SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
travel-usvisit.us.com support@evisa.zendesk.com

Date03/06/2022
Fraudulent emailsupport@evisa.zendesk.com
PseudonymeVisa a brand of GovAssist
Url / Websitehttps://travel-usvisit.us.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsAppears to be a legit website for online application for US visa. It requires personal information and money.
Comment / ReviewI payed 170 dollars. They keep sending email requests for more information. Only then I realised this was a scam. Here is the content of one of the message:
"
Andres Villamizar Roa (eVisa)

Mar 3, 2022, 12:48 EST

Hello Ioana,

Thank you for purchasing our VISA application service. My name is Andres and I will be assisting you with your application. I hope this email finds you well.

At this point, I am happy to confirm that we have received the information from your side in order to submit your request to the U.S. Department of Homeland Security. However, while reviewing your application, I noticed that additional information is required on your part before we can continue processing it.

Please provide us with the following information, so that we can add it to your application before submitting it:
Intended travel date
You have not stated in the application form when you expect to arrive in the United States and how long will you be. this information is mandatory for your application process. Please provide:

Date of arrival (DD/MM/YYYY): ??
Length of stay (Days/ weeks): ??

Please remember this is not a mandatory date, it is just information to complete your application. Do not buy any flights.
Stay address information
You have not stated in the application form where will you be during your travel time, Hence we encourage you to provide the information of a hotel. There is no need to have a paid reservation. This field is mandatory for your application process:

Hotel address (street and number): ??
Hotel name: ??
Hotel city: ??
Hotel state: ??
Zip code: ??
US Point of Contact Information
US Point of Contact can be any individual in the US who knows you and can verify, if necessary, your identity. If you do not personally know anyone in the US, you may enter the name of the store, company, or organization you plan to visit during your trip.

If US point of contact is a PERSON, please provide us with:
First name: ??
Last name: ??
Relation: RELATIVE / SPOUSE / FRIEND / BUSINESS ASSOCIATE / EMPLOYER / SCHOOL OFFICIAL

If US point of contact is an ORGANIZATION, please provide us with:
Organization name: ??
Relation: BUSINESS ASSOCIATE / EMPLOYER / SCHOOL OFFICIAL

Address
State: ??
ZipCode: ??
City: ??
Street and home/building number: ??

Phone number: ??
Email address (optional): ??
Legal status
I would like to ask you what is your legal status in Hungary.
While we wait for your reply, we invite you to check all the Benefits of our VISA Service.

Thank you for your cooperation and we are looking forward to your reply.

We have created this ticket on your behalf so that we can keep you informed and offer you guidance along the application process. Please reply to this email each time you need to interact with us and we will make sure that you receive a prompt response.
Best regards,
Andres Villamizar Roa
Customer Service Global Support
eVisa a brand of GovAssist

More info +
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • GovAssist, LLC 04/06/2022 at 04:00 AM

      Hello Ioana,

      Thank you for your feedback. It helps our company clarify our service and hopefully erase your concerns regarding GovAssist, LLC.

      We offer you consulting and support during your visa application process. As you can see in the attached email, we review your application form and help you complete it correctly. Missing or incorrect information could result in visa refusal, and nobody wants that.

      We want you to have a safe and informed visa application journey that will result in visa approval. We're not issuing visas, as we're not the U.S. Embassy. We're simply helping you with the forms, supporting documents, interview scheduling, and interview preparation. Additionally, there is an array of value-added services included in your one-time purchase.

      We hope this short overview of our service has helped you understand our role in your visa application process.

      Best regards

      Reply
    • Mike 05/18/2022 at 10:56 AM

      I can confirm that the site continued through and finalized my application.
      Thus NOT a scam, although if you want a speedy creation of VISA application, better to apply directly or use a local firm that could do that for you - a bit faster as a process.

      • Yawi 08/14/2022 at 12:18 PM

        Hi, I have a question for you. I take it you did get your visa.

        How did you pay for your visa? The site offered me 2 ways to pay. The first was internet banking but seemed to want my account number AND my password. I didn't feel comfortable with that so stopped and didn't fill anything out further. The other was paying at the post shop. There is no bank where we live and I don't know yet what the post shop will tell me about paying there. At one point the wanted my credit card details to charge me, which has not come up on my account yet, now there is the fee for the actual visa they want. Seems fishy to me but I am not sure.
        Thanks, Linda

      • GovAssist, LLC 08/22/2022 at 03:37 AM

        Hello Yawi,

        thank you for your comment. Please note that we are a private, internet-based travel service provider dedicated to helping individuals travel to the United States. Since we are an internet-based company, the only possible payment for our services is online payment. It's not possible to pay for our services at the post office or a bank, and the purchase you make with us is fully legitimate and the personal information that is provided is not being abused.

        What you are referring to could be another company that has similar services to ours or the US Embassy, as the US Embassy also offers payments in cash and online payments also.

        I hope this information has been useful. Have a nice day!

      Reply
    • GovAssist, LLC 08/22/2022 at 03:19 AM

      Hello Mike,

      thank you for your comment and for using our services. We hope you were satisfied with the assistance delivered to you. Due to the global pandemic, US Embassies around the world have limited the number of available appointments which has caused a lot of visa applications to be "on hold". This was the situation especially last year and by the beginning of 2022.

      Embassies have now resumed their visa services, but some of them still operate with limited services.

      I hope this information has been useful and thank you again for using our services!

      Reply
    • Priya 09/17/2022 at 04:37 AM

      Hi,

      I am not interested in following with this service. is there a way I can get my payment partly funded atleast ?
      Priya

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.