Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
www.mybaseguide.com govpubs@marcoa.com +18586959600
| Date | 02/17/2022 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | govpubs@marcoa.com |
| Pseudonym | My Base Guide |
| Url / Website | www.mybaseguide.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | +1 858-695-9600 (ou 0018586959600) |
| Scam contents | They make their claim as being contracted with the dod Department of defense service to do advertising for the military community. They do not have a contract with anybody in the military they can't even provide a duns number which is what you need if you going to have any kind of contracts with the government which is public information. They want you to pay this large amount of money up front and then have the audacity to charge you every month just so your business could be advertised to the military community because they are contracted under the Department of defense but they are not. That is the LIE they use to try to bring you in! -- see #428036 |
| Comment / Review | I am a professional realtor in northern Virginia with INK Homes and Lifestyle (Fredericksburg, VA). This company took me and my preferred lender, David Elshanti with Movement Mortgage, for over $10,000. We contacted them when we saw absolutely zero, zilch, nada coming from this after several months. We have interviewed many active duty military clients and they have never heard of this like we were led to believe. We asked to cancel immediately, they refused and said that we could not and must stay with the full 1-year contract. All the while they did not do anything they claimed. LIES
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #428036 12/14/2021 at 05:39 PM
They make their claim as being contracted with the dod Department of defense service to do advertising for the military community. They do not have a contract with anybody in the military they can't even provide a duns number which is what you need if you going to have any kind of contracts with the government which is public information. They want you to pay this large amount of money up front and then have the audacity to charge you every month just so your business could be advertised to th...
-------------------
Stay away from this company if you encounter this company talk to your financial institution get your money back and report them to the FTC! I spoke with these people telling them I no longer want their service to give me my money back and stop charging me they told me that no there was not going to give you my money back and there was not going to stop charging me I had to go to my financial institution to get my money back!
up votedown vote
Joel Osserman 10/17/2022 at 06:20 PM
Same experience- want to pursue w BBB, Attorney General etc - do you have a good street address, any other would be helpful - did you try stop payment w your credit card/bank? Lets share and see what we can do!
up votedown vote
Gwen 08/30/2023 at 11:15 AM
I got scammed by my base guide.
Never 1 military client get into my door.Its been 7 months now and nobody is reached out.I requested to cancel the service but they refused because I am in 1 full year contract.We have to sue this people.I am in for this.
up votedown vote
L 08/31/2023 at 10:01 AM
I got scammed as well. Luckily I did not pay in advance, but they have not done anything to generate leads.
In fact, through my analytics on my website, in the last 30 days, I've had just 1 click from their website.
ABSOLUTE SCAM. They should not be doing this to the military community, and I am a gold star wife.