Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Social Media Scam
venmoonlinetransfer247@gmail.com +334697516773 Bernadette Farrell-Balletti
| Date | 01/17/2022 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | venmoonlinetransfer247@gmail.com |
| Pseudonym | Bernadette Farrell-Balletti |
| Telephone | +334697516773 |
| Scam contents | I was selling a prom dress on Facebook and they said they wanted to buy it. They said they had sent me $300 through venmo, which I then received an email from a fake venmo email saying the payment was transferring. Then I received another email from the fraudulent venmo account saying that the payment exceeds my limit for my venmo account due to it not being a business account. It then proceeded to say that the buyer would need to send an additional $500 to make it become a business account and that I would need to refund the $500 after the transaction went through to my bank account. This person was trying to scam me of $500 through a “refund”. I called Venmo customer support and they said that email was not theirs and had originated outside of their company. |
| Comment / Review | I proceeded to call the scammer to see if they had an explanation in which they would not answer my calls. I called UPS to hold the package because I had already sent out the prom dress, before I figured out it was a scam. UPS held the package so they would not receive it and I did not send them any money, but I was very close to before I figured it out. They have probably used this same tactic to scam others and they should be reported. They wanted to me to send refund through Zelle to Charles Clover with the email of ravenswood3030@gmail.com. They gave me a shipping address to send the prom dress to which is: Kayla Balletti 625 Conroy St. Orlando FL 32805
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
charline 01/18/2022 at 12:39 PM
The same person did this to me. Same address, same email, different name, also with a prom dress and same reasoning. Luckily I saw this before I sent the dress. Thank you.
up votedown vote
Case 01/25/2022 at 01:45 PM
Same thing is currently happening to me right now. Glad I googled the email first and came across this.