SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
info@provincialrecruitmentnetwork.co.za www.checkline.co.za

Date12/03/2021
Fraudulent emailinfo@provincialrecruitmentnetwork.co.za
Url / Websitehttp://www.checkline.co.za/
Scam contentsGood day,

We received your application regarding the Administration Assistant
Position and we would like to inform you that your application has been
approved via our Provincial Recruitment Network.

This full time position is available within a logistics company and you
will receive a monthly salary of R9550 plus benefits and bonuses.
(Company name cannot be disclosed at this time due to company policy)

However before we finalize the entire process, the employers require a
full & recent (not older than one month) background check and screening
on your profile as this is now compulsory prior to the final job offer.

Kindly note that as an agency, we do not provide this service and we
would recommend Check Line South Africa to assist you as they have
proven to be loyal, fast, professionals and reliable.

If you want them to assist you, please send an email to:
frontdesk@checkline.co.za requesting full information regarding the
background Checks and Screening Process.

Kindly note that a service for the above mentioned process applies and
according to our T&Cs, the service fee has to be covered by you (The
applicant) and cannot be deducted from any of your salaries whatsoever.

Once we receive your background checks and screening results / outcomes
report, we will then finalize the entire application process and you
will be introduced to your employers within the second week of December
2021 for a briefing and contract signing.

You will then officially start working on the 10th January 2022.

Alternatively if you already have one, please email the certificate /
report to: admin@provincialrecruitmentnetwork.co.za on or before Friday
3rd December 2021.

We apologize if it's a short notice as this came from the employers.

N.B: A police clearance does not work as proof of your background checks
for employment purposes as it does not include your education,
employment history & references checks.

KINDLY NOTE THAT WE'RE OPERATING REMOTELY DUE TO COVID 19 & WE HAVE
LIMITED COMMUNICATION.

ANY OTHER INFORMATION REGARDING YOUR NEW ROLE WILL BE PROVIDED AFTER
RECEIVING YOUR BACKGROUND CHECKS AND SCREENING REPORT / CERTIFICATE.

Congratulations and we look forward to having you as an employee.

Thank you and please stay safe!

DO NOT REPLY TO THIS EMAIL AS IT'S MONITORED.

Imelda Thompson
Clerical / Administrative Department
Via Provincial Recruitment Network
Comment / ReviewGood day,

We received your application regarding the Administration Assistant
Position and we would like to inform you that your application has been
approved via our Provincial Recruitment Network.

This full time position is available within a logistics company and you
will receive a monthly salary of R9550 plus benefits and bonuses.
(Company name cannot be disclosed at this time due to company policy)

However before we finalize the entire process, the employers require a
full & recent (not older than one month) background check and screening
on your profile as this is now compulsory prior to the final job offer.

Kindly note that as an agency, we do not provide this service and we
would recommend Check Line South Africa to assist you as they have
proven to be loyal, fast, professionals and reliable.

If you want them to assist you, please send an email to:
frontdesk@checkline.co.za requesting full information regarding the
background Checks and Screening Process.

Kindly note that a service for the above mentioned process applies and
according to our T&Cs, the service fee has to be covered by you (The
applicant) and cannot be deducted from any of your salaries whatsoever.

Once we receive your background checks and screening results / outcomes
report, we will then finalize the entire application process and you
will be introduced to your employers within the second week of December
2021 for a briefing and contract signing.

You will then officially start working on the 10th January 2022.

Alternatively if you already have one, please email the certificate /
report to: admin@provincialrecruitmentnetwork.co.za on or before Friday
3rd December 2021.

We apologize if it's a short notice as this came from the employers.

N.B: A police clearance does not work as proof of your background checks
for employment purposes as it does not include your education,
employment history & references checks.

KINDLY NOTE THAT WE'RE OPERATING REMOTELY DUE TO COVID 19 & WE HAVE
LIMITED COMMUNICATION.

ANY OTHER INFORMATION REGARDING YOUR NEW ROLE WILL BE PROVIDED AFTER
RECEIVING YOUR BACKGROUND CHECKS AND SCREENING REPORT / CERTIFICATE.

Congratulations and we look forward to having you as an employee.

Thank you and please stay safe!

DO NOT REPLY TO THIS EMAIL AS IT'S MONITORED.

Imelda Thompson
Clerical / Administrative Department
Via Provincial Recruitment Network

The email that was sent to me

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Pikkie 12/14/2021 at 05:18 AM

      I just got the same email yesterday and then contacted Check Line. Luckily I dont have R390 for a Back ground check............................................

      • Trest 01/06/2022 at 08:51 AM

        IS THERE ANYTHING ELSE WE CAN DO, BESIDES UPDATING HERE? BECAUSE THERE MIGHT BE PEOPLE WHO NOT THINK TWICE, BUT JUST FOLLOW THROUGH. IDEAS, I AM OPEN FOR. BECAUSE IF IT IS REALLY A SCAM, THEN WE SHOULD TRY AND STOP THEM. MANY PEOPLE COULD REALLY BE SCAMMED, IF IT TURNED OUT TO BE ONE.

        IMAGE PROOF

      Reply
    • Trest 01/06/2022 at 08:42 AM

      info@provincialrecruitmentnetwork.co.za
      15:06 (30 minutes ago)
      to

      Good day,

      We received your application regarding the Office Assistant Position and
      we would like to inform you that your application has been approved via
      our Provincial Recruitment Network.

      This full time position is available within a courier company and you
      will receive a monthly salary of R9350 plus benefits and bonuses.
      (Company name cannot be disclosed at this time due to company policy)

      However before we finalize the entire process, the employers require a
      full & recent (not older than one month) background check and screening
      on your profile as this is now compulsory prior to the final job offer.

      Kindly note that as an agency, we do not provide this service and we
      would recommend Check Line South Africa to assist you as they have
      proven to be loyal, fast, professionals and reliable.

      If you want them to assist you, please send an email to:
      frontdesk@checkline.co.za requesting full information regarding the
      background Checks and Screening Process.

      Kindly note that a service for the above mentioned process applies and
      according to our T&Cs, the service fee has to be covered by you (The
      applicant) and cannot be deducted from any of your salaries whatsoever.

      Once we receive your background checks and screening results / outcomes
      report, we will then finalize the entire application process will then
      join the company within the third week of January 2022.

      Alternatively if you already have one, please email the... Read more

      Reply
    • Trest 01/06/2022 at 08:49 AM

      PROOF OF OFFICE E-MAIL. WHETHER SCAM OR NOT, I REALLY DO NOT KNOW. BUT BY THE LOOKS OF THINGS IN MY RESEARCH, IT SURE DOES LOOK LIKE ONE.

      PROOF OF IMAGE

      Reply
    • Tella 01/14/2022 at 06:20 AM

      This has just happened to me aswell same email everything requesting I get a Background check and screening and I have made payment but still haven't received anything regarding that and its been a week now.

      Reply
    • Magwence 01/20/2022 at 04:53 PM

      They totally scammed me and I did pay the amount then after I waited for so go then I checeked the e-mail from google then I see that I am victim of this people.

      Reply
    • Magwence 01/21/2022 at 05:32 AM

      Hi people when you apply online before you respond to any e-mail please double check it on Google.....then take further steps.

      Kind regards

      Miss ZD Gwence

      Reply
    • MB 01/25/2022 at 03:44 AM

      Good day,

      We received your application regarding the Administrative Assistant Position and we would like to inform you that your application has been approved via our Provincial Recruitment Network.

      This full time position is available within a logistics company and you will receive a monthly salary of R12450 plus benefits and bonuses. (Company name cannot be disclosed at this time due to company policy)

      However before we finalize the entire process, the employers require a full & recent (not older than one month) background check and screening on your profile as this is now compulsory prior to the final job offer.

      Kindly note that as an agency, we do not provide this service and we would recommend Check Line South Africa to assist you as they have proven to be loyal, fast, professionals and reliable.

      They have also advised that they're currently operating.

      If you want them to assist you, please send an email to: reception@checkline.co.za or checklinesouthafrica@gmail.com requesting full information regarding the background Checks and Screening Process.

      Kindly note that a service for the above mentioned process applies and according to our T&Cs, the service fee has to be covered by you (The applicant) and cannot be deducted from any of your salaries whatsoever.

      Once we receive your background checks and screening results / outcomes report, we will then finalize the entire application process and you will join the company within the first week of February 2022.

      Alternatively if you... Read more

      • NathiB 01/25/2022 at 09:28 AM

        This is exactly the message i got and i want to report them before they change their details

      Reply
    • Bunny 01/25/2022 at 09:22 AM

      I also got scammed today by checkline South Africa, how can report them?

      Reply
    • Vonia 01/26/2022 at 10:37 AM

      I got the same email a few minutes a go...I did not phone the agency,,,because I checked me emails I've send and saw that I didn't apply for that specific job thats how I knew that this is a scam

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.