SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
office@parkconsulting.co.za +330694721589

Date08/23/2021
Fraudulent emailoffice@parkconsulting.co.za
Telephone06 94 72 15 89
Scam contentsGood day,

Your Ref: Lerato

Park Consulting would like to inform you that our recruitment and selection department invites you to an induction and/or screening process as your CV was successfully shortlisted.

Since this is an urgent hiring, we are therefore pleased to formally invite you for induction on the following;

Position: STOREMAN

Date: Wednesday, 25 August, 2021

Time: 09:30 am

Address:

Park Consulting

Metropolitan Office Park

8 Hillside Road

Parktown

Johannesburg, 2196

A list of the roles and responsibilities will be explained as well as all the applicable benefits; for example, provident fund, full medical aid, 13th Cheque, etc.

REQUIREMENTS (please bring along all the below listed)

Please bring along copies of your ID/Passport and academic certificates (copies)
Proof of address; We accept utility bills, cell phone bills, and bank statements with your name and address as proof of residence
A valid background clearance certificate , i.e, Police Clearance Certificate not older than 6 months
Conversely, if you do not have a police Clearance Certificate, you will be liable to pay an amount of R299, 00 that covers your background check.
We conduct our own Criminal Record Verification and results will be out in 72 hours. Our positions are 100% guaranteed if you pass the Criminal check, however as a recruitment agency we adhere to deliver your applied position between 1 to 7 days upon your application date.

We would like to thank you for considering our invitation and hope to see you at the event.

Your Reference: LERATO

Tel: +27 11 219 73114 (Office Hours)

Cell:+ 27 62 926 9314 (After Hours)

Fax: +27 86 451 1421

SMS confirmation to 069 472 1589.

Directions from Johannesburg CBD:

Take a taxi to Parktown from Plein & Eloff Str, next to Universal Church. Drop off at the BP Garage, Empire Road. Cross the road at the Rea Vaya Station. Metropolitan Office Park is the 2nd gate on your right.

ALL COVID 19 REGULATIONS ARE ENFORCED, INCLUDING NO MASK NO ENTRY, HAND SANITIZING & SOCIAL DISTANCING
Comment / ReviewThis is clearly a scam.

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #390847 09/04/2021 at 10:05 AM

        Good day,



        Your Ref: Lerato /Don



        Park Consulting would like to inform you that our recruitment and selection department invites you to an induction and/or screening process as your CV was successfully shortlisted.



        Since this is an urgent hiring, we are therefore pleased to formally invite you for induction on the following;

        Position: FINANCE INTERN



        Date: Monday, 06 September, 2021

        Time: 11:00 am



        Address:

        Park Consulting

        Metropolitan Office Park

        8...
        -------------------
        This is clearly a scam as a potential employer cannot make you pay for your own background check

        Telephone : +27629269314

        • Abongile 11/10/2021 at 03:38 AM

          I also just got the same email, thank God I decided to check. I hope everyone with think of verifying information before wasting their money on these scams.

        Reply
      • MISS K 09/16/2021 at 06:03 AM

        Also got the exact same email just now.
        How can you pay for something they getting paid to do.
        It's clearly a scam

        Why don't these businesses get caught because they playing with people knowing they're desperate for jobs sies!!

        Reply
      • Report #395134 09/17/2021 at 10:21 AM

        Good day,



        Your Ref: Lerato /Don



        Park Consulting would like to inform you that our recruitment and selection department invites you to an induction and/or screening process as your CV was successfully shortlisted.



        Since this is an urgent hiring, we are therefore pleased to formally invite you for induction on the following;

        Position: MECHANICAL APPRENTICE



        Date: Monday, 20 September, 2021

        Time: 09:30 am



        Address:

        Park Consulting

        Metropolitan Office Pa...
        -------------------
        They scam people for money, money which they claim to be for "background checks", "security clearance", "covid checks", etc.

        Url / Website : parkconsulting.co.za
        Pseudonym : Lerato
        Telephone : +271121973114

        • Phineas 09/27/2021 at 05:56 PM

          Your Ref: Stanely/Lerato

          Good day,

          Park Resources would like to inform you that our recruitment and selection department invites you to an induction and/or screening process as your CV was successfully shortlisted.

          Since this is an urgent hiring, we are therefore pleased to formally invite you for induction as follows;

          Position: Fitter & Turner - Mining

          Date: Tuesday, 28 September, 2021

          Time: 09:00 am

          Address:

          Park Resources
          Metropolitan Office Park
          8 Hillside Road
          Parktown
          Johannesburg, 2196

          A list of the roles and responsibilities will be explained as well as all the applicable benefits; for example, provident fund, full medical aid, 13th Cheque, etc.

          REQUIREMENTS (please bring along all the below listed)

          1. Please bring along copies of your ID/Passport and academic certificates (copies)

          2. Proof of address; We accept utility bills, cell phone bills, and bank statements with your name and address as proof of residence

          3. A valid background clearance certificate , ie, police Clearance Certificate not older than 6 months

          Conversely, if you do not have a police Clearance Certificate, you will be liable to pay an amount of R300.00 that covers your background check.

          We conduct our own Criminal Record Verification and results will be out in 72 hours. Our positions are 100% guaranteed if you pass the Criminal check, however as a recruitment agency we adhere to deliver your applied position between 1 to 7 days upon your application date.

          We would like to thank you for considering our invitation...Read more

        Reply
      • megeshan 09/19/2021 at 02:46 AM

        our cops have not a police force just have a badge

        Reply
      • Report #396599 09/22/2021 at 06:22 AM

        Your Ref: Lerato /Don



        TEAM LEADER POSITION



        We are pleased that you have been shortlisted for interviews for the above position. Please visit our offices on the below address.



        Park Resources

        Metropolitan Office Park

        8 Hillside Road

        Parktown

        Johannesburg, 2196



        Since this is an urgent hiring, we are therefore pleased to formally invite you for interview/ screening and induction on the following date:

        Thursday, 23 September, 2021

        Time: 09:00am



        A ...
        -------------------
        They ask for money short notice for Police clearance (R300)

        Telephone : 0678553307

        Reply
      • conright 10/05/2021 at 06:03 AM

        i also have an email today.
        JOB NOTIFICATION
        Inbox

        office@parkconsulting.co.za
        11:44 AM (17 minutes ago)
        to

        Dear Applicant

        Invitation for interview – Job ref: Lerato / Don

        Thank you for your application for the position advertised online. We are holding interviews for IT HELP DESK TECHNICIAN on the following date:

        Date

        : Wednesday 06 October 2021 at 10:00am.

        Address:

        Park Resources

        Metropolitan Park,

        8 Hillside Road,

        Parktown.

        Johannesburg, 2196

        Requirements:

        Please bring along copies of your CV, ID/Passport and academic certificates (copies) with the below listed documents without fail due to your position will be void without them.
        ITC Report Documents (From registered firm around South Africa only) and a Valid Police Clearance Certificate.
        Alternatively, if you do not have these documents or you have one document you will be liable to pay a full amount of R299.00 whereby a private company will process all the documents for you, and you will get PDF copies of the results thereof.
        This will be receipted by our admin before the process resumes. This amount is refundable in the event you don't receive a pdf copy of your results.

        Do not bring any money if you have all the stipulated documents...

        Tel: +27 11 219 73114 (Office Hours)

        Fax: +27 86 451 1421

        SMS confirmation to 067 855 3307 / 076 175 9699

        https://www.parkresources.co.za

        (See attached document)

        Kind Regards

        Lerato

        Your Ref: Lerato /Don

        Directions from Johannesburg CBD:

        Take a taxi to Parktown from Plein & Eloff Str, next to Universal... Read more

        Reply
      • Mpho Kone 10/13/2021 at 09:11 AM

        Your Ref: Lerato/ Don

        Good day,

        Park Resources would like to inform you that our recruitment and selection department invites you to an induction and/or screening process as your CV was successfully shortlisted.

        Since this is an urgent hiring, we are therefore pleased to formally invite you for induction as follows:

        Position: IT HELPDESK TECHNICIAN

        Date: Thursday, 14 October, 2021

        Time: 10:00 am

        Address:

        Park Resources

        Metropolitan Office Park

        8 Hillside Road

        Parktown

        Johannesburg, 2196

        A list of the roles and responsibilities will be explained as well as all the applicable benefits; for example, provident fund, full medical aid, 13th Cheque, etc.

        REQUIREMENTS (please bring along all the below listed)

        Please bring along copies of your ID/Passport and academic certificates (copies)
        Proof of address; We accept utility bills, cell phone bills, and bank statements with your name and address as proof of residence
        A valid background clearance certificate , ie, police Clearance Certificate not older than 6 months
        Conversely, if you do not have a police Clearance Certificate, you will be liable to pay an amount of R299.00 that covers your background check.

        We conduct our own Criminal Record Verification and results will be out in 72 hours. Our positions are 100% guaranteed if you pass the Criminal check, however as a recruitment agency we adhere to deliver your applied position between 1 to 7 days upon your application date.

        We would like to thank you for considering our invitation and hope to see... Read more

        Reply
      • Mpho Kone 10/13/2021 at 09:12 AM

        This is clearly a scam

        Reply
      • Mr M 10/16/2021 at 07:47 AM

        Just received an email from them as well. Some people are really cruel out there.

        Reply
      • Nonkululeko 10/18/2021 at 04:55 AM

        YES THEY ARE A JOB SCAM!

        Reply
      • Report #405318 10/18/2021 at 05:01 AM

        Dear Applicant



        Invitation for interview – Job ref: Lerato / Don



        Thank you for your application for the position advertised online.



        We are holding interviews for TEACHING ASSISTANT on the following date:



        Tuesday 19 October 2021 at 10:00am.



        Address:

        Park Resources

        Metropolitan Park,

        8 Hillside Road,

        Parktown.

        Johannesburg, 2196



        Requirements:

        Please bring along copies of your CV, ID/Passport and academic certificates (copies) with the be...
        -------------------
        Do not waste your time and money. They are a SCAM
        They change their numbers also.

        Url / Website : parkresources.co.za
        Pseudonym : Park Consulting
        Telephone : 0684943633

        Reply
      • Jabu 10/26/2021 at 05:21 PM

        We should invite Deveh from etv to expose this Lerato Thaba. She's preying on us knowing very well we don't have police clearance certificates, since we're desperate we will pay those R300. She scammed me too.

        • Pat88 11/24/2021 at 06:12 AM

          I’ve already sent the devi show an email waiting on response such people need to be exposed

        Reply
      • Anonza 10/31/2021 at 01:16 PM

        I was there for an interview
        1. you will be interviewed in the office filled with 5 more candidates while they are all listening.
        2. The lady calls herself Lerato but you can pick up from her tone that she is from next door (Zim international).
        3. I have been to many interviews that requires a a police clearance certificate & none of them has ever made me pay.
        4. Lastly, she doesn't stay long in the office, she is probably moving from one office to another & that way is gonna be difficult to find her.

        Reply
      • Report #412468 11/07/2021 at 11:30 PM

        Please bring along copies of your ID/Passport and academic certificates (copies)
        Proof of address; We accept utility bills, cell phone bills, and bank statements with your name and address as proof of residence
        A valid background clearance certificate , i.e, police Clearance Certificate not older than 6 months
        Conversely, if you do not have a police Clearance Certificate, you will be liable to pay an amount of R299 (Two hundred and ninety-nine rands) that covers your background check.
        Our po...
        -------------------
        Sad that people that is so desperate for employment are misled by these people.

        Telephone : 0112197314

        Reply
      • Report #416347 11/18/2021 at 05:42 AM

        Your Ref: DD101



        Good day,



        We would like to inform you that our recruitment and selection department invites you to an induction and/or screening process as your CV was successfully shortlisted.



        We are therefore pleased to formally invite you for induction as follows;

        Position: OFFICE ASSISTANT



        Date: Friday, 19 November, 2021

        Time: 10:30 am



        Address:

        Park Consulting

        Metropolitan Office Park

        8 Hillside Road

        Parktown

        Johannesburg, 2196


        ...
        -------------------
        Looking at the email, normally employers mention your name on the greetings but this one doesn't look like and it has a guaranteed job

        Url / Website : parkconsulting.co.za
        Telephone : +27610684707

        Reply
      • A 02/13/2022 at 12:52 PM

        This is so crazy because I even send this Lerato person messages and she just reads my messages and says nothing. People out please be careful this company is a scam!

        Reply
      • Sandy 02/19/2022 at 03:43 PM

        I worked for them for the month. They said they sent a check but I never received any money and now the phone numbers and website are gone. Big scam!

        Reply
      • Sandy 02/19/2022 at 03:46 PM

        This is for Enotrix. com a shipping packages for them remotely. They hire you for a month with no pay and promise a check at the end of month with no intention of paying you.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.