Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Scam using Paypal
www.teamredneb.com johnny was outlet
| Date | 08/16/2021 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | www.teamredneb.com johnny was outlet |
| Url / Website | www.teamredneb.com |
| Scam contents | Yaroe international limited Qin Han Xin Chen www.teamredneb.com Johnny Was Outlet |
| Comment / Review | www.teamredneb.com is a scam website who supposedly claims that they sell Johnny Was outlet cloths for a fraction of the price that the righteous Johnny Was sells. I bought a dress with them which is a sold out dress on the original Johnny Was website. I paid through Paypal and when I got the email from Paypal it mentioned that I had paid to somebody who's only chinese characters showed up. I knew that this was a scam. I contacted Johnny Was customer service immediately and asked if that was a legit website of theirs. They told me, that they are unable to authenticate the legitimacy of the website. I called Paypal and told them to stop immediately the payment to Qin Han Xin Chen, this name appeared in connection to the paypal withdrawal on my bank account. Paypal refunded me immediately the money. I hope that there are consequences for Qin Han Xin Chen , as it seems as it states in a former complaint on this website, that this is not the first time, they got caught. I as well hope that the website where they do their fraudulent scamming acts gets taken down as it is still up as of right now. What a pity we have to live in a world with dishonest people like these ones!! Krishan
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Adele 09/03/2021 at 08:30 PM
I was going through the shoe site Pikelanos today and there was a Labor day sale, I saw some prices that were amazing and they had my size. I ordered and I paid through Paypal. Right away I knew something was wrong as when I looked at invoice it was written with Chinese lettering and the description of my purchase was nowhere to be found, as well ass the company logo. Right away I called Paypal and resolved the issue, I will no be charged and I changed all my passwords in case. I was expecting to buy boots not getting scammed! Be Aware of these Chinese hackers!
up votedown vote
Mariefrance 09/07/2021 at 07:56 PM
Yes. It’s a scam. Web site looks official but it’s a total scam. My PayPal account charge was Chinese characters too. I should have known better! Frustrating as you don’t know who you can trust anymore! Hope they shut them down.
up votedown vote
Tim 09/25/2021 at 11:43 AM
I was just scammed by YAROE INTERNATIONAL LIMITED. PayPal needs to separate themselves from these kinds of businesses. If PayPal continues to do business with companies who are are scamming the customer, then PayPal is in on the scam as well. I'm trying to get my issue resolved so that I never have to deal with PayPal again.
up votedown vote
Report #538329 08/26/2022 at 04:55 PM
Website offered Johnny Was outlet items- Ordered $500 worth of clothing - it has been 18 days since I ordered and the account continues to say Processing. Checked scam watch and found it mentioned by another individual who reported them. I think I have been scammed. Called credit card company but cannot do anything until they put it through. Companies email not working…no phone number! Bad news!
-------------------
Afraid that the site is a scam…hopefully they will not be able to to put to put my credit card info through. CC company said they put notes in my account but cannot block it.
Pseudonym : Teamredneb