SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
job@marlarborl.com +9710528906320 Rashid Abadin

Date09/14/2021
Fraudulent emailjob@marlarborl.com
PseudonymRashid Abadin
Url / Websitehttps://marlarborl.com
Telephone+971 52 890 6320 (ou 009710528906320)
Scam contentsDear Applicant,

We received and noted your reply indicating your interest to work in our Company. We have, therefore, attached our Official Applicant's Online Interview/Questionnaire for you to complete and send back to us.

Your application will be considered on the basis of the answers you provided to our Online Questionnaire. You will be subsequently notified after the review of your submitted information.

For your information, our salary package and benefits are tax free and are based on candidate's qualifications and experiences. Consequently we want you to include the copies of your relevant academic qualifications for verification when submitting the filled questionnaire.

Since your Salary is negotiable kindly state your expected salary in the Questionnaire

CONTRACT STATUS : BOTH SINGLE & FAMILY

DURATION OF CONTRACT: PERMANENT/UNLIMITED (with 3-year renewable Residence & Work permits).

WORKING DAYS/ HOURS/OVERTIMES:

Employee shall work for maximum of 7hrs daily: 9am-6pm

Break time: 2pm-4pm

Working days: Sundays-Thursdays (working on Fridays-Saturday are based on Over-time rate of 50% per hour)

Shift differentials are paid at 60% per hour.

ALLOWANCES/ ENTITLEMENTS:

Fully Furnished Free Accommodation: One room/One bedroom Flat for Single Status , 3 bed room Flat for Family Status & 5 bedroom Villa for Senior/Managerial Staff Families.

Take-Home Allowance. AED 1,500 United Arab Emirates Dirham)(Weekly)

House Furnishings: AED 25,000 United Arab Emirates Dirham (Yearly after the first one year of contract)

Entertainment & Recreation: AED 3,000 United Arab Emirates Dirham (Monthly)

Travel & Events: AED 3,000 United Arab Emirates Dirham (Monthly)

Mobile phone Allowance AED 400.00 (Monthly Prepaid

PAID ANNUAL LEAVE: 30 days a year

ANNUAL LEAVE FLIGHTS:

Employer shall pay for the 2-way flight ticket(s) of an employee and for not more than 4 members of his or her family for an annual leave Inter-continental trip .

SCHOOL ALLOWANCE:

Employer shall provide an annual allowances of AED 15,000, AED 20,000 and AED 25,000 respectively per child for a maximum of three children in Private Schools( Primary or Secondary ) and Higher Institutions in UAE respectively.

TRANSPORTATION:

There are Staff buses for Employees and private cars for Senior Staff's use during the contract.
Senior staff is entitled to Car Maintenance of AED 3,000 United Arab Emirates Dirham (Monthly)

INSURANCE/MEDICAL BENEFITS:

Company shall provide the minimum Health/Insurance Coverage for employee and family for period of contract according to UAE Labor Law. The minimum Basic Health Coverage/Insurance will be suitable for General Doctor's visits, Emergency treatments, specialist visits, surgical investigative and maternity procedures.

Other benefits shall be stated on our Job Offer Letter.

We expect a completed Questionnaire form within 48 hours.

Kindly confirm the receipt of this mail
Comment / ReviewA scam with style. The web site containing pictures from Shell.

Attachment(s)
  • Original picture
  • Site scam picture
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #394678 09/16/2021 at 03:57 AM

        All looks very nice and professional but contact was unexpected.

        Reply
      • Starclass 09/16/2021 at 10:08 AM

        I have received same email and once cheked website I have replied filling the form, including the number of my passport. Hopefully they are not a total scam, in any case my passport is expiring soon, I will anticipate the cancellation to get a new one,

        Reply
      • Report #394941 09/16/2021 at 06:30 PM

        On Wed, 8 Sep 2021 at 22:15 Rashid Abadin wrote:
        Dear Askar Amanzholuly,

        We are inviting you to join our work team in MARLARBORL PETROLEUM COMPANY Dubai as an Facilities Management Supervisor.

        kindly send us your updated CV as an indication of interest.



        --
        Regards,

        Mr. Rashid Abadin
        CHIEF HR OFFICER
        MARLARBORL PETROLEUM COMPANY (MPC)
        No.685 Jebel Ali Industrial Free Zone,
        P.O.Box:3986 Dubai, United Arab Emirates
        Email: career@marlarborl.com; hr@mar...
        -------------------
        https://yandex.kz/search/touch/?text=%2B971+52+890+6320&lr=163&mda=0

        Fraudulent email : career@marlarborl.com
        Pseudonym : Mr. Rashid Abadin

        Reply
      • Beware 09/17/2021 at 04:37 AM

        Did you ever get a reply from them?

        Reply
      • Greyhound 09/22/2021 at 08:54 AM

        Also I have the same guy emailing me, promising everything plus a work contract.

        Just forwarded their email to Dubai Police to find out who they are. I will add when response is there. I truly appreciate the work of Dubai Police as one of the worlds best Police ever.

        I also found this on the net:

        https://www.scam-detector.com/validator/michael-mutyaba-com-review/

        You have to contact MICHAEL MUTYABA SERVICES Dubai by below contact address on the Job Offer Letter with the scan copy of signed acceptance letter and request their assistance regarding the requirements for processing U.A.E visa and other applicable documents for your entry to duty location in United Arab Emirates prior to your assumption date.

        MICHAEL MUTYABA SERVICES
        Address: 844 Street - Jebel Ali Free Zone Dubai, UAE
        PO Box: 261377 Dubai
        Email: info@michael-mutyaba.com / visa@michael-mutyaba.com
        TEL:

        +971-5-2897-6329
        FAX:

        +971-4-4447-9778
        Contact: Ms. Muna Popal
        Visa Processing Officer

        Reply
      • Greyhound 09/22/2021 at 09:06 AM

        Here is the key part:

        NOTE: : It is the duty of EMPLOYER to process and procure all employees’ UAE Residence Visas and Work Permit documents and flight tickets without requiring any financial obligations from employee however due to the increasing cases of new employees defaults and refusals to honour his or her Job Contract by visiting UAE to resume duties after the Employer had incurred all the costs for his or her UAE Residence Visa and Work Permit documents and flight tickets, the employer has therefore adopted this new policy of mandating all new expatriate employees to make a Refundable Security Deposit with this Logistics Agent: MICHAEL MUTYABA SERVICES for the processing of their UAE immigration papers as a mark of seriousness and commitment to work with our team.
        Find below the contact information of MICHAEL MUTYABA SERVICES for directives and assistance on the processing and acquisition of your valid U.A.E Residence Visa and Work Permit.

        Reply
      • Andypandy 09/23/2021 at 06:05 AM

        I have also filled out the forms and received a job offer and even a job description this morning! i am also advising my bank just in case they have some clever viral software. 'Rashid Abdin' is very convincing. I have spoken to him 3 times and he does speak with a very broad Chinese accent and is most persistant, which may be a give away. Also I noticed that all emails were also opened by Amnita.doe@africamail.com , which is very suspicious. Please update if you get a positive response from the Police.

        Reply
      • andy pandy 09/24/2021 at 04:38 AM

        Has anyone else in this group also recived this job description after I requested it?

        SENIOR PROJECT ENGNEER
        Job Responsibilities:
        (a) Working within the Capital Projects function to coordinate execution of MPC projects within the company
        and with the selected EPC firm.
        (b) Responsible for all aspects of Project Management for projects from early planning & development to final
        execution.
        (c) Lead preparation of projects execution plans, covering all of the customary elements for Capital Projects.
        (d) Establish, lead and coordinate cross-functional team to drive projects to ensure proper integration and
        alignment with broader company goals
        (e) Establish risk profile for project(s) and proactively manage mitigation plans, dealing dynamically with
        unexpected outcomes to ensure project(s) success.
        (f) Position reports functionally to Sr. Director of Capital Projects.
        (g) Proficiency in leadership and implementation of all aspects of capital project management:
        (h) Implementation of stage-gate procedures,
        (i) Preparation of Gantt charts and resource allocation planning,
        (j) Cost estimating,
        (k) Progress and budget tracking, and
        (l) Project risk management and contingency planning techniques.
        (m) Excellent communications skills:
        (n) Presentation of project reports to senior management, and
        (o) Support cross-functional teams in all phases of project execution
        (p) Experience with project management of process development or infrastructure implementation projects in
        oil & gas,... Read more

        Reply
      • Greyhound 09/24/2021 at 07:33 AM

        I received confirmation from Dubai Police, quoted:

        "Dear Sir/ Madam,

        Thank you for contacting the Gn. Dpt. of Criminal Investigation.

        Kindly note that this is a fraud attempt. Therefore, please do not respond to their demands as well as do not share your personal information with them.

        You may report the fraud scam to Cyber Crimes Dpt. via the following website:

        ecrimes@dubaipolice.gov.ae"

        So thank you again Dubai Police, we respect you and many thanks for your absolute outstanding support! It is so great to know that they are MASSIVELY supporting the public against scum like this. Those criminals, will land in jail.

        Stay safe everybody and DO NOT SEND INFORMATION TO THESE FRAUDSTERS!!

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.