Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Scam using Paypal
saltinqk.com
| Date | 10/31/2021 |
|---|---|
| Url / Website | saltinqk.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Various Merchandise |
| Comment / Review | Saltinqk SCAM SCAM SCAM. Do not order anything from these Scammers. They will never send an invoice and you will never hear from them. I user PayPal to pay for my order and PayPal will do nothing to help. PayPal and Saltinqk suck!
|
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Jeff 11/02/2021 at 04:42 PM
I purchased a hard to find item on this site, surprised but happy they had it. After close to a week it was still in "Processing" but had already charged my PayPal account. I sent an email to the vendor (via the address on their Contact Us page, but that may not be real) asking for status but received no reply. I then contested the purchase with PayPal (who has the vendor listed as "HEART CAKE LIMITED"). They apparently contacted the seller and received a shipping confirmation with a USPS tracking ID. I thought that perhaps I jumped the gun on my concern, but when the USPS reported the package had been delivered, no package actually showed up. So I started an investigation with the local USPS branch to see what happened and they actually followed through and found that the tracking number was for another legitimate package to another person and address in my same town. (Clever because when I looked up the USPS tracking info all it shows is the town name not the delivery address.) So the seller basically reused a legitimate tracking ID to fend of the PayPal dispute. It worked - PayPal closed the investigation since for all they knew the item was shipped. I have now sent more information to PayPal to attempt to re-open the dispute, including the package photos showing the tracking number and the other name and address on it. That is still in progress.
up votedown vote
Hatrick 12/17/2021 at 05:15 PM
Did the same thing to me. PayPal was scammed just like me. Done the same way as Jeff. I went to the peoples house to talk to them and I got nowhere with PayPal.
Tom
up votedown vote
dair 12/28/2021 at 11:52 AM
Paypal is unscrupulous! They never side with the customer. I don't even go to them anymore I go to the bank issuing the credit card... always get results!
up votedown vote
Jerry 12/28/2021 at 12:44 PM
After PayPal sucks issue, I went to American Express (the card I use with PayPal) and disputed the charge. American Express backed-out the payment to PayPal and refunded my charges. Yeah AMX.... Boo PayPal....../