Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
+330781930772 Imperial logistics
| Date | 01/07/2022 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Imperial logistics |
| Telephone | 07 81 93 07 72 |
| Scam contents | Dear Applicant We are pleased to formally invite you for pre interview/ pre-assessment meeting This means that your job application was successfully assessed and shortlisted for the permanent position that you applied for and we are therefore pleased to formally extend an offer for the above position. Your appointment date is on SATURDAY 08/01/ 2022at 9am. Duties of roles and responsibilities will be explained as well as all the applicable benefits; for example provident fund, full medical aid, 13th cheque etc. REQUIREMENTS: 1. Please bring along copies of your ID or Passport and CV with the below listed documents. Failure to do so will render your application null and void. 2. ITC Report Document (From registered firm around South Africa only) and a Valid Background Clearance Certificate e.g. police clearance (not older than 3 months). 3. Conversely if you do not have these documents; or have only one document you will be liable to pay a full amount of R 150, No cash, debit or credit cards will be accepted NOTE: THOSE WITH ALL DOCUMENTS ie POLICE CLEARANCE CERTIFICATE AND ITC VERIFICATION REPORT DON'T PAY THEY START WORKING ON SATURDAY 08/01/22 THOSE WITHOUT DOCUMENTS (2) PLEASE GO TO PEP STORE OR ACKERMANS STORE WITH YOUR ID TOMORROW FRIDAY 07/ 01/21 LATEST 11AM, DO INSTANT CASH TRANSFER OF R 150, WHATSAPP THE RECEIPT BACK ONCE YOU ARE DONE SO THAT WE BOOK YOU FOR SATURDAY AND WHATSAPP YOUR NAME AND POSITION FOR CONFIRMATION Wishing you all the best and looking forward to seeing you To keep social distance due to Covid-19 please keep your allocated time to avoid overcrowding and wear a mask. ADDRESS: 67 ADDERLEY STREET 2ND FLOOR Cape Town city center CAPE TOWN Yours Truly KYLIE VISSER IMPERIAL LOGISTICS PTY LTD |
| Comment / Review | These people are demanding money, when you call they don't pick up and the address is invalid. They are scamming people from they last money which Ch is so unfair.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Jes 06/07/2022 at 03:29 PM
These scammers are now using DHL logistics as, a company with the same address. They are asking for R149 and everything else is the same. People are desperate for jobs and this is how they rip off the poorest of the poor. Disgusting.
up votedown vote
Maki 06/08/2022 at 06:58 AM
I just received a message from imperial that ask me to send money at pep store for background check.
up votedown vote
Allison_15 06/08/2022 at 10:10 AM
Hi Maki. Was it a job you applied for? My fiance' got a similar message today and I have my doubts because there was no interview ?
up votedown vote
Abiir 06/08/2022 at 10:44 AM
It's a job scam. No real job offer would ask you for money and hire you without an interview.
up votedown vote
Allison_15 06/08/2022 at 12:01 PM
I thought as much. :( thank you.
up votedown vote
Abiir 06/09/2022 at 08:43 AM
You're welcome :)
up votedown vote
Lovaai 01/15/2024 at 01:09 AM
I have just received this scam email from Imperial:
Dear Applicant,
We are pleased to formally invite you for the PERMANENT
POSITION you applied online pre
interview/ pre-assessment meeting.
This means that your job application was successfully assessed and
shortlisted for the permanent position that you applied for and we are
therefore pleased to formally extend an offer for the above position.
Your appointment date is on TUESDAY 16/1/ 2024
BETWEEN 10am TO
11am.
Duties of roles and responsibilities will be explained as well as all
the applicable benefits; for example provident fund, full medical aid,
13th cheque etc.
REQUIREMENTS:
1. Please bring along copies of your ID or Passport and CV with the
below listed documents. Failure to do so will render your application
null and void.
2. ITC Report Document (From registered firm around South Africa only)
and a Valid Background Clearance Certificate e.g. police clearance (not
older than 3 months).
3. Conversely if you do not have these documents; or have only one
document you will be liable to pay a full amount of R 120, No cash,
debit or credit cards will be accepted
NOTE: THOSE WITH ALL DOCUMENTS ie POLICE CLEARANCE CERTIFICATE AND ITC
VERIFICATION REPORT DON'T PAY THEY START WORKING ON TUESDAY 16/1/24.
THOSE WITHOUT DOCUMENTS (2) PLEASE GO TO MR PRICE , SHEET STREET , PEP
HOME, PEP CELL / PEP STORE WITH YOUR ID ON
MONDAY 15/ 1/24 LATEST 10AM, TELL CASHIER THAT YOU WANT TO SEND
MONEY USING MONEY
TRANSFER OF R... Read more
up votedown vote
Gugs 01/26/2024 at 11:53 PM
Hi I just received the same interview msg I'm in Durban.