card company

        Reply
      • CJ 03/17/2022 at 07:00 AM

        Jake1234 I have reported them here on Scam Watcher. I have sent it to google.

        https://safebrowsing.google.com/safebrowsing/report_phish/?hl=en

        I have also reported it to Antivirus Companies like Norton etc. see link below

        https://www.wikihow.com/Report-a-Website

        I have also read that you should report it to your local authorities but to be honest, I don't think anyone of them in South Africa would do anything about it. Or they would simply don't know what to do

        Reply
      • mcr 03/17/2022 at 08:22 AM

        We purchased a desktop printer through them last week, they emailed to so that it would be delivered on Monday. Today is Thursday and still nothing with no response to emails. When calling their number it says inbox is full and when going onto their website it has disappeared... we have been swindled


        Reply
      • Cindy Smidt 04/19/2023 at 07:40 AM

        I purchased a Nikon D1100 from TWADDLE TRADING and was never delivered - gone with my money. Website is down. I really hope these fraudulent people get what they deserve.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.