Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
job@preus.app.biz Teresa Chung Preus Ltd. -
| Date | 02/15/2022 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | job@preus.app.biz |
| Pseudonym | Teresa Chung Preus Ltd. - |
| Url / Website | https://preus-app.biz Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Unsolicited emails from Nanna Jacobsen Hiring Manager followed up by Teresa Chung Preus Ltd. Head of Hiring Department offering a job way too good to be true, 20 hours a week, $4000 a month. Company is in another country. I did not apply for this job! |
| Comment / Review | The Preus Ltd. cryptocurrency app does not exist - the names who reached out to me do not exist. I researched this cryptocurrency company on all the major sites, Coinbase, Robinhood, etc and looked for the app she spoke about that they are building and want you to work for and it doesn't come up anywhere. Do NOT Trust this!! The first email offering me a Customer Service Representative position came from Nanna Jacobsen Hiring Manager, the email is from nanna@keurigdrpaper.com. No such company exists, although there is a keurigdrpepper company and I could not find Nanna or company on any professional job board like LinkedIn or social media site. I questioned the validity of the first email and then a Teresa Chung Head of Hiring Dept., email came from job@preus-app.biz with full details with grammar errors and links to click on and yes, just like the other person who reported this, the job is way to good to be true and something definitely seemed off. Thank you for posting about this and saving me and possibly others from giving our personal details including bank information for auto deposit for our 'pay checks'.
|
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #455391 02/08/2022 at 10:32 AM
Emailed me about job too good to be true and never wanted to actually interview me in person.
-------------------
Would not trust this person
Fraudulent email : job@preus-app.biz
Pseudonym : Teresa Chung
up votedown vote
Thenristolhr 02/19/2022 at 10:20 PM
Can anyone who received one of these emails please forward any email they send you to my email? TheConglomeratemall@gmail.com. They stole thousands out of my bank account and I need some more proof that this is a scam to show my bank. Please I appreciate it.
up votedown vote
Kdriver 03/07/2022 at 03:42 PM
I received the same email. Job description was long and detailed but the pay rates raised red flags . 4k at 20 hrs a week? I would absolutely take a job like that, but they don't exist, especially for someone with no formal training in customer service.
up votedown vote
LJC777 02/15/2022 at 11:46 AM
To follow up...I read their white paper for the company and went to their Twitter account which has 0 followers and 12 posts all posted/dated 8/21/2021. Their Instagram account has 4 followers and the same 12 posts all posted on the same day, 8/21/2021. I was hoping it was legit, what a great job but no such luck.
up votedown vote
Thenristolhr 02/19/2022 at 10:17 PM
Can you please forward any email they send you to my email? TheConglomeratemall@gmail.com. They stole thousands out of my bank account and I need some more proof that this is a scam to show my bank. Please I appreciate it.
up votedown vote
G 02/23/2022 at 08:35 AM
This happened to me as well, emailed from the same name & email address. I thought it sounded too good to be true.
up votedown vote
Monique McDaniel 02/24/2022 at 11:25 PM
I'm so happy I have enough common sense to check and recheck companies. It did sound too good to be true and after reading reviews I see this is a thing with this company! I emailed back and said I recognized as a scam and will be reporting them. Im going to reach out to indeed as well!
up votedown vote
Darcy Moore 02/28/2022 at 09:14 AM
We are not scams but a legit company with a lot of clients in the UK. There is no evidence of scams or fraud activity. Our only mission and aim is to expand to the US market and we are hiring people. Why, this simple will leads to so many accusing comments. We never scammed those people who are posting here.
up votedown vote
Jones 03/01/2022 at 04:02 PM
If this is not a scam, why is Ellen Coleman asking for my Bank Account information through skype and why has she cut me off when I asked for a Job Offer letter and an employee logon so I can complete the onboarding on the AUROBINDO PHARMA website. Something is not right.....
up votedown vote
Darcy Moore 03/01/2022 at 06:40 PM
AUROBINDO PHARMA is not our company.
up votedown vote
twersk 03/01/2022 at 06:40 PM
Please...
...of course it is a scam. Nobody runs a business like these idiots. I'm just disappointed that I fell for it. I just don't understand what they were after? They never got around to asking for my SS number or bank account info. I mean if I was running a scam like this, I would have asked for that stuff at the beginning!
Instead, I reached out to Sheldon Perkins, whose number I got from Teresa Chung, on Saturday (phone: 44 7377 284139) and asked to speak with him to which he pompously told me that he does not speak with us on weekends.
up votedown vote
Darcy Moore 03/02/2022 at 06:29 PM
Please do not try to apply for the position.
You are in the list of scammers and we have just checked your profile there.
You will not be accepted.
up votedown vote
GhostedEmployee 03/21/2022 at 02:35 AM
Hi, I would just like to say that this company is 100% a SCAM. I was interviewed and hired in one day and I got a signed and stamp contract. I was very happy and excited to start work. The HR Teresa Chung asked me to talked to Sheldon Perkins via Whatsapp as he will be my trainer. Mr. Perkins asked me if I was based in the US, I said no, I was based outside of the US which that HR fully knows and aware of. After which, the very unprofessional Mr. Sheldon did not reply and blocked me. I email the HR plenty times to report this but I did not get an email back. I went on to submit reports to them about the competitors but I wanted to get paid as I desperately needed the money. I saw in their websites that they have updated it according to some of the reports I gave (too much of a coincidence)... Anyway, after 15 days they still did not reply whatsoever and did not pay me. THEY ARE SO UNPROFESSIONAL and pray on people needing work. 100% SCAM!!!!
up votedown vote
teeyo 03/23/2022 at 03:10 AM
THIS COMPANY IS A BIG FRAUD. SOMEONE MESSAGE ME AND HIS NAME IS LIAM ON TELEGRAM. I FEEL SO DISAPPOINTED THAT I GOT INTO THIS. I JUST LOST 10K PHP AND NOW I DON'T KNOW WHERE TO GET MY MONEY BACK. THE SAME THING HAPPENED TO ME IN SOME OF US HERE, THAT MAN NAMED LIAM KEPT INSISTING I DEPOSIT MORE TO WITHDRAW MY MONEY. NOW, I HAVE COME TO REALIZE THAT THIS IS A SCAM!!!! I JUST WANT MY MONEY BACK BADLY. PLEASE LET US REPORT THIS!!