SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
admin@placementpro.co.za

Date10/18/2021
Fraudulent emailadmin@placementpro.co.za
Scam contentsGood day,

We received your application regarding the Administration Assistant
Position and we would like to inform you that your application has been
approved via our Professional Placement Network.

This full time position is available within a logistics Company based in
the CBD and you will receive a monthly salary of R9580 plus benefits and
bonuses. (Company name cannot be disclosed at this time due to company
policy)

However before we finalize the entire process, the employers require a
full & recent (not older than one month) background check and screening
on your profile as this is now compulsory prior to the final job offer
and the position cannot be confirmed unless this process is not
conducted.

Kindly note that as an agency, we do not provide this service and we
would recommend Check Line South Africa to assist you as they have
proven to be loyal, fast, professionals and reliable.

If you want them to assist you, please send an email to:
frontdesk@checkline.co.za or checklinesouthafrica@gmail.com requesting
full information regarding the background Checks and Screening Process.

Kindly note that a service for the above mentioned process applies and
according to our T&Cs, the service fee has to be covered by you (The
applicant) and cannot be deducted from any of your salaries whatsoever.

Once we receive your background checks and screening results / outcomes
report, we will then finalize the entire application process and you
will be joining the company within the third week of October 2021.

Alternatively if you already have one, please email the certificate /
report to:admin@placementspro.co.za by 5.00 pm on Tuesday 12th October
2021.

N.B: A police clearance does not work as proof of your background checks
for employment purposes as it does not include your education,
employment history & references checks.

KINDLY NOTE THAT WE'RE OPERATING REMOTELY DUE TO COVID 19 & WE HAVE
LIMITED COMMUNICATION.

PLEASE ALSO NOTE THAT THIS HAS COMPLETELY NOTHING TO DO WITH COVID
TESTING & SCREENING.

ANY OTHER INFORMATION REGARDING YOUR NEW ROLE WILL BE PROVIDED AFTER
RECEIVING YOUR BACKGROUND CHECKS AND SCREENING REPORT / CERTIFICATE.

Congratulations and we look forward to having you as an employee.

Thank you and please stay safe!

Kind Regards

Shantel Thompson
Clerical / Administrative Department
Placements Pro Networks SA
Comment / ReviewIt seemed so real since I am job hunting. I did doubt it for a second but my excitement got the better of me. Always google a name and ask necessary questions

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Chris DeKay 11/24/2021 at 09:11 AM

      I just received the same email. The only difference is that the job title is the job title under which I am currently seeking employment.
      I have always had this thing of "if it sounds to good..."
      So before doing anything the email requested, I first did a search... And what do you know.

      Reply
    • Alta Steenkamp 12/08/2021 at 06:30 AM

      I received the same email today, but from Executive Placements Network. Although the website is legit I have sent them an enquiry about this email. I have registered my CV with them about 3 years ago and have not applied for a position with them recently. It just sounds too good to be true.

      Reply
    • bunny 12/13/2021 at 11:29 PM

      Is the email frontdesk@checkline.co.za legit ? And is provincial network recruitment a legit website?

      Reply
    • Hellen 12/17/2021 at 05:00 PM

      I just received the same email but from provincial recruitment work

      the bottom is Emelda Thompson Thats the only difference and why are you applying for credit check even before going through a interview

      Reply
    • Marinda 01/14/2022 at 01:24 AM

      I received the same email. They requested I do I background check through checkline. Same address and same telephone numbers. This is not right as it is difficult to find work as it is and now people are trying to scam people that already have no money. There must be something that can be done to stop these people. 3 years ago I almost got caught with another scam through a reception position advertised for a construction company. I went to the police for a clearance check and when I send them the certificate I got told they can't accept that I must pay them and do the clearance through them.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.