Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Scam using Paypal
info@houseoffirearm.com +333163301967 houseoffirearm.com
| Date | 09/30/2021 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | info@houseoffirearm.com |
| Url / Website | houseoffirearm.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | +333163301967 |
| Scam contents | Selling firearms and supplies |
| Comment / Review | The websites houseoffirearm.com and megashiplogistics.com are conducting fraudulent internet sales. I tried to buy items from them and was defrauded. I placed an order and they had me pay by Google Pay ($256.94) and then they said the shipping company they used (megashiplogistics.com) needed me to buy insurance that they said I would get back (another $150). After paying this, they wanted me to pay another $150 for "shipping stamps". I balked at this and they failed to ship my purchase or refund my money. Both websites have the same contact phone number and I see from using whois that the registrants are from Reykjavik, Iceland, not Andover, Kansas as the websites claim. I know I'm probably out my money, but I didn't want anyone else to fall for their scam.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
sunshine_eggo 10/13/2021 at 09:06 AM
Agree. Shady practices. Prices are essentially in the "too good to be true" range on items that no one else has in stock.
I was contacted via email AFTER placing an order to take payment. Only options offered are those that are hard to dispute (Venmo, Zelle, etc.).
Stay away from these sites.
up votedown vote
Escape 10/23/2021 at 09:56 PM
Thank you for this review. Saved me money and time.
up votedown vote
keyslammer 11/03/2021 at 12:03 AM
www.houseoffirearm.com is a scam. There is a "minimum order" of $200 to bump the scam $$, they vendor will ask for an outside payment (Venmo, Apple Pay, etc). They also ask for a screen capture of the transaction. The vendor also operates a Facebook page pointing to their website for orders.
up votedown vote
Bubba 12/16/2021 at 07:33 PM
100% scam.. but I fell for it. I realized the next day when I get a email from their Shipper stating I'll have to pay an additional 240 for insurance and hazmat fee but it 100% refunded. I should have listened to that little voice, filed reports with Zelle (Useless), yahoo and google and the FBI. I encourage anyone that lost money to do the same, get these tools shut down before anyone else give them money.
up votedown vote
gaf 01/09/2022 at 06:47 PM
left an order w209 shot shell primers and was told they were prosessing my order and never another word. BEWARE
up votedown vote
Dan V. 01/24/2022 at 01:56 PM
Same. Didn't find this site until doing some research about the "shipping company". LOL. At least they only got $270 of my money. Total scam site. Kind of brilliant though. Find something that's wanted and hard to get (ammunition primers) and claim you have them in quantity. Then just pocket the money. Then spend your days hiring Vietnamese web site guys to continually scrub the internet of negative stories about your company. Gotta say; expensive lesson but a good one. I'm no longer going to use Zelle/Venmo for anything unless I absolutely know the person that I'm sending money to.
up votedown vote
DBell 02/07/2022 at 04:28 PM
There’s a vendor on Facebook named Santanna Milli selling hard to find Datsun parts as we speak,using the same phone(3163301967).I suspect they are using hijacked tracking numbers to prove the product was delivered to the buyers zip code since they are accepting PayPal.