Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
ebookwormers.com support@ebookwormers.com
| Date | 04/09/2020 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | support@ebookwormers.com |
| Pseudonym | PBTech |
| Url / Website | ebookwormers.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | A message popped up within a website (freshtogo.co.nz) that looked like it was from PBTech, where I brought my iMac from. It ran a survey asking about my experience purchasing there, and then said I'd won a phone, just pay delivery. Silly me - I did. Next minute I get 'confirmation' that I had subscribed to ebookwormers and couldn't unsubscribe and had waived my right to a refund. |
| Comment / Review | I'm beyond annoyed at myself - I know better. My pop up ad blocker didn't work either. Have emailed them (not very hopefully) to try and cancel any money being withdrawn but have blocked my credit card. Even if the ebookwormers site is valid their deception in getting members is unethical.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Henry Wilson 05/15/2020 at 06:24 PM
Decided not to accept the membership of eBookwormers and wish to cancel. Hard geting through to them
up votedown vote
Athena 06/20/2020 at 05:09 AM
How I get my money back from ebookwormer? Another website booklovez.net is scam.
up votedown vote
Adeke 07/05/2020 at 06:55 AM
A popup appeared which looked like it came from my Internet provider to answer a survey, and may win a prize. I won the prize and had to pay $2. Stupid me paid using credit card. I soon realised my mistake and tried to cancel. 2 days later, $77 was removed from my account. They are refusing to refund.
up votedown vote
Nadia 07/15/2020 at 10:57 PM
I did the same thing and carnt get in to cancel any help to cancel? The add was though Amazon
up votedown vote
Report #257185 07/20/2020 at 07:33 AM
Ad popup from internet provide. Answer quiz and may win a smartphone. Win but pay $2. Enter card details and than they immediately take $77 from card.
-------------------
It's a total scam. They get at least $79 from each fool that believes their crap. Once bitten twice shy. There is also a similar now operating called bookcouch.net
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Leslie Hodge 09/27/2021 at 04:01 PM
Amazon had a promotion for a gift card pay shipping 1 dollar. ebook wormers com. $39.80 each month with giving 20plus contacts. Unable to cancel membership/prescription before 3 day trial after doing all the things they tell you to do. Foolish me. Pls cancel subscription immediately.
up votedown vote
Mark 07/29/2020 at 06:27 PM
A facebook promotion said Amazon needed users to test the new Samsung S20 phone, and to apply.
Answered a simple 4 question survey, and end up on ebookwormers.com.
Terms and conditions are sneaky: The phone has turned into a prize, and you won't get the prize, you will get an Amazon gift card to the equivalent value, and will be subscribed to a monthly membership fee ~Euro 45/month
up votedown vote
Report #352554 04/20/2021 at 09:11 AM
As other users reported, when clicking on an unrelated link from a very trusted source, I was redirected to a supposed marketing giveaway from my ISP in exchange for a survey. I had to submit 1 EUR as payment for shipping for the "free gift" (macbook pro / iphone). But then after I did so the ISP's branding disappeared and I was redirected to some supposed book membership site and told I had a trial membership (not mentioned previously). The payment charge appeared on credit card statement as tc...
-------------------
They somehow managed to hack in and intercept/redirect, using ISP branding, and tricked me into paying for some bogus service I never wanted. They're also trying to collect personal data and either sell it to fraudsters or use it as fraudsters themselves. Pic of their hosting and IP address below.
Fraudulent email : support@mail.onlinesupport.ladesk.com
Pseudonym : tchpayments.net
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
SeanDB 05/30/2021 at 04:51 AM
They have updated their webaddress, now ebpayments.net, bclpayments.net and a few others. Definitely a scam!
up votedown vote
Alexandru 09/13/2021 at 04:24 AM
Inselatorie, de evitat.
up votedown vote
costin 10/07/2021 at 04:55 AM
..de evitat , e pacaleala !
up votedown vote
Mocanu 12/04/2021 at 01:16 PM
excroci
up votedown vote
Yola Santos 07/04/2023 at 03:54 PM
This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
Click here to view it anyway...
up votedown vote
Mykola 07/20/2023 at 10:20 AM
I was told that I won a laptop for 10 crowns and transferred the money, but then I received a notification that I was subscribed to something.
up votedown vote
Vlad 04/23/2024 at 11:51 AM
Scammer support and fraud email and website also fraud. Website https://startjuice.net/ This email is fraud support for https://startjuice.net/
up votedown vote
Report #382118 08/05/2021 at 04:42 PM
Facebook offer of a Dyson vacuum on sale in NZ for $2.00, delivered within 3-5 days. It appeared to be a New Zealand site.
Turns out itโs a subscription for this site with $77.00 withdrawn straight away. The email they sent me could not be replied too and the website has a low security rating.
I received no indication that I was signing up for an ebook subscription.
Fraudulent email : support@mail.ebookbill.com
Pseudonym : ebookwormer.com
up votedown vote
Rochene 08/05/2021 at 10:59 PM
Has anyone had any success at canceling their โtrialโ membership? Iโve just cancelled my card as I donโt suspect theyโll even reply to my request for a refund let alone trust they wonโt debit it again. Such a total scam, I canโt believe I was sucked in. How does Facebook let this happen? Itโs absolutely disgusting!! ๐คฌ
up votedown vote
Dodo 08/21/2021 at 03:17 AM
I did manage to unsubscribe from their membership, but still I am not 100% sure it is for real! Luckily for myself the payment didn't process fast enough and I had time to freeze my card immediately. I still got an email from them that my membership was activated and I could access their website. In the terms they mention you have 3 days trial, however you have to wait 24h in order to be able to cancel your membership! You have to login into your account, use the password they provide in the e-mail, go to my account and click unsubscribe. I did that, and to make sure it worked I tried to login again with the same credentials, after cancellation. It didn't work to login so it most likely worked. However, I am still keeping my card frozen and wait until my bank gives me further notice, probably will have to cancel it and get a new one as its information was already compromised...
up votedown vote
Tony truman 09/02/2021 at 06:57 PM
I really want to cancel my account
up votedown vote
Report #396200 09/21/2021 at 04:07 AM
credit card website scam, they say you'll win a phone by answering a quiz and pay a small fee which eventually leads to a higher sum of money taken from your credit card and they keep taking your money on a monthly basis unless you cancel your card....you can't even cancel their bs subscription because you can't login to their website
-------------------
i hope they get taken down
Fraudulent email : support@mail.onlinesupport.ladesk.com
up votedown vote
Raj 09/24/2021 at 11:07 PM
Definitely a fraud. Now I am unable to cancel my membership. This was a promotion thru Amazon for Qled television and in the end received email saying I was registered for eBookWormerd. Unable to contact them
up votedown vote
bobby9999 09/25/2021 at 08:15 AM
scam do not order off this firm
up votedown vote
Charletta jones 09/26/2021 at 09:42 PM
Please refund my money asap this site does not specify anything and took my money $39.80
up votedown vote
Report #401684 10/07/2021 at 06:16 AM
They sent a - as turned out later - false message, pretending that they are Lidl (pretended to be part of the loyalty program of Lidl Italy) and promessed me an i-pad pro in change of responding a few questions. After having answered the questions i came into a field with12 boxes, all signed Lidl, i clicked on one: empty, then i had another chance: i-pad.
I paid 1 euro (by credit card) as a contribution in the costs of sending.
-------------------
Thereafter i was funneled in a kind of porno dating site or books, dodgy anyway. Then i understood that this was fraude. So i checked my credit card and this was charged by 1 euro, but also 45 euro by bookloverz.net SLIEMA MT. I immediately called my bank and they said me that i obviously had been funneled in a grubby subscription for porno/grimy dating site. Of course i denied the subscription, i never wanted a subscription, i never intended a subscription.
I demanded immediate reimbursement of my money (support@bookloverz.net). Even in case they would state that they didn't get it fraudulently, i referred to their own money back guarantee*.
Of course they only reacted via an automatically made answer. To 'help' their 'customers' they already answered some FAQs. Amongst these answers they explained how to end 'your subscription': sign in, to cancel it...How crazy they think people are??? I cannot a cancel a denied subscription, it would be absurd to sign up to a not-wanted subscription to cancel it. I only want my money back
*... Read more
up votedown vote
Report #405735 10/19/2021 at 05:56 AM
I was scammed by that site whice knew all my net provider s informations!
-------------------
They are probabili hackers who entered into net provider site (DIGI) and stole these informations
up votedown vote
Report #450842 01/30/2022 at 07:03 AM
They pretend That if i pay 2 dolars i would get an iPhone
-------------------
Scam , and they charge My acoount montlay whith 19 US Dollars
Pseudonym : Ebookwormers
up votedown vote
Report #620469 03/13/2023 at 05:28 AM
Money was deducted from my account.
I didn't why.
-------------------
Hi good day i need my money to be refunded back to my account because i did not subscribe for any deducted amount from my account.
Fraudulent email : support@mail.ebkcasebil.net
Pseudonym : EBKCASEBIL.NET MLT
Telephone : +3935620341517
up votedown vote
Abii 03/13/2023 at 06:28 AM
Have you spoken to your bank or credit card company about this?
up votedown vote
carlos 05/16/2023 at 04:16 PM
This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
Click here to view it anyway...
up votedown vote
Report #647393 05/21/2023 at 08:58 PM
STATES YOUHAVE TIME TO CANCELL WITHIN A CERTAIN TIME, WHICH I DID, BUT MONEY HAD ALREADY TAKEN OUT OF ACCOUNT,
-------------------
STATES YOUHAVE TIME TO CANCELL WITHIN A CEERTAIN TIME, WHICH I DID, BUT MONEY HAD ALREADY TAKEN OUT OF ACCOUNT,
Fraudulent email : support@mail.onlinesupport.ladesk.com
Files for this comment