SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
info@total-offshore.com +447438838979 Darren Steven

Date03/16/2021
Fraudulent emailinfo@total-offshore.com
PseudonymDarren Steven
Url / Websitewww.total.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+44 7438 838979 (ou 00447438838979)
Scam contentsJanuary 5, 2021, 12:27:11 AM GMT+8, Total E&P wrote:

TOTAL OIL & GAS EXPLORATION
Office Address: Craw peel Road,
Altens Industrial Estate Aberdeen,
AB12 3FG United Kingdom
Email: info@total-offshore.com
Website: www.total.com

Tel: +447438838979
Fax :+447700083746

Date: 4th January 2021

Employment Ref: Total/CNL/2021

Consequently, upon your application for job engagement with our prestigious company TOTAL Drilling & Oil Services, we
are pleased to intimate you that you are have been offered employment as (Senior Supply Chain Manager) with effect
from 8th February 2021.

Attached is our employment contract agreement and on satisfaction of its conditions, please complete your acceptance by
signing and returning the contract within 3 working days.

This is a family status Employment Contract Agreement, your family will benefits from our company entitlement programs.

NOTE: You will be paid monthly. Both during your time on-site and your time off-site. All flight tickets, traveling allowances,
educational assist benefits for employee children at his/her home country or in United Kingdom, well furnished housing
Apartment will be provided for you & every members of your family.

All offers of employment are contingent upon verification of personal identity and work authorization as required by the
UK. immigration reform & control act of 2020.

Further instructions and information's will be communicated to you once we receive copies of signed contract agreement.

We look forward to see you carry out your duties diligently and conscientiously, We wish you many fruitful years of service
and very successful career with our company.

Thank you for your cooperation & Understandings.

Best Regard,

Darren Steven Strong,
HR & Logistic Director,
TOTAL Drilling & Oil Services UK

TOTAL Drilling & Oil Services All Rights Reserved © Copyright 2001 -2020
Comment / ReviewThis is a Scam!
After submitting all documentary requirements their immigration lawyer was recommended to process my VISA and they are asking for money.

Alex Martins (Esq.)
Email: alex-martins@immigrationconsultant-lawyer.com
Tel: +44 742 4717 325
Fax: +44 844 7747 679
Office Address: 6th Floor, 153-155.Regent Street Mayfair London W1B 4JE
*Immigration expert & Entry Clearance Assistant*

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Engibeer1 07/07/2021 at 09:11 PM

      I would like to check if this offer is scam or not.

      Reply
    • KHALED RAMADAN 07/14/2021 at 09:59 AM

      So that meant they are big layer, because just a week ago I received an email from them and me and my family were too happy that we can move and work in UK.

      Why they do like this - I have kids, what should I till them.

      Reply
    • Zubair 07/14/2021 at 10:18 AM

      Yesterday I received Employee contract Agreement from same Darren Steven Strong,
      HR & Logistic Director,
      TOTAL Drilling & Oil Services UK

      Reply
    • Alfred 07/16/2021 at 10:58 AM

      Complete scam. please disregard

      Reply
    • Alfred 07/16/2021 at 11:05 AM

      I completed all the documentary requirements they asked me. Then Mr. Darren Steven Strong recommended to use Alex Martins to process working visa. They asked money to transfer enabling them to process your visa.

      I checked company website. The company have pronouncement that they are not asking a single penny in relation to employment. If it is legit the company will shoulder all expenses in your behalf. BEWARE!

      Reply
    • Sulaiman 07/18/2021 at 06:00 PM

      I received the same email, but they said the first salary will paid before I come to UK in advance, is this happening to you guys?

      Reply
    • Report #377787 07/18/2021 at 10:53 PM

      Date: July 18, 2021

      ATTN: Sir

      Your CV/Resume you submitted on LinkedIn have been shortlisted.

      We are confident your academic background, professional skills and experiences you submitted
      at LinkedIn will prove success for us at Total Energies Worldwide.

      For verification and online screening, Kindly share your most recent CV with below details.

      (1) Current salary:
      (2) Expected Salary:
      (3) Including notice periods:
      (4) Current/most recent job position


      Thanks

      Regards,

      ...
      -------------------
      scammer

      Pseudonym : Darren Strong

      Reply
    • Report #380068 07/28/2021 at 05:07 AM

      Date: July 19, 2021

      ATTN: Sir

      Your CV/Resume you submitted on LinkedIn have been shortlisted.

      We are confident your academic background, professional skills and experiences you submitted
      at LinkedIn will prove success for us at Total Energies Worldwide.

      For verification and online screening, Kindly share your most recent CV with below details.

      (1) Current salary:
      (2) Expected Salary:
      (3) Including notice periods:
      (4) Current/most recent job position:


      Regards,

      Mr. Darre...
      -------------------
      job offer

      Url / Website : totalenergies.com
      Pseudonym : Darren Strong

      Reply
    • Zaki 07/29/2021 at 12:37 AM

      Hye there....received email also as below,

      Date: July 27th, 2021
      OUR REF/Total/CNL/2021

      Attention: Me

      We have re-confirmed your resume/CV and we are pleased with your qualifications and experiences.

      Kindly submit copies of your academic credentials/ professional certificate to support and supplement
      your CV for the position of (TOTAL - Field Planner & Scheduler)

      Total Energies UK is currently looking for Field Planner & Scheduler.

      Benefit & entitlements working with Total Energies UK : House rent, Transportation allowance,
      Medical Insurance, school education fee, Air tickets for vacation, paid vacation, life insurance
      provided by Company.

      Job location: Aberdeen, Scotland, United Kingdom

      Expected Salary: typically, range between £70,000 - £120,000 per annual dependent on capability
      Contract : 2yrs - 5yrs.
      Paid expenses for any business travel and accommodation.

      Job Responsibilities and duties:

      As Field Planner & Scheduler your responsibilities will include, but will not be limited to :
      Assigned to projects of more than $50MM/year with multiyear duration with an extreme
      level of complexity.
      Interprets internal or external business issues and recommends best practices Solves
      complex problems
      Takes a broad perspective to identify innovative solutions Works independently, with
      guidance in only the most complex situations
      May lead functional teams or projects Is recognized as an expert in own area within
      the organization Progression to this level represents a candidate who would be... Read more

      Reply
    • Raphael 08/02/2021 at 11:48 AM

      Them contact to me yesterday with the same email , Did anyone get a positive response?

      Reply
    • ravi 08/04/2021 at 07:32 AM

      ----- Forwarded Message -----
      From: TotalEnergies E&P
      Sent: Tuesday, August 3, 2021, 03:28:52 PM GMT+5:30
      Subject: LinkedIn CV Career Opportunity

      Date: August 03, 2021

      ATTN: Sir

      Your CV/Resume you submitted on LinkedIn have been shortlisted.

      We are confident your academic background, professional skills and experiences you submitted
      at LinkedIn will prove success for us at Total Energies Worldwide.

      For online screening, verification and Interview, Kindly share your most recent CV with below details.

      (1) Current salary:
      (2) Expected Salary:
      (3) Including notice periods:
      (4) Current/most recent job position:

      Regards,

      Mr. Darren Strong
      Director, Human Resources.

      Reply
    • James 09/11/2021 at 02:16 PM

      I hope it's not a scam

      Reply
    • Selvam 09/20/2021 at 01:07 PM

      Date: September 20, 2021
      Employment Ref: Total/CNL/2021

      Attention: Nagan

      Consequently, Upon your application for job engagement with our prestigious company Total Energies Oil & Gas Services
      UK, we are pleased to intimate you that you are have been offered employment as (Project Technical Manager) with effect
      from 25th October 2021.

      Attached is our employment contract agreement and on satisfaction of its conditions, please complete your acceptance
      by signing and returning the contract within 3 working days.

      This is a family status Employment Contract Agreement, your family will benefits from our company entitlement programs.

      NOTE: You will be paid monthly. Both during your time on-site and your time off-site. All flight tickets, traveling allowances,
      education assist benefits for employee children at his/her home country or in United Kingdom, well furnished housing
      Apartment will be provided for you & every members of your family.

      All offers of employment are contingent upon verification of personal identity and work authorization as required by the UK

      immigration reform & control act of 2021.

      Further instructions and information's will be communicated to you once we receive copies of signed contract agreement.

      We look forward to see you carry out your duties diligently & conscientiously, We wish you many fruitful years of service &
      a very successful career with our company.

      Thank you for your cooperation & Understandings

      Yours Faithfully

      Larson A. McDaniel's
      Project, HR Executive... Read more

      Reply
    • Report #399985 10/02/2021 at 03:31 AM

      Date: October 1, 2021
      OUR REF/Total/CNL/2021

      Attention: Naresh Kumar Sirohi

      We have re-confirmed your resume/CV and we are pleased with your qualifications and experiences.

      Kindly submit copies of your academic credentials/ professional certificate to support and supplement
      your CV for the position of (Total Energies UK - Project Engineering Manager

      Total Energies UK is currently looking for Project Engineering Manager

      Benefit & entitlements working with Total Energies UK : Hou...
      -------------------
      Sent my CV

      Fraudulent email : humanresources@totalenergies.uk
      Pseudonym : Larson A. McDaniel's


      • CelsoMurilo 05/27/2022 at 08:50 AM

        Hi,
        I also received something similar.
        Did you have any information if it's real, or is it fake?
        Grateful,
        ________________
        Olá,
        Também recebi algo parecido.
        Você teve alguma informação se é real, ou é fake?
        Grato,

      Reply
    • Andrea 12/06/2021 at 04:59 PM

      Total Energies E&P UK
      From: hr-dept@totalenergies-uk.com
      Mar 23/11/2021 7:04 AM

      Date: November 23, 2021
      Employment Ref: Total/CNL/2021

      We acknowledge receipts of the signed contract agreement terms and we are glad to have you among
      our team of professionals.

      The next procedures requires applying for work permit and entry clearance visa. An immigration lawyer
      [Esq. Alex Martins ] from the Home Office will contact you soon, the lawyer will assist and guide you on
      the procedures required for the application & approvals of your work permit papers and entry clearance

      visa.

      All employment procedures must be in line to the signed contract agreement and on confirmation that
      your immigration papers has been certified by the British Home Office, we on our part will provide
      traveling tickets /allowances, mobilization benefits before you embark on your trip to UK.

      Prior to the release of your relocation papers, all flight arrangement will be made via logistic department.
      The flight plan will determine the time of your departure and arrival (UK). The flight plan schedule will be
      communicated to you in due time.

      Thank you for your cooperation & Understandings

      Yours Faithfully

      Darren Strong
      Project, HR Executive Manager.
      Total Energies UK

      Address: Total House
      Tarland Road, Westhill
      AB32 6JZ, Aberdeen shire
      Scotland United Kingdom

      Phone: +44 7438 838979

      +44 1224 297000

      For any inquiry,

      Website: www.totalenergies.com

      Groupe TotalEnergies - Broad energy company | TotalEnergies.com
      TotalEnergies is a broad... Read more

      Reply
    • joel 05/13/2023 at 06:00 AM

      Received the same email format, processing format, with Alex Martins the lawyer…Good Thing I am able to find this thread…It’s definitely a scam…

      Reply
    • Linh 05/15/2023 at 12:47 PM

      Thank you very much for your alert. I received same content from John Smith Taylor, saying he's from ExxonMobil Oil & Gas UK.

      Reply
    • Tarin Rebwar 07/08/2023 at 10:07 AM

      I have got this email the newist one,

      Dear Tarin Rebwar

      I have been contacted by Saipem Limited Oil & Gas Exploration Company [UK] to assist you with the application of a work permit

      and entry visa through the British Home Office. In my capacity as an immigration representative, I have to intimate you on the UK
      United Kingdom laws and policies as regards to Highly Skilled Migrants seeking leave to enter the United Kingdom.

      A person seeking leave to enter the United Kingdom as Highly Skilled Migrant must provide certain documents to enable his/her
      immigration representatives apply and obtain the required work permit papers.

      In order to apply for your work permit/entry visa, I have attached (1) GATSA forms,(1) to (5) for this purpose. These forms should
      be filled and sent back immediately with these requirements;

      a) Your academic/professional certificates.
      b) Photo page of your international passport
      c) A passport photograph

      The submission of the entry security clearance requirements will necessitate the UK police department to provide further instructions
      after due screening of your international passport via your country's High commission here in the UK.

      In pursuance and actualization of your work permit papers, Please fill out the entry application forms, Gatsa forms and submit copies
      of academic certificates, passport photograph, and a verifiable ID CARD e.g. International passport /Or Driver’s License /Or National
      ID CARD.

      Scan all the documents via email attachment and do not... Read more

      Reply
    • Bluesky 07/10/2023 at 09:32 AM

      Saipem House - 12-42,
      Wood Street - Kingston-upon,
      Thames - Surrey KT1 1TG,
      UNITED KINGDOM.

      Phone : +44 2071937783
      Fax :

      +44 2082965886

      Date: 05/07/2023

      We acknowledge receipts of the signed contract agreement terms and we are glad to have you among
      our team of professionals.

      The next procedure requires applying for a work permit and entry clearance visa. An immigration lawyer
      [Esq. Alex Martins ] from the Home Office will contact you soon, the lawyer will assist and guide you on
      the procedures required for the application & approvals of your work permit papers and entry clearance
      visa.

      With respect to the employment permit process, our visa agent "Esq. Alex Martins" will contact you with
      the requirements needed for the application /approval of your relocation visas/permit. Please note that
      you are responsible for all immigration documentation processes and requirements.

      We look forward to receiving approvals of your employment permit visas as soon as possible.

      All employment procedures must be in line to the signed contract agreement and on confirmation that
      your immigration papers has been certified by the British Home Office, we on our part will provide
      traveling tickets /allowances, mobilization benefits before you embark on your trip to the UK.

      Prior to the release of your relocation papers, all flight arrangements will be made via the logistic department.

      The flight plan will determine the time of your departure and arrival (UK). The flight plan schedule will be
      communicated to... Read more

      Reply
    • 5n0wF14Ke 10/27/2023 at 12:30 PM

      received same sort of email, absolutely identical...although i was expecting this, but still frustrating BS

      Reply
    • Chaminda 04/29/2024 at 09:13 AM

      I have been contacted by Baker Hughes Oil & Gas Exploration Company [UK] to assist you with the application of a work permit and
      entry visa through the British Home Office. In my capacity as an immigration representative, I have to intimate you on the United Kingdom
      laws and policies as regards to Highly Skilled Migrants seeking leave to enter the United Kingdom.

      A person seeking leave to enter the United Kingdom as Highly Skilled Migrant must provide certain documents to enable his/her
      immigration representatives apply and obtain the required work permit papers.

      In order to apply for your work permit/entry visa, I have attached (1) GATSA forms,(1) to (5) for this purpose. These forms should
      be filled and sent back immediately with these requirements;

      a) Your academic/professional certificates.
      b) Photo page of your international passport
      c) A passport photograph

      The submission of the entry security clearance requirements will necessitate the UK police department to provide further instructions
      after due screening of your international passport via your country's High commission here in the UK.

      In pursuance and actualization of your work permit papers, Please fill out the entry application forms, Gatsa forms and submit copies
      of academic certificates, passport photograph, and a verifiable ID CARD e.g. International passport /Or Driver's License /Or National
      ID CARD.

      Scan all the documents via email attachment and do not hesitate to contact me if you have any questions.

      Acknowledge... Read more

      Reply
    • Nok 05/29/2024 at 07:14 PM

      Dear .......

      I have been contacted by Baker Hughes Oil & Gas Exploration Company [UK] to assist you with the application of a work permit and
      entry visa through the British Home Office. In my capacity as an immigration representative, I have to intimate you on the United Kingdom
      laws and policies as regards to Highly Skilled Migrants seeking leave to enter the United Kingdom.

      A person seeking leave to enter the United Kingdom as Highly Skilled Migrant must provide certain documents to enable his/her
      immigration representatives apply and obtain the required work permit papers.

      In order to apply for your work permit/entry visa, I have attached (1) GATSA forms,(1) to (5) for this purpose. These forms should
      be filled and sent back immediately with these requirements;

      a) Your academic/professional certificates.
      b) Photo page of your international passport
      c) A passport photograph

      The submission of the entry security clearance requirements will necessitate the UK police department to provide further instructions
      after due screening of your international passport via your country's High commission here in the UK.

      In pursuance and actualization of your work permit papers, Please fill out the entry application forms, Gatsa forms and submit copies
      of academic certificates, passport photograph, and a verifiable ID CARD e.g. International passport /Or Driver's License /Or National
      ID CARD.

      Scan all the documents via email attachment and do not hesitate to contact me if you have any questions.... Read more

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.