SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
office@parkconsulting.co.za +270629269314

Date09/04/2021
Fraudulent emailoffice@parkconsulting.co.za
Telephone+27 62 926 9314 (ou 00270629269314) (more info)
Scam contentsGood day,

Your Ref: Lerato /Don

Park Consulting would like to inform you that our recruitment and selection department invites you to an induction and/or screening process as your CV was successfully shortlisted.

Since this is an urgent hiring, we are therefore pleased to formally invite you for induction on the following;

Position: FINANCE INTERN

Date: Monday, 06 September, 2021

Time: 11:00 am

Address:

Park Consulting

Metropolitan Office Park

8 Hillside Road

Parktown

Johannesburg, 2196

A list of the roles and responsibilities will be explained as well as all the applicable benefits; for example, provident fund, full medical aid, 13th Cheque, etc.

REQUIREMENTS (please bring along all the below listed)

Please bring along copies of your ID/Passport and academic certificates (copies)
Proof of address; We accept utility bills, cell phone bills, and bank statements with your name and address as proof of residence
A valid background clearance certificate , i.e, Police Clearance Certificate not older than 6 months
Conversely, if you do not have a police Clearance Certificate, you will be liable to pay an amount of R299, 00 that covers your background check.

We would like to thank you for considering our invitation and hope to see you at the event.

Your Reference: LERATO/ DON

Tel: +27 11 219 73114 (Office Hours)

Cell:+ 27 62 926 9314 (After Hours)

Fax: +27 86 451 1421

SMS confirmation to 067 225 1662

Directions from Johannesburg CBD:

Take a taxi to Parktown from Plein & Eloff Str, next to Universal Church. Drop off at the BP Garage, Empire Road. Cross the road at the Rea Vaya Station. Metropolitan Office Park is the 2nd gate on your right.

ALL COVID 19 REGULATIONS ARE ENFORCED, INCLUDING NO MASK NO ENTRY, HAND SANITIZING & SOCIAL DISTANCING
Comment / ReviewThis is clearly a scam as a potential employer cannot make you pay for your own background check

Other references
More info +

telephone number analysis +27 62 926 9314

Phone number type
Cell phone number
International format
  • +27 62 926 9314
Country
South Africa
Territory
South Africa
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Abongile 11/10/2021 at 03:38 AM

      I also just got the same email, thank God I decided to check. I hope everyone with think of verifying information before wasting their money on these scams.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.