SUSPECTED SCAM!

Social Media Scam
sales@autozonedeals.co.za +330726973444 autozonedeals.co.za

Date08/21/2021
Fraudulent emailsales@autozonedeals.co.za
Url / Websitehttp://autozonedeals.co.za
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone07 26 97 34 44
Scam contentsI was looking for cheap cars so I found repossesed bank car group on facebook. Samkelo Mkhanto shared a post on the mentioned group from Cheap car for sale. Om Cheap car for sale a person named Pruddy 0765348593 and a Tracy 0726973444 advertised repossessed bank cars. I was interested in the blue Toyota Yaris for 19k. I whatsapp both Pruddy and Tracy. Tracy respond first and after few whatsapps she phoned me. She informed me that the Toyota Yaris was still available but I must paid in 30% deposit of R19000 which is R5700 otherwise the car will go on an auction on Monday, 23 August 2021. Their offices are at 35 Schoeman street, Industrial Heidelberg according to.their website and whatsapp message. I imformed Tracy Im in Pretoria and she and also Pruddy informed me they deliver cars from Heidelberg to Pretoria with an extra cost of R1200. The outstanding amount of the 19k plus the delivery fee can be paid when they deliver the.car at my home. Then Tracy informed me her director Mr Khumalo would call me within ten minutes. Mr Khumalo phoned me and informed me I need to pay 50% or the full amount and not only 30% deposit. I told him that was not the arramgement between me and Stacy Barman. I want a refund because Mr Khumalo and Tracy's story don't match up. Then Mr Khumalo.only said okay and hanged up. After few minutes Tracy phoned and said she shown our agreement to Mr Khumalo 30% its fine. I googled the adress on Tracy's whatsapp given and 35 Schoeman street Industrial Heidelberg Gauteng shows no business Auto Zone Deals or Marvel Auctioneers. You.will see on Auto.Zone Deals in the terms part they mentioning Marvel Auctioneers. Also I googled Marvel Auctioneers and could only find the.group on facebook with similiar cars Tracy and Pruddy advertised.
Comment / ReviewI want refund on my deposit because this is a huge.scam

Attachment(s)
  • Related search(es)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #405481 10/18/2021 at 11:18 AM

        Red Isuzu Bakkie advertised on Tik Tok for R75,900 call or whatsapp 0789886224.
        I whatsapped for more photos and details of car.
        Landline no given was 0112197466.
        Received pics and specs - 2018 Isuzu KB 250D-Teq DOuble Cab X-
        Rider 73,000km Diesel, one owner + a number of other extras.
        Said I was interested and could be in Heidelberg in an hour.
        Was told auction starts in 45 mins and to contact Manager Mr S Khumalo to keep the vehicle aside for me.
        -------------------
        Replied that I was waiting for a friend (which I was - my friend buys and sells cars and told me there are no auctions held on Mondays and that this was a possible scam.
        While I waited for my friend, I googled and found this website with comment about previous fraud.
        I google maps the address and found it to be a Nissan or Mahindra dealership.
        I copy pasted the scam article and fake address to "Ronnie" salesman and asked him if this was a scam.
        Ronny has yet to reply.
        I was lucky not to have parted with any moneys.

        Pseudonym : autozonedeals.co.za
        Telephone : 0789886224

        Reply
      • Report #414466 11/12/2021 at 11:55 PM

        Selling cars and taking money without giving cars
        -------------------
        We paid R11 000.00 deposit for 2 cars and said they will deliver but nothing recieved try to contact them but they dont pay back the deposit now there is a different website with same bakkie usedcarssouthafrica.com and everytime they told my husband they busy my husband got chats on whats app

        Telephone : 0112197499

        Reply
      • Report #428193 12/15/2021 at 05:17 AM

        Repo vehicles

        Prices are too good to be true

        BMW M140
        60000km mileage
        Price R65000

        Advertised on facebook and tiktok

        The vehicle can not be viewed and going on auction on the same day you call. As a matter of fact 2 hours time.

        To hold vehicle you need to oay 30% and get reference number to view

        There is no way you can view without reference number so you have to pay before you view
        This already is a major red flag

        Searched google autozone deals and picked up someone ...
        -------------------
        Repo vehicles
        0112772411 l Khumalo
        0634543207 nathan
        These are the scammers details
        autozonedeals.co.za
        Website
        Prices are too good to be true

        BMW M140
        60000km mileage
        Price R65000


        Advertised on facebook and tiktok

        The vehicle can not be viewed and going on auction on the same day you call. As a matter of fact 2 hours time.

        To hold vehicle you need to oay 30% and get reference number to view

        There is no way you can view without reference number so you have to pay before you view
        This already is a major red flag

        Searched google autozone deals and picked up someone already been scammed and monies gone

        PLEASE DO NOT FALL INTO TRAPS/SCAMS LIKE THIS
        YOU MUST VIEW THE ITEM YOU PURCHASING BEFORE YOU MAKE ANY PAYMENT
        IF IT SOUNDS TOO GOOD TO BE TRUE STAY ON ALERT

        Pseudonym : Nathan and L Khumalo
        Telephone : 0112772411

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.