Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
balancedbusinessenterprises.com
| Date | 02/17/2022 |
|---|---|
| Url / Website | https://balancedbusinessenterprises.com/ |
| Scam contents | Not sure if this site is kegit |
| Comment / Review | Please check site
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
JLH 02/24/2022 at 11:19 AM
This is definitely a scam. I was contacted by an individual named Michelle Filippone, Financial Manager, on Feb 15, 2022. She contacted me, stating that they found my information on Career Builder. com and were looking for an Administrative Assistant at $45/hr (that alone is a red flag).
I went along for the ride, sent them correspondence and my resume (No info that isn't already accessible publicly). There was no phone/zoom call interview. Just emails. She said I was hired. Throughout these exchanges, she sent me the job description and other paperwork with multiple mis-spellings and typos.
It is important to note: Their website is very nice and well put together. They put a lot of effort into this scam. "Balanced Businesses Enterprises, LLC" is a real registered local business, but I researched the business owner and discovered that she does not seem to be active in the business. Her LinkedIn and social media have no ties to the business and she is listed to be working as an employee at a separate company. I do not think she is involved in the scam, the scammer sounds foreign, while the business owner is a local (I have reached out to the business owner to make her aware. Hopefully she sees my messages.). Viewing the page source info, it can be seen that the website was only created earlier this month (Feb 3, 2022).
Michelle made sure that I understood that, in this position, I would be in charge of collecting payment and depositing them into the corporate bank account. This... Read more