SUSPECTED SCAM!

Phone Fraud
+335712226634

Date11/24/2021
Telephone+335712226634
Comment / ReviewPosted a car ad on Gumtree UK. got text message within 5 mins from this number in Virginia USA asking me to email lindaclarkx@gmail as to whether i have sold it yet?
SCAMMER

More info +
Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • d 11/29/2021 at 12:21 AM

      theyve just messaged me too ๐Ÿ˜‚

      Reply
    • RA 12/11/2021 at 05:51 PM

      Seems like Linda Clark is buying all the cars there are on Gumtree.. I too got the same message for my advert within minutes... I was happy to begin with but then it seemed too good to be true.. so started checking for scams and found some very similar posts. God save innocent people from these fraudsters..

      Reply
    • Michaela 01/14/2022 at 01:39 PM

      Thank you so much for this! got the same email and he/she will not be getting any of my bank information

      Reply
    • Oli 02/16/2022 at 01:30 PM

      Got it too today. Checked out the email address on google and this thread came up. It seemed too good to be true and I live in the UK

      Reply
    • Sian 03/28/2022 at 04:09 AM

      I got this today as well. Thanks for reporting this so no one else gets caught out..!

      Reply
    • Ian 04/01/2022 at 01:04 PM

      Received mine 2 mins after I posted the Add.

      lindaclarkx@gmail.com
      I want to buy your car, as quickly as possible, any defects and does the engine still work fine, final price?. And I will like to have more pictures and will arrange to pick up the car, at your location after the agreement and on-site inspection.
      I am okay with your asking price. I will like to buy it as soon as possible, I would have preferred to come and see the car but I cannot make the trip abroad now because of work(I am a drilling engineer off the Baltic coast) but I am certain we can make our arrangement through email and after I send my full advance payment to you for the Car, I can send a carrier who will collect the car from your location and deliver it to me.

      I proposed to the carrier to bring cash for me and pay you on the spot but the carrier has a policy of not meddling in purchase and payment for goods, their only service is to pick up the purchased package after it has been paid for, So we have to fix the payment situation ourselves.

      I can make payment for the Car to your bank account via EU cross-border bank transfer, because it allows same-day payment to your account, to send this international transfer, I will need the name of the owner of the account, Account number, IBAN, swift code. And Once you have received my payment, we will discuss with the carrier the best time to come and receive the Car at your location. He will also come with all necessary identification and documents to complete... Read more

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.