SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
customerservicegreenglobal@gmail.com Official Roots Box

Date10/25/2021
Fraudulent emailcustomerservicegreenglobal@gmail.com
PseudonymOfficial Roots Box
Scam contentsOne pin, cotton swabs and a cheap necklace
Comment / ReviewThe scam subscription will claim to send you eco-friendly products and what they will send you instead is some cheap crap made in China, and only three items. There is no way to cancel the subscription and nobody will respond to you.

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #406862 10/21/2021 at 10:35 PM

        They made subscription for a monthly eco-friendly box. But they don’t respond to any of my emails when I ask how to stop my subscription.
        -------------------
        They didn’t respond to my emails. On the website they’re not a lot of informations either.

        Url / Website : officialrootsbox.com/policies/shipping-policy
        Pseudonym : Rootsbox

        Reply
      • Report #414644 11/13/2021 at 12:24 PM

        They reached out to me on instagram and offered the first month free for their Official Roots Box which they claim contains bamboo toothbrushes, EXCLUSIVE one of a kind eco-friendly goodies, accessories, and surprise gifts.
        -------------------
        After signing up for the free month with intentions of cancelling, I realized how fishy their whole situation is. their social media is just a bunch of stock photos, their email has a typo, there's no phone number and I found other reports on this website of this scam. I'm going to try to cancel it through paypal to prevent further payments

        Fraudulent email : info@officialroosbox.com
        Url / Website : officialrootsbox.com/policies/refund-policy
        Pseudonym : Official roots box

        Reply
      • Nicole 11/24/2021 at 09:52 AM

        Scam! Nobody responds when you try and cancel and they’ll keep charging you $30 a month to send junk. DO NOT SIGN UP. If anyone has had this issue and able to cancel please let me know

        Reply
      • Suzanne 11/24/2021 at 12:05 PM

        Accurate. PayPal refunded me and blocked them from charging any more money and I filed a case with BBB

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.